Ministry of Defence
Defence Correspondents Course – 2023 Commences at ENC, Visakhapatnam
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Defence Correspondents Course (DCC), a three week course conducted by the Ministry of Defence for select journalists from National and Regional Media organisations, commenced at Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam on 21 August 2023. Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC delivered the inaugural address and Shri A Bharat Bhushan Babu, Spokesperson (MoD) and Additional Director General (Media & Communication) gave an insight into Defence Journalism of the course at the Maritime Warfare Center. The aim of DCC is to bring media and military closer and enable a pool of journalists at all levels to have better appreciation of the Armed Forces and are cognizant of the domain when reporting on stories relating to the maritime environment.
During the one-week naval attachment, the participants will be addressed by subject matter experts from within the Navy and the Coast Guard. They will acquaint the journalists with various aspects of the Navy including naval operations, naval diplomacy, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and the organisational structure of the Navy and Coast Guard. As part of the course, the participants visited the Indian Naval ship and submarine on 21 Aug 2023 and they were briefed on various facets of life onboard. The participants will also have a scheduled tour at Naval Dockyard, Naval Air Station and onboard Coast Guard ships at Visakhapatnam in this week. A sea sortie onboard a front-line warship of the Indian Navy is the highlight of the naval leg of the course, which will provide the journalists an insight into naval operations at sea.
VG4K.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਰਸ - 2023 ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ-ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਰਸ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦਾ 2023 ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ (ਈਐੱਨਸੀ), ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਸਮੀਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟਾਫ, ਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਭਾਰਤ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਬੂ ਨੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਜਰਨਲਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੋਰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਡੀਸੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਹ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਉਣਗੇ। ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਏਅਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਰੰਟ-ਲਾਈਨ ਜੰਗੀ ਬੇੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਪੈਰ (naval leg) ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
VG4K.jpeg)