Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar held Bilateral Meetings with Ministerial Delegations of Bangladesh, South Korea, France and Türkiye
Potential areas of collaboration such as Digital Public Infrastructures, India Stack, AI, Skilling and Cybersecurity explored
Future of technology cannot be shaped by a few countries and companies and needs to be more inclusive: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India Stack has transformed lives of citizens & built trust between government and Digital Nagriks: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
We are offering India Stack to countries across the globe that intend to digitize their economies and governance: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar held bilateral meetings with the ministerial delegations and other senior representatives from Bangladesh, South Korea, France and Türkiye at the Fourth Meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group.
The Minister met and Interacted with Mr Zunaid Ahmed Palak, State Minister for ICT, Bangladesh. The discussion focused on potential collaborations around India Stack, Cyber Security and Skilling. During the meeting Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar noted, “The partnership between India and Bangladesh will rewrite the narratives about South Asia.”
The Minister also held a bilateral meeting with Mr Henri Verdier, Ambassador for the Ministry of Digital Affairs, France. The interaction revolved around how technologies such as AI are transforming the lives of citizens. Minister Chandrasekhar noted that New India heavily invested in AI. He further said, “There’s an opportunity for like-minded partners like India and France to help countries who want to digitize their Government and economy through DPIs such as India Stack.”
During his meeting with Mr Mehmet Fatih Kacir, Minister of Industry and Technology, Türkiye; Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar noted, “The future of technology cannot be shaped by a few countries and companies and needs to be more inclusive.”
Lastly, the Minister held a bilateral meeting with Dr Jin-bae Hong, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea, with the discussions revolving around the deep relationship between India and South Korea in the broad technology space especially electronics while. Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also noted, “The growth of this partnership can have a bigger impact on the world.” The ministers also talked about the need for a Safe and Trusted internet.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பங்களாதேஷ், தென் கொரியா, பிரான்ஸ், துருக்கி ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
18 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், ஜி 20 டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதார பணிக்குழுவின் நான்காவது கூட்டத்தில் பங்களாதேஷ், தென் கொரியா, பிரான்ஸ், துருக்கி ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார்.
பங்களாதேஷ் தகவல் தொடர்பாடல் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சர் ஜுனைத் அஹமட் பாலக்கை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்து கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்தியா ஸ்டாக், சைபர் செக்யூரிட்டி மற்றும் ஸ்கில்லிங் ஆகியவற்றைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சாத்தியமான ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்து இந்த விவாதம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, "இந்தியாவுக்கும் பங்களாதேஷுக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டாண்மை தெற்காசியா நிலைமையை மாற்றி அமைக்கும்" என்று திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரான்சின் டிஜிட்டல் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சின் தூதுவர் ஹென்றி வெர்டியருடன் அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பையும் நடத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு மாற்றுகின்றன என்பதைச் சுற்றி இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு துறையில் நியூ இந்தியா அதிகளவில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் சந்திரசேகர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "இந்தியா ஸ்டாக் போன்ற டிபிஐக்கள் மூலம் தங்கள் அரசாங்கத்தையும் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்க விரும்பும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவ இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் போன்ற ஒத்த கருத்துடைய நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
துருக்கியின் தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு மெஹ்மத் ஃபாத்திஹ் காசிர் உடனான சந்திப்பின் போது; "தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை ஒரு சில நாடுகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களால் வடிவமைக்க முடியாது, மேலும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இறுதியாக, அமைச்சர் தென் கொரியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜின்-பே ஹாங்குடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார், பரந்த தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் குறிப்பாக மின்னணுவியலில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் தென் கொரியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான உறவைச் சுற்றி விவாதங்கள் நடந்தன. அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், "இந்த கூட்டாண்மையின் வளர்ச்சி உலகில் பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான இணையத்தின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர்கள் பேசினர்.