Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister to dedicate NTPC’s 660 MW Super Thermal Power Project in Barh, Bihar
Foundation stone to be laid for extension of Power Grid’s sub-station at Lakhisarai, Bihar
17 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh will dedicate to the nation a 660 MW unit of NTPC’s Barh Super Thermal Power Project in Barh, Bihar on August 18, 2023. The 660 MW unit being inaugurated is Unit #2 of Stage I of the project. The commissioning of this unit would be another milestone in the government’s endeavour to provide reliable and affordable power to the nation.
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy will also lay the foundation stone for extension of POWERGRID’s 400/132 kV Lakhisarai Sub-station, later in the day on 18th August 2023. This sub-station has been built by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. As part of the project, 220 kV GIS will be constructed in existing sub-station premises along with installation of 2 transformers of 500 MVA capacity.
The extension of the substation at Lakhisarai will lead to improved power availability in Lakhisarai, Sheikhpura, Munger and Jamui districts and will also ease supply of power to meet future energy demand. The installation of state-of-the-art GIS technology of 220 kV voltage level in Lakhisarai sub-station will further strengthen the connectivity of the region to the national grid. The provision of uninterrupted power supply will also lead to industrial and commercial development of the region.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਰ੍ਹ (Barh) ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਖੀਸਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
17 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ, 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬਰ੍ਹ (Barh), ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਬਰ੍ਹ (Barh) ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਇਕਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਜ I ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ #2 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਇਕਾਈ ਦਾ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੇ 400/132 ਕੇਵੀ ਲਖੀਸਰਾਏ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, 500 ਐੱਮਵੀਏ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 2 ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 220 ਕੇਵੀ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਖੀਸਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਖੀਸਰਾਏ, ਸ਼ੇਖਪੁਰਾ, ਮੁੰਗੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੁਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਲਖੀਸਰਾਏ ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 220 ਕੇਵੀ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।