Ministry of Defence
Defence Correspondents Course – 2023 Commences at ENC, Visakhapatnam
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Defence Correspondents Course (DCC), a three week course conducted by the Ministry of Defence for select journalists from National and Regional Media organisations, commenced at Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam on 21 August 2023. Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC delivered the inaugural address and Shri A Bharat Bhushan Babu, Spokesperson (MoD) and Additional Director General (Media & Communication) gave an insight into Defence Journalism of the course at the Maritime Warfare Center. The aim of DCC is to bring media and military closer and enable a pool of journalists at all levels to have better appreciation of the Armed Forces and are cognizant of the domain when reporting on stories relating to the maritime environment.
During the one-week naval attachment, the participants will be addressed by subject matter experts from within the Navy and the Coast Guard. They will acquaint the journalists with various aspects of the Navy including naval operations, naval diplomacy, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and the organisational structure of the Navy and Coast Guard. As part of the course, the participants visited the Indian Naval ship and submarine on 21 Aug 2023 and they were briefed on various facets of life onboard. The participants will also have a scheduled tour at Naval Dockyard, Naval Air Station and onboard Coast Guard ships at Visakhapatnam in this week. A sea sortie onboard a front-line warship of the Indian Navy is the highlight of the naval leg of the course, which will provide the journalists an insight into naval operations at sea.
VG4K.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण वार्ताहर अभ्यासक्रम-2023 ईएनसी विशाखापट्टणम येथे सुरू
22 AUG 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2023
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाद्वारे, राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक माध्यम संस्थांमधील निवडक पत्रकारांसाठी आयोजित, तीन आठवड्यांचा संरक्षण वार्ताहर अभ्यासक्रम (DCC) 2023, दिनांक 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी पूर्व नौदल कमांड (ईएनसी), विशाखापट्टणम येथे सुरू झाला. व्हाइस अॅडमिरल समीर सक्सेना एवीएसएम, एनएम चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, ईएनसी यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील प्रवक्ते आणि अपर महासंचालक (माध्यमे आणि संज्ञापन) ए भारतभूषण बाबू यांनी सागरी युद्ध केंद्रातील संरक्षण पत्रकारिता अभ्यासक्रमाची माहिती दिली. या अभ्यासक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट माध्यमे आणि सैन्य यांना परस्परांच्या अधिक जवळ आणणे आणि सर्व स्तरावर पत्रकारांना सशस्त्र दलांच्या कामगिरीचे अधिक चांगले आकलन व सागरी वृत्तांकनासाठी सक्षम करणे, हे आहे.
एक आठवड्याच्या अभ्यासक्रमादरम्यान, सहभागींना नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दलातील विषयतज्ज्ञ माहिती देतील. ते पत्रकारांना नौदलाच्या नौदल संचालन, नौदल कूटनीती, मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण, नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दलाची संघटनात्मक रचना यासह नौदलाच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत अवगत करतील. अभ्यासक्रमांतर्गत सहभागींनी 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी भारतीय नौदल जहाज आणि पाणबुडीला भेट दिली. जहाजावर राहण्याच्या अनुभवाबद्दल त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. या आठवड्यात विशाखापट्टणम येथे तटरक्षक दलाची जहाजे, नौदल डॉकयार्ड, नौदल हवाई केंद्र येथे सहभागींचा नियोजित दौरा आहे. समुद्रात भारतीय नौदलाच्या अग्रणी युद्धनौकेवरून नौदलाच्या सागरी मोहिमांविषयी जाणून घेणे, हे या टप्प्यातील अभ्यासक्रमाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे.
VG4K.jpeg)