Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.27 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of June 2023
9.77 Lakh young emloyees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 24,298 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 71 transgender employees in June 2023
17 AUG 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.27 lakh new employees have been added in the month of June 2023.
Around 24,298 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of June, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 20.27 lakh employees added during the month of June 2023, 9.77 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 48.22% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.87 lakh in June, 2023. The data shows that a total 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जून 2023 मध्ये 20.27 लाख नवीन कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजनेशी (ईएसआय) जोडले गेले
नवीन नोंदणीमध्ये 25 वर्षे वयोगटातील 9.77 लाख तरुण कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश
17 AUG 2023 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2023
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाने (ESIC) जारी केलेल्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट अहवालामधून असे आढळून आले आहे की, जून 2023 मध्ये 20.27 नवीन कर्मचारी महामंडळाशी जोडले गेले आहेत.
जून 2023 मध्ये सुमारे 24,298 नवीन आस्थापनांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली असून, त्यांना कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे, त्यामुळे सुरक्षा कवचाची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे.
आकडेवारीवरून स्पष्ट दिसून येते की देशात तरुणांसाठी अधिक रोजगार निर्माण झाले आहे, कारण जून 2023 मध्ये महामंडळाशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण 20.27 लाख कर्मचार्‍यांपैकी 25 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या वयोगटातील 9.77 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांची नोंदणी नवीन आहे, जी एकूण कर्मचार्‍यांच्या 48.22% आहे.
वेतनपट अहवालाचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण दर्शवते की जून 2023 मध्ये महिला सदस्यांची एकूण नोंदणी 3.87 लाख इतकी होती. जून 2023 मध्ये एकूण 71 ट्रान्सजेंडर कर्मचाऱ्यांनीही कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजने (ईएसआय)अंतर्गत नोंदणी केल्याचे आकडेवारी दर्शविते.
यावरून असे दिसून येते की, कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ आपला लाभ समाजाच्या प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
डेटा निर्मिती ही अखंड प्रक्रिया असल्यामुळे, वेतनपट अहवाल तात्पुरता आहे.