Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invites Global Collaboration in India's Maritime Transformation
The virtual interaction saw participation from more than 45 Indian missions
22 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Deliberating on the growth prospects of Indian maritime industry, the Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal extended a warm invitation to all the Indian Ambassadors from the East and the West Zones to explore the investment opportunities in the domestic maritime sector.
The meeting saw a remarkable display of collaboration and commitment to maritime excellence with participation from more than 45 Indian missions including USA, UK, France, Canada, Singapore, Russia, UAE, Australia, Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Denmark, Netherlands, Brazil etc. to name a few. Indian missions from the Commonwealth of Independent States, BIMSTEC, Middle east, Gulf and other neighbouring countries on eastern side were also present.
Shri Sonowal alluded to the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023 and urged ambassadors to leverage their positions to drive participation from respective governments and corporates in various countries across the globe. Highlighting India's emergence as the 5th largest economy in terms of GDP and the 3rd largest in purchasing power parity, Shri Sonowal outlined that the nation's progress in the maritime domain, characterised by a commitment to 100% Foreign Direct Investment through automatic routes.
“With a potential investment of more than INR 10 lakh crore (US$12,000 million), we can drive economic transformation that resonates within our borders and reverberates globally. We recognize the importance of robust international trade relations for its economic growth and are taking various initiatives to enhance global cooperation on the maritime front” the Minister noted.
The emphasis on the blue economy was visible as the Minister invited investors to participate in diverse industries, creating an expansive canvas for growth. From cruise tourism to shipbuilding and maritime education, the vision encompasses multiple domains that present opportunities for international collaboration.
Reflecting on the collaboration potential, Shri Sonowal concluded, “India has already entered bilateral agreement & MoUs with 34 countries on maritime transport & cooperation and signed MoUs on recognition of certificates of seafarers with 40 countries. We have also been an active participant in various multinational maritime forums for equitable and sustainable development. Through your support, we shall attain mutual growth and reap the rewards, cultivating a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and prosperity”
Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways discussed the goals of the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) during his introductory remarks. He underlined the global aspect, emphasising three key elements: advancements in ports and interior waterways, partnerships with foreign businesses for technology and project execution, and the unique trade requirements of many nations.
Additionally, Shri Periasamy Kumaran, Additional Secretary (ER & DPA), Ministry of External Affairs provided an overview of the transformative phase in India's ports and shipping, focusing on potential for domestic and foreign investment. He went on to discuss how Indian missions aid in business networking and matchmaking, encouraging participants to find possible investors and partners, promote conversations, and serve as information hubs for the sector.
About Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focussed event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Ready to make its presence felt on the global stage and spotlight India's maritime industry, the Maritime India Summit has now evolved to the 'Global' Maritime India Summit this year. The summit is slated for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశ సముద్ర పరివర్తనలో గ్లోబల్ సహకారాన్నిఆహ్వానించిన శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
వర్చువల్ ఇంటరాక్షన్ లో 45 కంటే ఎక్కువ భారతీయ మిషన్ల భాగస్వామ్యం
22 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ సముద్ర ప్రాంత పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధి అవకాశాలపై చర్చిస్తూ, ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్, దేశీయ సముద్ర రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడానికి తూర్పు, పశ్చిమ మండలాలకు చెందిన భారతీయ రాయబారులందరికీ సాదర ఆహ్వానం పలికారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో అమెరికా, బ్రిటన్, ఫ్రాన్స్, కెనడా, సింగపూర్, రష్యా, యూఏఈ, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, కొరియా, స్పెయిన్, స్వీడన్, స్విట్జర్లాండ్, డెన్మార్క్, నెదర్లాండ్స్, బ్రెజిల్ సహా 45 కంటే ఎక్కువ భారతీయ మిషన్ల భాగస్వామ్యంతో సముద్ర శ్రేష్ఠతకు సంబంధించిన సహకారం, నిబద్ధత అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శన కనిపించింది. కామన్వెల్త్ ఆఫ్ ఇండిపెండెంట్ స్టేట్స్, బిమ్స్‌టెక్, మిడిల్ ఈస్ట్, గల్ఫ్, తూర్పు వైపున ఉన్న ఇతర పొరుగు దేశాల నుండి భారతీయ మిషన్లు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ రాబోయే గ్లోబల్ మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా సమ్మిట్ (జీఎంఐఎస్) 2023 గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ దేశాలలోని సంబంధిత ప్రభుత్వాలు, కార్పొరేట్ల నుండి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నడపడానికి తమ స్థానాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని రాయబారులను కోరారు. జీడీపీ పరంగా భారతదేశం 5వ అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా, కొనుగోలు శక్తి సమానత్వంలో 3వ అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా ఆవిర్భవించడాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, శ్రీ సోనోవాల్, స్వయంచాలక మార్గాల ద్వారా 100 శాతం విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులకు నిబద్ధతతో సముద్రపు డొమైన్‌లో దేశం పురోగతిని వివరించారు. 10 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు ($12,000 మిలియన్ల అమెరికన్ డాలర్లు) కంటే ఎక్కువ సంభావ్య పెట్టుబడితో, మన సరిహద్దుల్లో ప్రతిధ్వనించే, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రతిధ్వనించే ఆర్థిక పరివర్తనను మనం నడిపించగలము. దాని ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి పటిష్టమైన అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య సంబంధాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను మేము గుర్తించాము, సముద్ర రంగంలో ప్రపంచ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతున్నాము” అని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి కోసం విస్తృతమైన కాన్వాస్‌ను రూపొందించి, విభిన్న పరిశ్రమలలో పాల్గొనాలని మంత్రి పెట్టుబడిదారులను ఆహ్వానించడంతో బ్లూ ఎకానమీకి ప్రాధాన్యత కనిపించింది. క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం నుండి నౌకానిర్మాణం, మారిటైం విద్య వరకు, దృష్టి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం కోసం అవకాశాలను అందించే బహుళ డొమైన్‌లను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
సహకార సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ ఇలా ముగించారు, “భారతదేశం ఇప్పటికే సముద్ర రవాణా, సహకారంపై 34 దేశాలతో ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందం, అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకుంది. 40 దేశాలతో నావికుల ధృవీకరణ పత్రాల గుర్తింపుపై అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకం చేసింది.