Ministry of Culture
Festivals and Fairs Exhibition under Mela Moments Begins at Amrit Udhyan, Rashtrpati Bhawan
19 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Festivals and Fairs Exhibition under Mela Moments was inaugurated today at the Amrit Udhyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi by Shri Rakesh Gupta (Addl. Secretary to the Hon'ble President of India) and Prof. V Nagdas, (Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi). The Inaugural ceremony took place in the gracious presence of Shri Mukesh Kumar (Director, Rashtrpati Bhavan) and Shri Rahas Mohanty (Deputy Secretary, LKA), participants, and art lovers in a great number.
Around 60 Photographs of all the awardees and 22 best pictures clicked by the jury members have been put on display. The awarded photographs were selected by the panel of the jury comprising of distinguished photographers across the spectrum. The Jury has selected 60 photographs from approximately 11000 entries summited by the common people across the country under Mela Moments Photography Contest under four categories- Mela Vibes, Chatori Gully, Mela Portraits and Mela Stalls.
Inaugurating the Mela Moments Exhibition, Prof. V Nagdas, Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi, congratulated the participating artists and said, “We will do lot more events in promoting photography and visual arts in future”
The Mela Moments Photography Contest was organized by the Ministry of Culture under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Lalit Kala Akademi coordinated the whole contest as a nodal institution all across the country. Monthly winners will get prizes as follows: 1st Prize – Rs 10000/- 2nd Prize – Rs 7500/- 3rd Prize - Rs 5000/- . Out of monthly winners over six months duration, the grand finale prize will be announced soon where 1st Prize of Rs 100000/-, 2nd Prize of Rs 75000/- and 3rd Prize of Rs 50000/- will be given.
The contest was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Culture of India Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi in October 2022. The competition took place for six months from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023. Akademi encouraged people to visit their nearest traditional fairs and festivals to relive the nostalgia and click the best pictures as per the given theme. Akademi organized various phototalks, photo-walks, workshops and camps across India under this campaign to promote the contest and to create awareness on Photography. The participants submitted their pictures on mygov.in and Google form portal.
The Exhibition is open for public from 19th August to 17th September, 2023 from 10am to 5pm at the food court area of Amrit Udyan. No special entry pass is required as anyone can enter from gate no 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

وزارات ثقافت
راشٹرپتی بھون کے امرت ادھیان میں میلہ مومنٹس کے تحت تہواروں اور میلوں کی نمائش کا آغاز
19 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں واقع راشٹر پتی بھون کے امرت ادھیان میں میلہ مومنٹس کے تحت تہواروں اور میلوں کی نمائش کا افتتاح جناب راجیش گپتا (عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری) اور پروفیسر وی ناگداس (چیئرمین للت کلا اکادمی) نے کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران جناب مکیش کمار (ڈائریکٹر، راشٹرپتی بھون) اور جناب رہس موہنتی (ڈپٹی سکریٹری، ایل کے اے)، دیگر شرکا، اور آرٹ سے محبت کرنے والے بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے ۔
تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کی تقریباً 60 تصاویر اور جیوری ممبران کی طرف سے کلک کی گئی 22 بہترین تصاویر نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں۔ ایوارڈ یافتہ تصاویر کا انتخاب جیوری کے پینل نے کیا تھا ،جس میں پورے اسپیکٹرم کے ممتاز فوٹوگرافر شامل تھے۔ جیوری نے تقریباً 11000 اندراجات میں سے 60 تصویروں کا انتخاب کیا ،جو ملک بھر میں میلہ مومنٹس فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ کے تحت چار زمرے - میلا وائبس، چٹوری گولی، میلا پورٹریٹ اور میلا اسٹالز شامل ہیں ۔
میلہ مومنٹس کی نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، للت کلا اکادمی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر وی ناگداس نے حصہ لینے والے فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا، "ہم مستقبل میں فوٹو گرافی اور بصری فنون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اور بھی بہت سے پروگرام کریں گے"۔
وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت میلہ مومنٹس فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ للت کلا اکادمی نے پورے ملک میں ایک نوڈل ادارے کے طور پر پورے مقابلے کو مربوط کیا۔ ماہانہ جیتنے والوں کو مندرجہ ذیل انعامات ملیں گے: پہلا انعام – 10000/- دوسرا انعام – 7500/- تیسرا انعام – 5000/- روپے۔ چھ ماہ کی مدت میں ماہانہ جیتنے والوں میں سے، گرینڈ فائنل انعام کا اعلان جلد کیا جائے گا جس میں 100000/- روپے کا پہلا انعام، 75000/- روپے کا دوسرا اور 50000/- روپے کا تیسرا انعام دیا جائے گا۔
اس مقابلے کا افتتاح ہندوستان کی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اکتوبر 2022 میں کیا تھا ۔ یہ مقابلہ یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک چھ ماہ تک جاری رہا۔ اکادمی نے لوگوں کو پرانی یادوں کو زندہ کرنے اور دیے گئے تھیم کے مطابق بہترین تصویروں پر کلک کرنے کے لیے اپنے قریبی روایتی میلوں اور تہواروں پر جانے کی ترغیب دی تھی۔ اکادمی نے اس مہم کے تحت ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف فوٹو ٹاک، فوٹو واک، ورکشاپ اور کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ مقابلہ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور فوٹوگرافی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ شرکاء نے اپنی تصاویر mygov.in اور گوگل فارم پورٹل پر جمع کرائیں۔
یہ نمائش 19 اگست سے 17 ستمبر 2023 تک صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک امرت ادھیان کے فوڈ کورٹ ایریا میں عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے۔ کسی خاص انٹری پاس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ کوئی بھی راشٹرپتی بھون کے گیٹ نمبر 35 سے داخل ہو سکتا ہے۔