Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School students from 6 states to meet President Smt. Droupadi Murmu tomorrow as part of educational tour
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda will interact with the students
EMRS students to visit Parliament House on 23 August 2023
21 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) students will visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and meet President Smt. Droupadi Murmu as part of educational tour organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & NESTS on 22nd August 2023.
Later in the day, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & NESTS is organizing a conference for interaction of EMRS students with Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda; Minster of State, Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu and Smt. Renuka Singh. Around 500 Eklavya Model Residential School students from 6 states, namely Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh shall be visiting Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 22nd August, 2023 to participate in the program.
The objective behind organizing such conference is to provide students a platform for meaningful interaction to exchange ideas, insights and experiences on matters related to education, career, and scholarship schemes.
The students will also embark on a visit to Parliament House on the morning of 23rd August, 2023. The visit to this prestigious institution shall provide students a unique opportunity to familiarize with workings of Parliament House and form an overall understanding of roles and responsibilities associated with Parliament.
The whole programme shall act as a conglomeration of different experiences bind together for EMRS student community. This educational visit intends to be immensely contributing towards students’ overall development providing them a platform to thrive and at the same time leaving an indelible mark etched for life.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
6 राज्यों के एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थी शैक्षणिक यात्रा के अंतर्गत कल राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मिलेंगे
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा विद्यार्थियों से संवाद करेंगे
एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थी 23 अगस्त 2023 को संसद भवन का दौरा भी करेंगे
21 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के विद्यार्थी 22 अगस्त 2023 को राष्ट्रपति भवन जाएंगे और राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट करेंगे। ये विद्यार्थी जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) द्वारा आयोजित शैक्षणिक यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रपति भवन जाएंगे।
बाद में दिन में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के विद्यार्थियों की केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू और श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह के साथ बातचीत के लिए एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए 6 राज्यों, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के लगभग 500 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के विद्यार्थी 22 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र का दौरा भी करेंगे।
इस तरह के सम्मेलन के आयोजन का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षा, करियर और छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं से संबंधित मामलों पर विचारों, अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए सार्थक बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
विद्यार्थी 23 अगस्त, 2023 को सवेरे संसद भवन की यात्रा पर भी जाएंगे। इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान की यात्रा से विद्यार्थियों को संसद भवन के कामकाज से परिचित होने और संसद से जुड़ी भूमिकाओं और दायित्वों की समग्र समझ तैयार करने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा।
पूरा कार्यक्रम, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) विद्यार्थी समुदाय के लिए एक साथ जुडे विभिन्न अनुभवों के समूह के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस शैक्षणिक यात्रा का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास में अत्यधिक योगदान देना है, जिससे उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक मंच मिलेगा और साथ ही उनके जीवन पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ेगा।