Ministry of Electronics & IT
India-USA announces 1st Joint Call for proposal under MeitY-NSF research collaboration
21 AUG 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY) announced its 1st Joint Call for proposals under the MeitY- National Science Foundation (NSF) research collaboration. MeitY-NSF have signed an Implementation Arrangement (IA) on Research Collaboration in May 2023. This MeitY – NSF collaborative research opportunity focuses specifically upon discoveries and innovations in areas of mutual interest as highlighted in the Joint Statement made by Government of India and United State of America during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the US in June 2023.
In the 1st Joint Call, proposals in the areas of semiconductor research, next generation communication technologies/networks/systems, cyber-security, sustainability and green technologies and Intelligent Transportation Systems will be considered. The proposal submission will start from 21, Aug, 2023 and last date of proposal submission is 05, Jan,2024. Technology development may be in terms of development of prototypes, pilot scale demonstrations, field deployment and acceleration of technology transfer through this joint initiative. Proposing teams of US and India investigators are strongly encouraged to develop appropriate partnership with testbed providers, local communities and industry partners to ensure that resources and expertise are available for the success of their projects.
The announcement was made jointly by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and Dr. Panchanathan, Director, NSF today in the presence of Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and other Senior Officials of MeitY, NSF and U.S. Embassy.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان-امریکہ نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی-این ایس ایف تحقیقی تعاون کے تحت تجویز کے لیے پہلی مشترکہ اپیل کا اعلان کیا
21 AUG 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی-نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن(این ایس ایف) تحقیقی تعاون کے تحت تجاویز کے لیے اپنی پہلی مشترکہ اپیل کا اعلان کیا۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی-این ایس ایف نے مئی 2023 میں تحقیقی تعاون پر ایک نفاذی بندوبست (آئی اے)پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی-این ایس ایف کے تعاون سے متعلق تحقیق کا موقع خاص طور پر باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دریافتوں اور اختراعات پر مرکوز ہے جیسا کہ جون 2023 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران حکومت ہند اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے مشترکہ بیان میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
پہلی مشترکہ اپیل میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ، اگلی نسل کی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز/نیٹ ورکس/سسٹم، سائبر سیکورٹی، پائیداری اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کے شعبوں میں تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ تجویز جمع کرانے کا آغاز 21 اگست2023 سے ہوگا اور تجویز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 05 جنوری2024 ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اس مشترکہ اقدام کے ذریعے اولین نمونے کی تیاری ، پائلٹ پیمانے کے مظاہروں، فیلڈ میں تعیناتی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں تیزی کے لحاظ سے ہوسکتی ہے۔ امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے تفتیش کاروں کی تجویز کرنے والی ٹیموں کو ٹیسٹ بیڈ فراہم کرنے والوں، مقامی کمیونٹیز اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مناسب شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ،تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کے منصوبوں کی کامیابی کے لیے وسائل اور مہارت دستیاب ہے۔
یہ اعلان جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور ڈاکٹر پنچناتھن ڈائریکٹر این ایس ایف نے آج مشترکہ طور پر شری بھونیش کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اوراین ایس ایف اور امریکی سفارت خانے کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔