Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Enhancing Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh
Cabinet approves 2880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh
Rs. 1600 crore expenditure approved
17 JUL 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances for Dibang Multipurpose Project (MPP) in Arunachal Pradesh for an amount of Rs. 1600 crore.
The estimated total cost of Project is Rs. 28080.35 including IDC & FC of Rs 3974.95 crore at Jun'18 price level. The estimated completion period for the project shall be nine years from receipt of Government sanction.
The project shall generate 2880MW (12x240MW) power to produce 11223MU of energy in a 90% dependable year. This is the largest ever Hydro Electric Projects to be constructed in India. The dam is 278 metres high and will be the highest dam in India once completed.
The Project is located on river Dibang, in Lower Dibang Valley District of Arunachal Pradesh. The project envisages construction of a 278 m high Concrete Gravity Dam (above deepest foundation level), 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Head Race Tunnels of length varying from 300 m to 600 m with 9 m dia., an underground Power House and 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Tail Race Tunnels of length varying from 320 m to 470 m with 9m dia.
On completion, the Government of Arunachal Pradesh will get 12% free power from the project i.e. 1346.76 MU. 1% free power (i.e. 112 MUs will be given in Local Area Development Fund(LADF). The total value of benefit to Arunachal Pradesh from Free power and contribution to LADF will be Rs 26785 crore over the project life of forty years.
Dibang Multipurpose Project (Dibang MPP) is envisaged as a storage based hydro-electric project with flood moderation as the key objective. The construction of Dibang MPP shall prevent the sizeable downstream area from floods. After implementation of master plan of Brahmaputra Board for flood moderation of all rivers contributing to river Brahmaputra, of which Dibang MPP is one of the component, sizable area will be protected from flooding and help in mitigating the perennial damage due to floods in Assam.
The project is having all statutory clearances viz. TEC, Environment Clearance, Forest Clearance (Stage-l) and Defence Clearance except Forest Clearance (Stage-II) for seeking Investment Sanction from Govt. of India.
The approval of anticipated expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances shall enable payment towards compensation for land acquisition and R&R activities (Rs. 500.40 Crores) to project affected families and state government, payment of Net Present Value (NPV) of forests, Compensatory Afforestation (CA), Catchment Area Treatment Plan (CAT) to the state government for forest lands, to secure the Forest Clearance (Stage-lI) and construction of roads and bridges for accessing project site. In addition to the mandated R&R plan, it is also proposed to spend Rs. 241 crore on Community and Social Development plan and certain concerns raised by the local people during the public hearings. It is also proposed to spend an amount of Rs. 327 lakhs on a plan for protection of culture and identity of local people.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
अरूणाचल प्रदेश में आधारभूत संरचना को बढ़ावा
मंत्रिमंडल ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश में 2880 मेगावाट की दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
1600 करोड़ रुपये व्यय मंजूरी
17 JUL 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक समिति ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश में दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना (एमपीपी) के लिए 1600 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश पूर्व गतिविधियों पर व्यय तथा विभिन्न मंजूरियों की स्वीकृति दे दी है।
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 28080.35 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें जून, 2018 के मूल्य स्तर पर 3974.95 करोड़ रुपये का आईडीसी तथा एफसी शामिल है। परियोजना पूरी होने की अनुमानित अवधि सरकारी मंजूरी प्राप्ति से 9 वर्ष होगी।
परियोजना 90 प्रतिशत निर्भरता योग्य वर्ष में 11223 एमयू ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए 2880 मेगावाट (12x240 मेगावाट) बिजली उत्पादन करेगी। यह भारत में बनाई जाने वाली सबसे बड़ी जल विद्युत परियोजना होगी। बांध 278 मीटर ऊंचा है और कार्य पूरा होने पर यह भारत में सबसे ऊंचा बांध होगा।
यह परियोजना अरूणाचल प्रदेश के लोअर दिबांग घाटी जिले में दिबांग नदी पर है। परियोजना के अंतर्गत 278 मीटर ऊंचा ठोस गुरूत्व बांध (सबसे गहरे आधार स्तर से ऊपर), 6 घोड़े की नाल आकार की 9 मीटर व्यास के साथ 300 मीटर से 600 मीटर तक की हेड रेस सुरंगें, एक भूमिगत पावर हाउस तथा छह घोड़े की नाल आकार की 9 मीटर व्यास के साथ 320 मीटर से 470 मीटर की टेल रेस सुरंगें बनाई जाएंगी।
परियोजना पूरी होने पर अरूणाचल प्रदेश सरकार परियोजना से 12 प्रतिशत विद्युत यानी 1346.76 एमयू प्राप्त करेगी। एक प्रतिशत निशुल्क विद्युत यानी 112 एमयू स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि (एलएडीएफ) में दी जाएगी। परियोजना की 40 वर्ष की अवधि में अरूणाचल प्रदेश निशुल्क को विद्युत तथा एलएडीएफ योगदान से होने वाले लाभ का कुल मूल्य 26785 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
दिबांग बहुउद्देशिय परियोजना (दिबांग एमपीपी) की कल्पना भंडारण आधारित जल विद्युत परियोजना के रूप में की गई है और इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य बाढ़ को कम करना है। दिबांग एमपीपी के निर्माण से निचले इलाकों को बाढ़ से बचाया जाएगा। ब्रहमपुत्र नदी की सहायक नदियों की बाढ़ में कमी के लिए ब्रहमपुत्र बोर्ड के मास्टर प्लान को लागू किए जाने के बाद काफी बड़े क्षेत्र को बाढ़ से बचाया जा सकेगा और बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को समाप्त किया जा सकेगा।
भारत सरकार से निवेश स्वीकृति के लिए परियोजना को सभी वैधानिक मंजूरियां मिल गई हैं। इनमें तकनीकी, पर्यावरण मंजूरी, वन मंजूरी (चरण I) तथा वन मंजूरी को छोड़कर रक्षा मंजूरी (चरण II) शामिल है।
निवेश पूर्व गतिविधियों पर अनुमानित व्यय तथा विभिन्न मंजूरियों को स्वीकृति मिलने से परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों तथा राज्य सरकार को भूमि अधिग्रहण राहत और पुनर्वास गतिविधि (500.40 करोड़ रुपये) के लिए मुआवजा भुगतान किया जा सकेगा, राज्य सरकार को वन भूमि के लिए वनों के निवल वर्तमान मूल्य (एनपीवी), अनुपूरक वनरोपण (सीए), जलग्रहण क्षेत्र शोधन योजना (सीएटी) के लिए भुगतान किया जा सकेगा। वन मंजूरी प्राप्ति (चरण II) तथा परियोजना स्थल पहुंच के लिए सड़कों और पुलों का निर्माण हो सकेगा। राहत और पुनर्वास योजना के अतिरिक्त 241 करोड़ रुपये सामुदायिक तथा सामाजिक विकास योजना तथा सार्वजनिक सुनवाईयों के दौरान स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा उठाए गए विषयों पर खर्च करने का प्रस्ताव है। स्थानीय लोगों की संस्कृति और पहचान के संरक्षण के लिए 327 लाख रुपये खर्च करने का प्रस्ताव है।