Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT DROUPADI MURMU GRACES THE CELEBRATION OF ‘ASMITA’- AN ARMY WIVES WELFARE ASSOCIATION (AWWA) INITIATIVE
21 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) organised the second season of ‘Asmita- Inspiring Stories by Army Wives’ in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The forum was organised to share inspiring stories of wives of Army personnel who have created a niche for themselves in various fields, with their perseverance and resilience, after overcoming numerous challenges.
The event was graced by the presence of the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu as the Chief Guest. Dr Sudesh Dhankar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture were the guests of honour. Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA was the Chief Host.
AWWA is an association that works for the welfare of the spouses, children and dependents of Army personnel. It is aptly called the invisible hand that shapes the punch of the Indian Army. The association was officially registered as a Welfare Society with the Registrar of Societies, Delhi Administration on 23 August 1966. Since its inception, AWWA has grown in its scope and reach. Today it stands proud as one of the largest NGOs in the country.
‘Asmita’ is a platform provided to courageous Army wives and achievers, who have shattered many glass ceilings to narrate their accounts and inspire others like them. It is a tribute to the struggle of the brave women, who faced fearful odds but still stood tall.
The first season of ‘Asmita’ was organised on 14 October 2022, the speakers represented a cross-section of the AWWA fraternity including Veer Naris, spouses of the Army personnel, artists, doctors, authors, cancer conquerors and veterans. It was followed by ‘Asmita Purba’ in Kolkata on 11 February 2023. Both the events were a resounding success and provided guidance and motivation to many Army wives to achieve their goals and led AWWA to organise ‘Asmita Season 2’.
This season of ‘Asmita’ comprised talks by Mrs Jaya Prabha Mahto (Science Teacher in Jharkhand), Dr Sanjhana Nayarr (Author, Social Activist Psychic Charmer, Founder- Safroneya Holistic), Mrs Vandana Mahajan (Cancer Care & Palliative Care Counsellor), Mrs Ambreen Zaidi (Author & Columnist), Captain Yashika H Tyagi (Retd), a Kargil War Veteran, Transformational Speaker & Leadership Enabler, Ms Florence Hnamte (Permanent Tattoo & Makeup Artist), Ms Sargam Shukla (National Rowing Medalist), Ms Aashna Kushwaha (Entrepreneur & Content Creator) and Lieutenant Jyoti (Veer Nari- now a Serving Officer).
In addition, two guest speakers, Ms Arunima Sinha, Mountaineer and Ms Ananda Shankar Jayant, Classical Dancer also addressed the audience. Another highlight of the event was the Entrepreneur Exhibition which showcased the exceptional entrepreneurial skills of Army wives. Curated by accredited speakers, ‘Asmita- Inspirational Stories by Army Wives’ energised the audience and motivated them to realise their dreams.
Being wedded to the Olive Greens brings about many challenges in the lives of Army wives such as long separations, parenting challenges, frequent transfers, household and social responsibilities etc. Despite this, these speakers have bravely faced all the challenges and made a difference to society. Asmita has emerged as an ideal platform to identify women achievers and acknowledge their success stories and their contribution to the organisation as well as community, which in turn is a motivation for all others.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आवा) की पहल 'अस्मिता' के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
21 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आवा) ने नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में सैन्यकर्मियों की पत्नियों की प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ अस्मिता के दूसरे सीज़न का आयोजन किया। इसका आयोजन सेना के जवानों की पत्नियों की प्रेरक कहानियों को साझा करने के लिए किया गया था, जिन्होंने कई चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के बाद अपनी दृढ़ता और अनुकूलता से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने लिए एक विशिष्‍ट जगह बनाई है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप भाग लिया। उपराष्ट्रपति की पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ और विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी इस कार्यक्रम की विशिष्‍ट अतिथि थीं। आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्‍यक्ष श्रीमती अर्चना पांडे ने मुख्य मेजबान की भूमिका निभाई।
आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आवा) एक ऐसी संस्था है जो कि सैन्‍य कर्मियों की पत्नियों, बच्चों और आश्रितों के लिए काम करती है। इसे सही मायने में एक अदृश्य हाथ कहा जाता है जो भारतीय सेना के स्वरूप को आकार देती है। इस संस्था को 23 अगस्त 1966 को दिल्ली प्रशासन रजिस्ट्रार के साथ आधिकारिक तौर पर कल्याणकारी सोसायटी के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया। अपनी स्थापना के समय से लेकर अब तक आवा की पहुंच और दायरा निरंतर बढ़ता गया है और आज यह हमारे देश की सबसे बड़े स्वंयसेवी संस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में स्थापित हो चुकी है।
'अस्मिता' साहसी सैन्य पत्नियों और उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को उपलब्‍ध कराया गया एक मंच है। इस मंच ने सैन्‍य पत्नियों को अपने वृत्तांतों को बताने और अपने जैसे अन्य लोगों को प्रेरित करने के लिए कई चुनौतियों को पार किया है। यह उन बहादुर महिलाओं के संघर्ष को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने भयावह बाधाओं का सामना किया लेकिन फिर भी डटी रहीं।
'अस्मिता' का पहला सीज़न 14 अक्टूबर 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। वक्ताओं ने वीर नारियों, सेना कर्मियों के जीवनसाथी, कलाकारों, डॉक्टरों, लेखकों, कैंसर विजेता और दिग्गजों सहित आवा बिरादरी के विभिन्न वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इसके बाद 11 फरवरी 2023 को कोलकाता में 'अस्मिता पुरबा' का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों कार्यक्रम अत्‍यंत सफल रहे और इसने कई सैनिकों की पत्नियों को अपने लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन एवं प्रेरणा प्रदान की तथा आवा को 'अस्मिता सीजन 2' आयोजित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
'अस्मिता' के इस सीज़न में श्रीमती जया प्रभा महतो (झारखंड में विज्ञान शिक्षक), डॉ. संजना नायर (लेखिका, सोशल एक्टिविस्ट साइकिक चार्मर, संस्थापक- सफ्रोनेया होलिस्टिक), श्रीमती वंदना महाजन (कैंसर केयर और पैलिएटिव केयर काउंसलर), अंबरीन जैदी (लेखिका और स्तंभकार), कैप्टन याशिका एच. त्यागी (सेवानिवृत्त), कारगिल युद्ध की पूर्व सैनिक, रूपांतरकारी वक्ता और नेतृत्व प्रवर्तक, सुश्री फ्लोरेंस हनामटे (स्थायी टैटू और मेकअप कलाकार), सुश्री सरगम शुक्ला (राष्ट्रीय रोइंग पदक विजेता), सुश्री आशना कुशवाह (उद्यमी और कंटेंट निर्माता) तथा लेफ्टिनेंट ज्योति (वीर नारी- अब एक सेवारत अधिकारी) के साथ बातचीत शामिल थीं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, दो अतिथि वक्ताओं पर्वतारोही सुश्री अरुणिमा सिन्हा और शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना सुश्री आनंद शंकर जयंत ने भी श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम का एक अन्य आकर्षण इंटरप्रेन्‍योर एक्जिहिबिशन थी जिसमें सैनिकों की पत्नियों के असाधारण उद्यमशीलता कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया गया। मान्यता प्राप्त वक्ताओं द्वारा क्यूरेटेड, सैनिकों की पत्नियों की प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ 'अस्मिता' ने दर्शकों को उत्साहित किया और उन्हें अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
सैनिकों (ऑलिव ग्रीन्स) के साथ विवाह करने के कारण सैनिकों की पत्नियों के जीवन में लंबा अलगाव, बच्‍चों के पालन-पोषण की कठिनाइयां, बार-बार स्थानांतरण, घरेलू और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियाँ जैसी कई चुनौतियाँ आती हैं। इस सब कठिनाइयों के बावजूद इन वक्ताओं ने बहादुरी से सभी चुनौतियों का सामना किया और उससे समाज में बदलाव आया। अस्मिता सफल महिलाओं की पहचान करने और उनकी सफलता की गाथाओं को सम्‍मानित करने तथा संगठन के साथ-साथ समुदाय में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच के रूप में उभरी है, जो सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।