Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU with RITES, Ministry of Railways for construction of railway siding for Dibang Multipurpose Project, Arunachal Pradesh
21 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company, has signed an MoU with RITES, a Miniratna Schedule 'A' Central Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways, for construction of railway siding at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh, for NHPC’s 2,880 MW Dibang Multi Purpose Project.
The strategic partnership between NHPC and RITES complements the expertise of both organizations. Leveraging its core strength, RITES, as a Project Management Consultant, will provide comprehensive and efficient solutions for developing rail infrastructure facilities for NHPC Dibang and other upcoming projects in Arunachal Pradesh.
The MoU was signed at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad on 21st August 2023, by General Manager (Civil) Dibang and Executive Director, RITES in presence of Director (Projects) NHPC, Shri Biswajit Basu; Executive Director (Dibang), NHPC and the concerned Executive Director at Corporate Office, NHPC.
NHPC Limited is India’s premier Hydropower Company. NHPC’s total installed capacity is 7,097.2 MW of renewable power (including Wind & Solar), through its 25 power stations including 1,520 MW through subsidiaries.
RITES Limited is a Miniratna (Category–I) Schedule ‘A’ Public Sector Enterprise and a leading player in the transport consultancy and engineering sector in India, providing diversified services across sectors and wide geographical reach.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉरपोरेशन (एनएचपीसी) ने दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए रेलवे साइडिंग के निर्माण के लिए रेल इंडिया तकनीकी और आर्थिक सेवा (राइट्स), रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सहमति पत्र (एमओयू )पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की प्रमुख जल विद्युत कंपनी एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने 2,880 मेगावाट की दिबांग बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना के लिए पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में रेलवे साइडिंग के निर्माण के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के तहत मिनी रत्न अनुसूची 'ए' के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम राइट्स के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एनएचपीसी और राइट्स के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता की पूरक है। राइट्स अपनी मजबूती और ताकत लाभ उठाते हुए एक परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार के रूप में, एनएचपीसी दिबांग और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अन्य आगामी परियोजनाओं के लिए रेल बुनियादी संरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए व्यापक एवं कुशल समाधान प्रदान करेगी।
21 अगस्त , 2023 को एनएचपीसी के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय, फरीदाबाद में महाप्रबंधक (सिविल) दिबांग और कार्यकारी निदेशक, राइट्स ने एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजनायें) श्री विश्वजीत बसु,कार्यकारी निदेशक, दिबांग, एनएचपीसी और कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय एनएचपीसी के संबंधित कार्यकारी निदेशक की उपस्थिति में एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड भारत की प्रमुख जल विद्युत कंपनी है। एनएचपीसी की कुल स्थापित क्षमता अपने 25 विद्युत स्टेशनों के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (पवन और सौर सहित) 7,097.2 मेगावाट है । इसमें सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से 1,520 मेगावाट ऊर्जा भी शामिल है।
राइट्स लिमिटेड एक मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी-।) अनुसूची ‘ए’ का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है और भारत में परिवहन परामर्श और इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी कंपनी है। यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और व्यापक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में विविध सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।