Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Enhancing Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh
Cabinet approves 2880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh
Rs. 1600 crore expenditure approved
17 JUL 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances for Dibang Multipurpose Project (MPP) in Arunachal Pradesh for an amount of Rs. 1600 crore.
The estimated total cost of Project is Rs. 28080.35 including IDC & FC of Rs 3974.95 crore at Jun'18 price level. The estimated completion period for the project shall be nine years from receipt of Government sanction.
The project shall generate 2880MW (12x240MW) power to produce 11223MU of energy in a 90% dependable year. This is the largest ever Hydro Electric Projects to be constructed in India. The dam is 278 metres high and will be the highest dam in India once completed.
The Project is located on river Dibang, in Lower Dibang Valley District of Arunachal Pradesh. The project envisages construction of a 278 m high Concrete Gravity Dam (above deepest foundation level), 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Head Race Tunnels of length varying from 300 m to 600 m with 9 m dia., an underground Power House and 6 Nos. horseshoe-shaped Tail Race Tunnels of length varying from 320 m to 470 m with 9m dia.
On completion, the Government of Arunachal Pradesh will get 12% free power from the project i.e. 1346.76 MU. 1% free power (i.e. 112 MUs will be given in Local Area Development Fund(LADF). The total value of benefit to Arunachal Pradesh from Free power and contribution to LADF will be Rs 26785 crore over the project life of forty years.
Dibang Multipurpose Project (Dibang MPP) is envisaged as a storage based hydro-electric project with flood moderation as the key objective. The construction of Dibang MPP shall prevent the sizeable downstream area from floods. After implementation of master plan of Brahmaputra Board for flood moderation of all rivers contributing to river Brahmaputra, of which Dibang MPP is one of the component, sizable area will be protected from flooding and help in mitigating the perennial damage due to floods in Assam.
The project is having all statutory clearances viz. TEC, Environment Clearance, Forest Clearance (Stage-l) and Defence Clearance except Forest Clearance (Stage-II) for seeking Investment Sanction from Govt. of India.
The approval of anticipated expenditure on pre-investment activities and various clearances shall enable payment towards compensation for land acquisition and R&R activities (Rs. 500.40 Crores) to project affected families and state government, payment of Net Present Value (NPV) of forests, Compensatory Afforestation (CA), Catchment Area Treatment Plan (CAT) to the state government for forest lands, to secure the Forest Clearance (Stage-lI) and construction of roads and bridges for accessing project site. In addition to the mandated R&R plan, it is also proposed to spend Rs. 241 crore on Community and Social Development plan and certain concerns raised by the local people during the public hearings. It is also proposed to spend an amount of Rs. 327 lakhs on a plan for protection of culture and identity of local people.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
ৰাজ্যখনত ২,৮৮০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দিবাং জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পত কেবিনেটৰ
অনুমোদন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত ১,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ত অনুমোদন
17 JUL 2019 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীৰ বৈঠকত আজি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ১,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ দিবাং বহুউদ্দেশ্যযুক্ত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বিভিন্ন আপত্তিবিহীন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ আদায় আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ পূর্বৰ কাম-কাজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত ২০১৮ৰ জুনৰ মাহৰ আইডিচি আৰু এফচি ৩,৯৭৪.৯৫ কোটি টকাকে ধৰি আনুমানিক ব্যয় ২৮,০৮০.৩৫ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ অনুমোদন লাভ কৰাৰ পাছত প্ৰকল্পৰ নির্মাণ কাম শেষ হ’বলৈ ৯ বছৰ ধৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ নিম্ন দিবাং উপত্যকা জিলাত দিবাং নদীত ২,৮৮০ মেগাৱাট(১২x২৪০ মেগাৱাট) ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ১১,২২৩ মেগা ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হ’ব, যিটোৱে গোটেই বছৰত ৯০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতৰ চাহিদা পুৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম। এই প্ৰকল্পটো ভাৰতৰ বৃহত্তম জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব৷ জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রৰ বাবে ২৭৮ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ বান্ধ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। নির্মাণ কাৰ্য শেষ হ’লে হ’ব ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ বান্ধ।
প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম শেষ হ’লে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ ১২ শতাংশ অৰ্থাৎ ১৩৪৬.৭৬ মেগা ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিব। স্থানীয় অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন পুঁজিত ১ শতাংশ অৰ্থাৎ ১১২ মেগা ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ ৰাজ্যখনক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰকল্পৰ ৪০ বছৰীয়া ম্যাদৰ সময়ত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া বিদ্যুতৰ ফলত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ২৬,৭৮৫ কোটি টকা আয় হ’ব৷
বহু উদ্দেশ্যযুক্ত দিবাং প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ লগতে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প গঢ়ি তোলা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ব্ৰহ্মপূত্ৰ বোৰ্ডে চলাই থকা খহনীয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আঁচনিটো ই প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ লগতে অসমত বানে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰলয়ৰ কিছু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস পাব৷
প্ৰকল্পটো গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো আইনগত আপত্তিবিহীন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ বাবে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ৰ যে অৰণ্য আপত্তিবিহীন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন, সেয়া এতিয়া বিবেচনাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অধীনত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রত যাতায়াতৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে পছ আৰু দলং নিৰ্মাণ লগতে সামাজিক উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা পুঁজিলৈ ২৪১ কোটি টকা আৰু স্থানীয় লোকৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ নিজস্বতা অক্ষুণ্ন ৰখাৰ বাবে ৩,২৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷