Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Enhancing Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh
Cabinet approves 2880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh
Rs. 1600 crore expenditure approved
17 JUL 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances for Dibang Multipurpose Project (MPP) in Arunachal Pradesh for an amount of Rs. 1600 crore.
The estimated total cost of Project is Rs. 28080.35 including IDC & FC of Rs 3974.95 crore at Jun'18 price level. The estimated completion period for the project shall be nine years from receipt of Government sanction.
The project shall generate 2880MW (12x240MW) power to produce 11223MU of energy in a 90% dependable year. This is the largest ever Hydro Electric Projects to be constructed in India. The dam is 278 metres high and will be the highest dam in India once completed.
The Project is located on river Dibang, in Lower Dibang Valley District of Arunachal Pradesh. The project envisages construction of a 278 m high Concrete Gravity Dam (above deepest foundation level), 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Head Race Tunnels of length varying from 300 m to 600 m with 9 m dia., an underground Power House and 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Tail Race Tunnels of length varying from 320 m to 470 m with 9m dia.
On completion, the Government of Arunachal Pradesh will get 12% free power from the project i.e. 1346.76 MU. 1% free power (i.e. 112 MUs will be given in Local Area Development Fund(LADF). The total value of benefit to Arunachal Pradesh from Free power and contribution to LADF will be Rs 26785 crore over the project life of forty years.
Dibang Multipurpose Project (Dibang MPP) is envisaged as a storage based hydro-electric project with flood moderation as the key objective. The construction of Dibang MPP shall prevent the sizeable downstream area from floods. After implementation of master plan of Brahmaputra Board for flood moderation of all rivers contributing to river Brahmaputra, of which Dibang MPP is one of the component, sizable area will be protected from flooding and help in mitigating the perennial damage due to floods in Assam.
The project is having all statutory clearances viz. TEC, Environment Clearance, Forest Clearance (Stage-l) and Defence Clearance except Forest Clearance (Stage-II) for seeking Investment Sanction from Govt. of India.
The approval of anticipated expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances shall enable payment towards compensation for land acquisition and R&R activities (Rs. 500.40 Crores) to project affected families and state government, payment of Net Present Value (NPV) of forests, Compensatory Afforestation (CA), Catchment Area Treatment Plan (CAT) to the state government for forest lands, to secure the Forest Clearance (Stage-lI) and construction of roads and bridges for accessing project site. In addition to the mandated R&R plan, it is also proposed to spend Rs. 241 crore on Community and Social Development plan and certain concerns raised by the local people during the public hearings. It is also proposed to spend an amount of Rs. 327 lakhs on a plan for protection of culture and identity of local people.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
اروناچل پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش 2880 میگاواٹ کے دیبانگ میں کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کو اپنی منظوری دی
1600کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کو منظوری دی گئی
17 JUL 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17جولائی2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں معاشی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 1600کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اروناچل پردیش میں دیبانگ کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کے لئے مختلف منظوریوں اور سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق اخراجات کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت جون 2018ءکی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر3974.95 کروڑ روپے کی آئی ڈی سی اور ایف سی سمیت28050.35 روپے ہے۔حکومت کی منظوری ملنے کے بعد اس پروجیکٹ تقریباً 9 سال میں مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ 2880میگاواٹ(12X240میگاواٹ)بجلی پیدا کرے گا ، جس سے بنیادی سال میں 90فیصد 11223 ایم یو توانائی پیدا ہوگی۔ یہ اب تک سب سے بڑا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ ہے، جو ہندوستان میں تعمیر کیا جانا ہے،جبکہ ڈیم 278 میٹر اونچا ہے اور ایک بار مکمل ہوجانے کی صورت میں ہندوستان سب سے اونچا ڈیم ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ اروناچل پردیش کے نشیبی دیبانگ وادی ضلع میں دریائے دیبانگ پر واقع ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 278 میٹر اونچی کنکریٹ گریویٹی ڈیم (سب سے گہری فاؤنڈویشن سطح سے اوپر) کی تعمیر کی گنجائش ہے۔9میٹرقطر کے ساتھ 300 میٹر سے 600 میٹر لمبی گھوڑے کی شکل والی ہیڈ ریس 6 سرنگیں ، ایک زیر زمین پاور ہاؤس اور 9 میٹر قطر کے ساتھ 320 میٹر سے 470 میٹر کی لمبی گھوڑے کی شکل والی ٹیل ریس 6سرنگوں کی تعمیر کی بھی گنجائش ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہوجانے کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت اس پروجیکٹ سے 12 فیصد مفت بجلی حاصل کرسکے گی، یعنی 1346.76 ایم یو ، ایک فیصد مفت بجلی یعنی (112 ایم یو ایس لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ میں دی جائے گی) لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے سلسلے میں اروناچل پردیش کو مفت بجلی کے سلسلے میں حاصل ہونے والے کلی فوائد کی پروجیکٹ کی پوری مدت کار کے 40 برسوں کے دوران 26785 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہوگی۔
دیبانگ کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر سے نشیبی علاقے سیلاب سے بچ جائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو تمام قانونی منظوریاں حاصل ہوگئی ہیں، جن میں ٹی ای سی ماحولیاتی منظوری، جنگلات کی منظوری(اسٹیجI- )اور دفاعی منظوری شامل ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ن ع
U: 3202