Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Round Table Discussion on Bankability of SVAMITVA Record of Rights
21 AUG 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
A Round Table discussion on the Bankability of SVAMITVA property cards was held at Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
In order for States/UTs to realize the objectives to bring financial stability to the citizens in rural Abadi areas by enabling them to use their property as a financial asset for taking loans and other financial benefits, a Round Table Discussion was held drawing in subject matter experts and practitioners from State Level Bankers Committee (SLBCs), Officials from the State Department, Registration Department, Bank officials, Dignitaries from D/o Financial Services, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Chaired by Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the presence of Shri S. Chockalingam, DG, YASHADA and Shri Nirupam Mehrotra, Director, BIRD.
During the conference, Panel Discussions were held to highlight the importance of using the property card as evidence of conclusive title, transferability of property cards, valuation of Abadi land, scope of using property cards as collateral for bank finance, the requirement for registration, etc. The broad areas of discussion were regarding the registration provisions for property cards in the States, the procedure of noting of encumbrances on Abadi land in States, SARFAESI Act in Abadi areas, among others.
The discussion organized by Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) included Panellist from Nationalised banks like Indian Bank, Canara Bank,ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Union Bank, and regional banks like Pratham UP Gramin Bank, UP State Cooperative Bank, Baroda UP Gramin Bank and members from SLBCs. Registration Department of Uttar Pradesh. Panellists also included Shri Manjunathan, Commissioner Survey, Karnataka and Shri PS Kumar, Commissioner Revenue, Karnataka; Shri M A Pandya, Commissioner, SSLR, Gujarat; Shri Akhilesh Jain, Joint Commissioner, Land Records, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Chandresh Kumar, Commissioner, Revenue, Uttarakhand and State officials from Haryana, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سوامتوامنصوبے کے تحت حقوق کےریکارڈ کی بینکنگ کے لحاظ سے اہمیت پر گول میز تبادلہ خیالات
21 AUG 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے شہر لکھنو میں واقع بینکرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی آر ڈی)،میں سوامتوا پراپرٹی کارڈز کی بینکنگ کے لحاظ سے اہمیت پر ایک گول میز تبادلہ خیال منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس گول میز تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کوقرض اور دیگر مالی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک مالی یا مالیاتی اثاثے کے طور پر اپنی املاک کا استعمال کرنے کا اہل بناکر مالی استحکام لانے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ۔اس کی صدارت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر نے کی ۔اس دوران یشدا (یشونت راؤ چوہان اکیڈمی آف ڈیولپمینٹ ایڈ منسٹریشن) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس چوکا لنگم اور بی آئی آر ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب نروپم مہروترا موجود تھے۔وہیں اس معاملے کے ماہر اور پیشہ ورافراد جیسے کہ ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹی (ایس ایل بی سیز)،ریاستی محکمہ ،رجسٹریشن محکمہ کے افسران ، بینک افسران ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی مالی خدمات کے نمائندوں نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران املاک کارڈ کو فیصلہ کن کارڈ کو حتمی ملکیت کے ثبوت کے طور پر استعمال کرنے ،ملکیت کارڈ کی ٹرانفرریبلٹی ،آبادی کی زمین کی قدر ،بینک فنانس کے لئے ضمانت کے طور پر املاک کارڈ کا استعمال کرنے کا امکان ، رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت وغیرہ کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے پینل مباحثہ منعقد کئے گئے ۔ان مباحثوں کے وسیع موضوعات ریاستوں میں املاک کارڈ کے لئے رجسٹریشن ضابطوں ، ریاستوں میں آبادی کی زمین پر تجاوزات کی نوٹنگ کا عمل ، آبادی والے علاقوں میں ایس اے آر ایف اے ای ایس آئی ایکٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق تھے ۔
اس مباحثہ کا اہتمام بینکرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رولر ڈیولپمینٹ(بی آئی آر ڈی) نے کیا۔اس کے پینلسٹوں میں اترپردیش رجسٹریشن محکمہ سمیت نیشنلائز ڈ بینک جیسے انڈین بینک ، کینرا بین ،آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک،اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا،بینک آف انڈیا،پنجاب نیشنل بینک،یونین بینک اور علاقائی بینک جیسے کہ پرتھم یوپی گرامین بینک ،اترپردیش کو آپریٹو بینک ، بڑودہ یوپی گرامین بینک اور ایس ایل بی سی ایز کے ممبران شامل تھے۔اس کے علاوہ پینل میں کرناٹک کے سروے کمشنر جناب منجو ناتھن ، کرناٹک کے رینو کمشنر جناب پی ایس کمار ، گجرات ایس ایس ایل آر کے کمشنر جناب ایم اے پانڈیا،مدھیہ پردیش لینڈ ریکارڈس کے جوائنٹ کمشنر جناب اکھلیش جین ،اتراکھنڈ کے ریوینو کمشنر جناب چندریش کمار سمیت ہریانہ،مہاراشٹر ،پڈوچیری، آندھراپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے افسران شامل تھے۔