Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT DROUPADI MURMU GRACES THE CELEBRATION OF ‘ASMITA’- AN ARMY WIVES WELFARE ASSOCIATION (AWWA) INITIATIVE
21 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) organised the second season of ‘Asmita- Inspiring Stories by Army Wives’ in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The forum was organised to share inspiring stories of wives of Army personnel who have created a niche for themselves in various fields, with their perseverance and resilience, after overcoming numerous challenges.
The event was graced by the presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu as the Chief Guest. Dr Sudesh Dhankar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture were the guests of honour. Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA was the Chief Host.
AWWA is an association that works for the welfare of the spouses, children and dependents of Army personnel. It is aptly called the invisible hand that shapes the punch of the Indian Army. The association was officially registered as a Welfare Society with the Registrar of Societies, Delhi Administration on 23 August 1966. Since its inception, AWWA has grown in its scope and reach. Today it stands proud as one of the largest NGOs in the country.
‘Asmita’ is a platform provided to courageous Army wives and achievers, who have shattered many glass ceilings to narrate their accounts and inspire others like them. It is a tribute to the struggle of the brave women, who faced fearful odds but still stood tall.
The first season of ‘Asmita’ was organised on 14 October 2022, the speakers represented a cross-section of the AWWA fraternity including Veer Naris, spouses of the Army personnel, artists, doctors, authors, cancer conquerors and veterans. It was followed by ‘Asmita Purba’ in Kolkata on 11 February 2023. Both the events were a resounding success and provided guidance and motivation to many Army wives to achieve their goals and led AWWA to organise ‘Asmita Season 2’.
This season of ‘Asmita’ comprised talks by Mrs Jaya Prabha Mahto (Science Teacher in Jharkhand), Dr Sanjhana Nayarr (Author, Social Activist Psychic Charmer, Founder- Safroneya Holistic), Mrs Vandana Mahajan (Cancer Care & Palliative Care Counsellor), Mrs Ambreen Zaidi (Author & Columnist), Captain Yashika H Tyagi (Retd), a Kargil War Veteran, Transformational Speaker & Leadership Enabler, Ms Florence Hnamte (Permanent Tattoo & Makeup Artist), Ms Sargam Shukla (National Rowing Medalist), Ms Aashna Kushwaha (Entrepreneur & Content Creator) and Lieutenant Jyoti (Veer Nari- now a Serving Officer).
In addition, two guest speakers, Ms Arunima Sinha, Mountaineer and Ms Ananda Shankar Jayant, Classical Dancer also addressed the audience. Another highlight of the event was the Entrepreneur Exhibition which showcased the exceptional entrepreneurial skills of Army wives. Curated by accredited speakers, ‘Asmita- Inspirational Stories by Army Wives’ energised the audience and motivated them to realise their dreams.
Being wedded to the Olive Greens brings about many challenges in the lives of Army wives such as long separations, parenting challenges, frequent transfers, household and social responsibilities etc. Despite this, these speakers have bravely faced all the challenges and made a difference to society. Asmita has emerged as an ideal platform to identify women achievers and acknowledge their success stories and their contribution to the organisation as well as community, which in turn is a motivation for all others.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 'அஸ்மிதா' கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பு- ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்க முன்னெடுப்பு
21 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி மானேக்ஷா மையத்தில், ராணுவ வீர்ர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்கம் சார்பில், 'அஸ்மிதா – ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர்களின் எழுச்சியூட்டும் கதைகள்' இரண்டாவது பகுதி நடைபெற்றது. பல்வேறு சவால்களை கடந்து, விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் மீள்திறன் மூலம், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தங்களுக்கென ஒரு இடத்தை உருவாக்கிய ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியரின் உத்வேகமூட்டும் கதைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார். குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் மனைவி டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கர் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்டனர். ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்கத் தலைவர் திருமதி அர்ச்சனா பாண்டே தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்கம் என்பது இராணுவ வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் துணைவி, குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் அவர்கள் சார்ந்தவர்களின் நலனுக்காக செயல்படும் ஒரு சங்கமாகும். இச்சங்கம் 1966 ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று தில்லி நிர்வாகத்தின் சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளரிடம் ஒரு நலச் சங்கமாக அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இன்று இது நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக பெருமை கொள்கிறது.
'அஸ்மிதா' என்பது துணிச்சலான ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் மற்றும் சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தளமாகும். இது பயங்கரமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு இன்னும் தலைநிமிர்ந்து நின்ற துணிச்சலான பெண்களின் போராட்டத்திற்கான மரியாதையாகும்.
'அஸ்மிதா'வின் முதல் பகுதி 14 அக்டோபர் 2022 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது, பேச்சாளர்கள் வீரமங்கைகள், ராணுவ வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் துணைவிகள், கலைஞர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், எழுத்தாளர்கள், புற்றுநோயிலிருந்து மீண்டவர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 11 பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் 'அஸ்மிதா புர்பா' நடைபெற்றது. இந்த இரண்டு நிகழ்வுகளும் மகத்தான வெற்றியைப் பெற்றன, மேலும் பல ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் இலக்குகளை அடைய வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. இது மேலும் 'அஸ்மிதா பகுதி 2' ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்ய ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
'அஸ்மிதா'வின் இந்தப்பகுதியில் திருமதி ஜெய பிரபா மஹ்தோ (ஜார்க்கண்ட் அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்), டாக்டர் சஞ்சனா நாயர் (எழுத்தாளர், சமூக ஆர்வலர் மனநல ஆலோசகர், நிறுவனர்- சஃப்ரோனியா ஹோலிஸ்டிக்), திருமதி வந்தனா மகாஜன் (புற்றுநோய் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நோய்த்தடுப்பு பராமரிப்பு ஆலோசகர்), திருமதி அம்ப்ரீன் ஜைதி (எழுத்தாளர் மற்றும் கட்டுரையாளர்), கேப்டன் யாஷிகா எச் தியாகி (ஓய்வு), கார்கில் போர் வீரர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும், இரண்டு விருந்தினர் பேச்சாளர்கள், மலையேற்ற வீராங்கனை திருமதி அருணிமா சின்ஹா மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய நடனக் கலைஞர் திருமதி ஆனந்த சங்கர் ஜெயந்த் ஆகியோரும் பார்வையாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் மற்றொரு சிறப்பம்சமாக தொழில்முனைவோர் கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது. இது ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியரின் மிகச்சிறப்பான தொழில்முனைவோர் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பேச்சாளர்களால் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட'அஸ்மிதா- ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மனைவியரின் உத்வேகமூட்டும் கதைகள்' பார்வையாளர்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்தியதுடன், அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கவும் தூண்டியது.