Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Youth 20 (Y20) Summit concludes successfully today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Y20 Communiqué signed successfully with unanimous consent
The Y20 Summit organized from 17th to 20th August, 2023
20 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the overall framework of G20 Presidency, the Y20 India engagement Group meeting concluded successfully in Varanasi today (20th August, 2023).
Y20, as part of overall framework of G20 under Presidency of India has set new milestones for the world. During the summit, Y20 Communiqué was discussed and negotiated, thereafter, it has been signed successfully with unanimous consent.
The major recommendations included in the Communique are -
• Empower Lifelong Learning
• Prepare The Global Workforce For Global Challenges
• Strengthen International Research Collaboration
• Promote Universal Gig Worker Rights and
• Implement Accessible Sustainable Financing and Mentoring.
A plenary session was held on the last day in Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC). Sh. Sharad Vivek Sagar, Sh. Anmol Sovit, Y20 India; Sh. Pathikrit Payne, Coordination Head, Y20 India; Sh. Falit Sijariya, Head of Delegation, Y20 India and Smt. Aditi Narayani Paswan, Track Chair, Y20 India led the session. The Y20 2023 communiqué was released by the troika countries comprising of Chair Y20 India, Indonesia Organising Committee Representative and Brazil Organising Committee Representative. The Flag was officially handed over by Y20 India Chair to the Brazilian Head of Delegation.
Outcome of the Summit in form of the Y20 Communiqué was signed by Heads of Delegation, which marked the conclusion of the various discussions held during the last few months. It is a testament to the collective common vision across the five identified themes of Y20, which will ensure that the voices of young people are heard by the highest-level decision-makers on global platform.
During the 4 day summit, delegates visited Sarnath, the famous Kashi Vishwanath Temple and the Ganga ghat during a river cruise. India's rich art, culture and heritage left a long-lasting impression on the delegates from across the world. Rich and diverse cultural heritage of the holy city of Varanasi; its spirituality, literature, art, and music also mesmerized the delegates from G20 countries, guest countries and international organisations.
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India were entrusted with the responsibility to organize Youth20 (Y20) Summit-2023. A number of events were organised including the Y20 Curtain Raiser in New Delhi, Inception meeting in Guwahati, Y20 Pre-Summit at Leh, Ladakh, 14 Y20 Consultations at various universities across the country and 50 brainstorming sessions each by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा20 (वाई20) शिखर सम्मेलन उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
युवा20 विज्ञप्ति पर एकमत होकर सफलतापूर्वक हस्ताक्षर किए गए
युवा20 शिखर सम्मेलन 17 से 20 अगस्त, 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया
20 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 अध्यक्षता के समग्र ढांचे के तहत वाई20 इंडिया इंगेजमेंट ग्रुपकी बैठक आज वाराणसी में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 के समग्र ढांचे के एक भाग के रूप में युवा20 ने विश्व
3 के लिए नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान युवा20 विज्ञप्ति पर चर्चा और बातचीत हुई और इसके बाद एकमत होकर इस पर सफलतापूर्वक हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
विज्ञप्ति में शामिल प्रमुख सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं -
• आजीवन शिक्षण को सशक्त बनाना
• वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए वैश्विक कार्यबल तैयार करना
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना
• सार्वभौमिक गिग कार्यकर्ता अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देना और
• सुलभ सतत वित्तपोषण और परामर्श को लागू करना
रुद्राक्ष इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एंड कन्वेंशन सेंटर (आरआईसीसीसी) में अंतिम दिन एक पूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। श्री शरद विवेक सागर, श्री अनमोल सोवित, वाई20 इंडिया; श्री पथिकृत पायने, समन्वय प्रमुख, वाई20 इंडिया; श्री फलित सिजारिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुख वाई20 इंडिया; श्रीमती अदिति नारायणी पासवान ट्रैक चेयर वाई20 इंडिया ने सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। वाई20 2023 विज्ञप्ति ट्रोएका देशों द्वारा जारी की गई, जिसमें चेयर वाई20 इंडिया, इंडोनेशिया आयोजन समिति और ब्राजील आयोजन समिति के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। ध्वज आधिकारिक रूप से वाई20 इंडिया अध्‍यक्ष द्वारा ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख को सौंपा गया।
वाई20 विज्ञप्ति के रूप में इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन के परिणामों पर शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुखों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान आयोजित की गई विभिन्न चर्चाओं के समापन का सूचक था। वाई20 के पांच पहचान किए गए विषयों में सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण के प्रमाण ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि वैश्विक मंच पर उच्च स्तरीय निर्णय निर्माताओं द्वारा युवाजनों की बात को सुना गया है।
4 दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने एक रिवर क्रूज के दौरान सारनाथ, प्रसिद्ध काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर और गंगा घाट का दौरा किया। भारत की समृद्ध कला, संस्कृति और विरासत ने विश्‍व के प्रतिनिधियों पर लंबे समय तक प्रभाव डालने वाली छाप होगी। पवित्र शहर वाराणसी की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत; आध्यात्मिकता, साहित्य, कला और संगीत ने जी20 देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के युवा मामले विभाग को युवा20 (वाई20) शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। नई दिल्ली में वाई20 पूर्वावलोकन, गुवाहाटी में स्थापना बैठक, लेह, लद्दाख में वाई20 प्री-समिट, देश के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में 14 वाई20 परामर्श और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) तथा विकासशील देशों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस) द्वारा 50-50 विचार-विमर्श सत्रों समेत कई कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए।