Ministry of Defence
Defence Correspondents Course – 2023 Commences at ENC, Visakhapatnam
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Defence Correspondents Course (DCC), a three week course conducted by the Ministry of Defence for select journalists from National and Regional Media organisations, commenced at Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam on 21 August 2023. Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC delivered the inaugural address and Shri A Bharat Bhushan Babu, Spokesperson (MoD) and Additional Director General (Media & Communication) gave an insight into Defence Journalism of the course at the Maritime Warfare Center. The aim of DCC is to bring media and military closer and enable a pool of journalists at all levels to have better appreciation of the Armed Forces and are cognizant of the domain when reporting on stories relating to the maritime environment.
During the one-week naval attachment, the participants will be addressed by subject matter experts from within the Navy and the Coast Guard. They will acquaint the journalists with various aspects of the Navy including naval operations, naval diplomacy, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and the organisational structure of the Navy and Coast Guard. As part of the course, the participants visited the Indian Naval ship and submarine on 21 Aug 2023 and they were briefed on various facets of life onboard. The participants will also have a scheduled tour at Naval Dockyard, Naval Air Station and onboard Coast Guard ships at Visakhapatnam in this week. A sea sortie onboard a front-line warship of the Indian Navy is the highlight of the naval leg of the course, which will provide the journalists an insight into naval operations at sea.
VG4K.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
డిఫెన్స్ కరస్పాండెంట్స్ కోర్సు – 2023 విశాఖపట్నంలోని ఈఎన్సీలో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
డిఫెన్స్ కరస్పాండెంట్స్ కోర్స్ (డీసీసీ) 2023 ఎడిషన్, జాతీయ ప్రాంతీయ మీడియా సంస్థల నుండి ఎంపిక చేసిన జర్నలిస్టుల కోసం రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించే మూడు వారాల కోర్సు, 21 ఆగస్టు 2023న విశాఖపట్నంలోని తూర్పు నౌకాదళ కమాండ్ (ఈఎన్సీ)లో ప్రారంభమైంది. వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ సమీర్ సక్సేనా ఏవీఎస్ఎం, ఎన్ఎం చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్, ఈఎన్సీ ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగం చేశారు ఎ భరత్ భూషణ్ బాబు, ప్రతినిధి (ఎన్ఓడీ) అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (మీడియా & కమ్యూనికేషన్) మారిటైమ్ వార్‌ఫేర్ సెంటర్‌లో డిఫెన్స్ జర్నలిజం గురించి అంతర్దృష్టిని అందించారు. డీసీసీ లక్ష్యం మీడియా మిలిటరీని మరింత చేరువ చేయడం అన్ని స్థాయిలలోని జర్నలిస్టుల సమూహాన్ని సాయుధ దళాల పట్ల మెరుగ్గా మెచ్చుకునేలా చేయడం సముద్ర వాతావరణానికి సంబంధించిన కథనాలను నివేదించేటప్పుడు డొమైన్‌పై అవగాహన కలిగి ఉండటం. ఒక వారం నావల్ అటాచ్‌మెంట్ సమయంలో, పాల్గొనేవారిని నేవీ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్‌లోని సబ్జెక్ట్ నిపుణులు ప్రసంగిస్తారు. వారు నౌకాదళ కార్యకలాపాలు, నౌకాదళ దౌత్యం, మానవతా సహాయం విపత్తు సహాయం నేవీ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ సంస్థాగత నిర్మాణంతో సహా నేవీ వివిధ అంశాలతో పాత్రికేయులకు పరిచయం చేస్తారు. కోర్సులో భాగంగా, పాల్గొనేవారు 21 ఆగస్టు 2023న భారత నావికాదళ నౌక జలాంతర్గామిని సందర్శించారు వారికి విమానంలోని జీవితంలోని వివిధ కోణాల గురించి వివరించడం జరిగింది. పాల్గొనేవారు ఈ వారంలో నేవల్ డాక్‌యార్డ్, నావల్ ఎయిర్ స్టేషన్ విశాఖపట్నంలోని ఆన్‌బోర్డ్ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ షిప్‌లలో షెడ్యూల్ పర్యటనను కలిగి ఉంటారు. భారత నావికాదళం ఫ్రంట్-లైన్ యుద్ధనౌకలో సముద్రపు సోర్టీ కోర్సు నావికా దళం ముఖ్యాంశం, ఇది జర్నలిస్టులకు సముద్రంలో నావికాదళ కార్యకలాపాలపై అంతర్దృష్టిని అందిస్తుంది.