Ministry of Culture
Festivals and Fairs Exhibition under Mela Moments Begins at Amrit Udhyan, Rashtrpati Bhawan
19 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Festivals and Fairs Exhibition under Mela Moments was inaugurated today at the Amrit Udhyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi by Shri Rakesh Gupta (Addl. Secretary to the Hon'ble President of India) and Prof. V Nagdas, (Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi). The Inaugural ceremony took place in the gracious presence of Shri Mukesh Kumar (Director, Rashtrpati Bhavan) and Shri Rahas Mohanty (Deputy Secretary, LKA), participants, and art lovers in a great number.
Around 60 Photographs of all the awardees and 22 best pictures clicked by the jury members have been put on display. The awarded photographs were selected by the panel of the jury comprising of distinguished photographers across the spectrum. The Jury has selected 60 photographs from approximately 11000 entries summited by the common people across the country under Mela Moments Photography Contest under four categories- Mela Vibes, Chatori Gully, Mela Portraits and Mela Stalls.
Inaugurating the Mela Moments Exhibition, Prof. V Nagdas, Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi, congratulated the participating artists and said, “We will do lot more events in promoting photography and visual arts in future”
The Mela Moments Photography Contest was organized by the Ministry of Culture under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Lalit Kala Akademi coordinated the whole contest as a nodal institution all across the country. Monthly winners will get prizes as follows: 1st Prize – Rs 10000/- 2nd Prize – Rs 7500/- 3rd Prize - Rs 5000/- . Out of monthly winners over six months duration, the grand finale prize will be announced soon where 1st Prize of Rs 100000/-, 2nd Prize of Rs 75000/- and 3rd Prize of Rs 50000/- will be given.
The contest was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Culture of India Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi in October 2022. The competition took place for six months from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2023. Akademi encouraged people to visit their nearest traditional fairs and festivals to relive the nostalgia and click the best pictures as per the given theme. Akademi organized various phototalks, photo-walks, workshops and camps across India under this campaign to promote the contest and to create awareness on Photography. The participants submitted their pictures on mygov.in and Google form portal.
The Exhibition is open for public from 19th August to 17th September, 2023 from 10am to 5pm at the food court area of Amrit Udyan. No special entry pass is required as anyone can enter from gate no 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनातील अमृत उद्यानात, मेळा मोमेंट्स अंतर्गत सण आणि मेळावे प्रदर्शनाला सुरूवात
19 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रपती भवन येथील अमृत उद्यानात, मेळा मोमेंट्स अंतर्गत सुरु झालेल्या सण आणि मेळाव्यांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उदघाटन राजेश गुप्ता (राष्ट्रपतींचे अतिरिक्त सचिव) आणि प्रा. व्ही नागदास, (ललित कला अकादमीचे अध्यक्ष ) यांच्या हस्ते झाले. हा उदघाटन समारंभ, राष्ट्रपती भवनचे संचालक मुकेश कुमार आणि ललित कला अकादमीचे उपसचिव रहास मोहंती तसेच सहभागी कलाकार आणि मोठ्या संख्येने आलेल्या कलाप्रेमींच्या उपस्थितीत झाला.
पुरस्कारप्राप्त छायाचित्रकारांनी टिपलेली 60 छायाचित्रे आणि ज्युरी सदस्यांनी टिपलेली 22 सर्वोत्तम छायाचित्रे या प्रदर्शनात मांडण्यात आली आहेत. पुरस्कार प्राप्त छायाचित्रांची निवड, या क्षेत्रातील निष्णात छायाचित्रकारांचा समावेश असलेल्या ज्युरींच्या पॅनलने केली आहे. मेला मोमेंट्स छायाचित्र स्पर्धेअंतर्गत - मेला व्हायब्स, चाटोरी गल्ली, मेला पोर्ट्रेट आणि मेला स्टॉल्स या चार श्रेणींमध्ये देशभरातल्या सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांनी पाठवलेल्या 11000 प्रवेशिकांमधून ज्युरींनी 60 छायाचित्रे निवडली आहेत.
"छायाचित्र कला आणि सर्जनशील कलांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आम्ही भविष्यात आणखी बरेच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करू, असे ललित कला अकादमीचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक व्ही नागदास यांनी मेळा मोमेंट्स प्रदर्शनाच्या उदघाटन प्रसंगी सांगितले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाअंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने मेळा मोमेंट्स छायाचित्र स्पर्धा आयोजित केली होती, तर ललित कला अकादमीने संपूर्ण देशभरासाठी नोडल संस्था म्हणून या स्पर्धेचे कामकाज पहिले. मासिक विजेत्यांना पुढीलप्रमाणे बक्षिसे मिळतील: पहिले पारितोषिक -10000/- रु दुसरे पारितोषिक - 7500/-रु तृतीय पारितोषिक - 5000/-रु, सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीतील मासिक विजेत्यांपैकी, महाअंतिम पारितोषिक लवकरच जाहीर केले जाईल ज्याअंतर्गत रु. 100000/- चे पहिले पारितोषिक, 75000/- रु. चे द्वितीय पारितोषिक आणि 50000/- रु. चे तृतीय पारितोषिक प्रदान केले जाईल.
सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मीनाक्षी लेखी यांच्या हस्ते ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये या स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन झाले होते. ही स्पर्धा 1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 ते 31 मार्च 2023 या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आली. अकादमीने लोकांना त्यांच्या जवळच्या पारंपारिक मेळ्यांना आणि उत्सवांना भेट देण्यासाठी आणि काळाच्या ओघात मागे पडलेल्या आठवणींना उजाळा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने दिलेल्या संकल्पनेनुसार सर्वोत्तम छायाचित्रे क्लिक करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. अकादमीने या स्पर्धेविषयी आणि फोटोग्राफीबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी या मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारतभर विविध फोटोटॉक, फोटो-वॉक, कार्यशाळा आणि शिबिरे आयोजित केली. सहभागींनी त्यांची छायाचित्रे mygov.in आणि Google फॉर्म पोर्टलवर सादर केली.
हे प्रदर्शन 19 ऑगस्ट ते 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत अमृत उद्यानातील फूड कोर्ट परिसरात सकाळी 10 ते सायंकाळी 5 या वेळेत सर्वांसाठी खुले असेल. राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या गेट क्रमांक 35 मधून कोणीही प्रवेश करू शकत असल्याने विशेष प्रवेश पासची आवश्यकता नाही.