Ministry of Electronics & IT
India-USA announces 1st Joint Call for proposal under MeitY-NSF research collaboration
21 AUG 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY) announced its 1st Joint Call for proposals under the MeitY- National Science Foundation (NSF) research collaboration. MeitY-NSF have signed an Implementation Arrangement (IA) on Research Collaboration in May 2023. This MeitY – NSF collaborative research opportunity focuses specifically upon discoveries and innovations in areas of mutual interest as highlighted in the Joint Statement made by Government of India and United State of America during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the US in June 2023.
In the 1st Joint Call, proposals in the areas of semiconductor research, next generation communication technologies/networks/systems, cyber-security, sustainability and green technologies and Intelligent Transportation Systems will be considered. The proposal submission will start from 21, Aug, 2023 and last date of proposal submission is 05, Jan,2024. Technology development may be in terms of development of prototypes, pilot scale demonstrations, field deployment and acceleration of technology transfer through this joint initiative. Proposing teams of US and India investigators are strongly encouraged to develop appropriate partnership with testbed providers, local communities and industry partners to ensure that resources and expertise are available for the success of their projects.
The announcement was made jointly by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and Dr. Panchanathan, Director, NSF today in the presence of Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and other Senior Officials of MeitY, NSF and U.S. Embassy.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत - अमेरिका यांच्याकडून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय - एनएसएफ यांच्यातील संशोधन सहकार्याअंतर्गत प्रस्ताव पाठवण्याचे पहिल्यांदाच संयुक्त आवाहन
21 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने मंत्रालयाच्या नॅशनल सायन्स फाउंडेशन सोबतच्या संशोधन सहकार्यासंदर्भात प्रस्तावासाठी पहिल्यांदाच संयुक्त आवाहन केले आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि एनएसएफ यांच्यात संशोधन सहकार्याच्या अंमलबजावणी व्यवस्थेसंदर्भात मे 2023 मध्ये करार करण्यात आला. हा सहकार्य संशोधन करार विशेषतः परस्पर हिताचे शोध आणि नवोन्मेष यावर भर देतो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जून 2023 मध्ये केलेल्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यादरम्यान प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आलेल्या भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त निवेदनात हा करार अधोरेखित करण्यात आला होता.
ह्या पहिल्या संयुक्त आवाहनात, सेमीकंडक्टर संशोधन, नेक्स्ट जनरेशन (अत्याधुनिक) संपर्क विषयक तंत्रज्ञान/नेटवर्क/ प्रणाली, सायबर सुरक्षा, शाश्वतता आणि हरित तंत्रज्ञान आणि इंटेलिजन्ट वाहतूक व्यवस्था या क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित प्रस्ताव विचारार्थ घेतले जातील. प्रस्ताव पाठवण्याची सुरुवात 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 पासून करता येणार असून प्रस्ताव पाठवण्याची अंतिम तारीख 5 जानेवारी 2024 आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास या संयुक्त उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, प्रोटोटाइपचा विकास, प्रायोगिक स्तरावरील प्रात्यक्षिके, फील्ड वरील कामे आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाची गती वाढवणे ही कामे केली जातील. अमेरिका आणि भारताच्या संशोधकांच्या प्रस्तावित चमूना त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांच्या यशासाठी संसाधने आणि कौशल्ये उपलब्ध आहेत याची खात्री करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान चाचणी प्रदाते, स्थानिक समुदाय आणि उद्योग भागीदारांसह योग्य भागीदारी विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सचिव अलकेश कुमार शर्मा आणि एनएसएफचे संचालक डॉ. पंचनाथन, यांनी आज संयुक्तपणे केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव भुवनेश कुमार आणि अमेरिकन दूतावासाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत ही घोषणा केली.