وزارت دفاع
ای این سی، وشاکھاپٹنم ڈیفنس کورسپانڈینس کو رس -2023کاآغاز
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ (ای این سی )، وشاکھاپٹنم میں 21اگست ،2023کو قومی اورعلاقائی میڈیاتنظیموں کے چنندہ صحافیوں کے لئے ایک تین ہفتوں کا کورس ڈیفنس کورسپانڈینس کورس (ڈی سی سی )کا 2023ایڈیشن شروع کیاگیا، جوکہ وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ چلایاجارہاہے ۔ ای این سی کے چیف آف اسٹاف اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ، وائس ایڈمیرل سمیرسکسینہ نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیااور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹرجنرل (میڈیا اینڈکمیونیکیشن )اوروزارت دفاع کے ترجمان جناب اے بھارت بھوشن بابو نے میری ٹائم وارفیئرسینٹرمیں کورس کی دفاعی صحافت کے بارے میں تفصیل پیش کی۔ڈی سی سی کا مقصد میڈیااورفوج کو قریب لانا اورتمام سطحوں پر صحافیوں کے ایک پول کو مسلح افواج کی بہترتفہیم فراہم کراناہے تاکہ میری ٹائم ماحول سے متعلق معاملات کی رپورٹنگ کرتے وقت وہ اس حلقے سے واقف ہوں ۔
بحریہ سے متعلق تعلیم کے ایک ہفتے کے دوران شرکاء کو بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے متعلقہ ماہرین خطاب کریں گے ۔ وہ صحافیوں کو بحریہ کی کارروائیوں ، بحریہ کی سفارت کاری ،انسانی امداد اورآفات سے راحت اور بحریہ اورکوسٹ گارڈ تنظیمی ڈھانچے سے واقف کرائیں گے ۔ کورس کے ایک حصے کے طورپر شرکاء نے 21اگست 2023کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازاورآب دوز کادورہ کیااورانھیں بحری جہازپرزندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے روشناس کرایاگیا۔ اس ہفتے شرکاء وشاکھاپٹنم میں نیول ڈاکیارڈ ، نیول ایئراسٹیشن اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں کادورہ کریں گے ۔ اس کورس کے بحریہ کے حصے کی اہم خصوصیت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایک سرحدی جنگی جہازپر ایک مختصرسمندری سفر ہے ، جو صحافیوں کو سمندرمیں بحریہ کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت آمیز معلومات فراہم کرائے گا۔
VG4K.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Defence Correspondents Course – 2023 Commences at ENC, Visakhapatnam
22 AUG 2023 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 edition of Defence Correspondents Course (DCC), a three week course conducted by the Ministry of Defence for select journalists from National and Regional Media organisations, commenced at Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam on 21 August 2023. Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC delivered the inaugural address and Shri A Bharat Bhushan Babu, Spokesperson (MoD) and Additional Director General (Media & Communication) gave an insight into Defence Journalism of the course at the Maritime Warfare Center. The aim of DCC is to bring media and military closer and enable a pool of journalists at all levels to have better appreciation of the Armed Forces and are cognizant of the domain when reporting on stories relating to the maritime environment.
During the one-week naval attachment, the participants will be addressed by subject matter experts from within the Navy and the Coast Guard. They will acquaint the journalists with various aspects of the Navy including naval operations, naval diplomacy, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and the organisational structure of the Navy and Coast Guard. As part of the course, the participants visited the Indian Naval ship and submarine on 21 Aug 2023 and they were briefed on various facets of life onboard. The participants will also have a scheduled tour at Naval Dockyard, Naval Air Station and onboard Coast Guard ships at Visakhapatnam in this week. A sea sortie onboard a front-line warship of the Indian Navy is the highlight of the naval leg of the course, which will provide the journalists an insight into naval operations at sea.
VG4K.jpeg)