विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री बिहार के बाढ़ में एनटीपीसी की 660 मेगावाट सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना को समर्पित करेंगे
बिहार के लखीसराय में पावर ग्रिड के सब-स्टेशन के विस्तार के लिए आधारशिला रखी जाएगी
17 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर. के. सिंह, 18 अगस्त, 2023 को बाढ़, बिहार में एनटीपीसी की बाढ़ सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना की 660 मेगावाट इकाई राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। उद्घाटन की जा रही 660 मेगावाट इकाई परियोजना के चरण 1 की इकाई #2 है। इस इकाई का चालू होना राष्ट्र को विश्वसनीय और सस्ती बिजली उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के प्रयास में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, 18 अगस्त, 2023 को पावरग्रिड के 400/132 केवी लखीसराय सब-स्टेशन के विस्तार की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इस सब-स्टेशन का निर्माण पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) द्वारा किया गया है, जो भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, 500 एमवीए क्षमता के 2 ट्रांसफार्मर की स्थापना के साथ मौजूदा सब-स्टेशन परिसर में 220 केवी जीआईएस का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
लखीसराय में सबस्टेशन के विस्तार से लखीसराय, शेखपुरा, मुंगेर और जमुई जिलों में बिजली की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति भी आसान हो जाएगी। लखीसराय सब स्टेशन में 220 केवी वोल्टेज लेवल की अत्याधुनिक जीआईएस तकनीक की स्थापना से क्षेत्र की राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से कनेक्टिविटी और मजबूत होगी। निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के सुनिश्चित होने से क्षेत्र का औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक विकास भी होगा।

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister to dedicate NTPC’s 660 MW Super Thermal Power Project in Barh, Bihar
Foundation stone to be laid for extension of Power Grid’s sub-station at Lakhisarai, Bihar
17 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh will dedicate to the nation a 660 MW unit of NTPC’s Barh Super Thermal Power Project in Barh, Bihar on August 18, 2023. The 660 MW unit being inaugurated is Unit #2 of Stage I of the project. The commissioning of this unit would be another milestone in the government’s endeavour to provide reliable and affordable power to the nation.
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy will also lay the foundation stone for extension of POWERGRID’s 400/132 kV Lakhisarai Sub-station, later in the day on 18th August 2023. This sub-station has been built by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. As part of the project, 220 kV GIS will be constructed in existing sub-station premises along with installation of 2 transformers of 500 MVA capacity.
The extension of the substation at Lakhisarai will lead to improved power availability in Lakhisarai, Sheikhpura, Munger and Jamui districts and will also ease supply of power to meet future energy demand. The installation of state-of-the-art GIS technology of 220 kV voltage level in Lakhisarai sub-station will further strengthen the connectivity of the region to the national grid. The provision of uninterrupted power supply will also lead to industrial and commercial development of the region.