President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH CEREMONY OF VINDHYAGIRI
17 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the launch ceremony of Vindhyagiri – the sixth ship of project 17A of Indian Navy at Garden Reach Shipbuilders Engineers Limited, Kolkata, West Bengal today (August 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the launch of Vindhyagiri marks a move forward in enhancing India’s maritime capabilities. It is also a step towards achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat through indigenous shipbuilding. Project 17A of which Vindhyagiri is a part reflects our commitment to self-reliance and technological advancement. This project demonstrates indigenous innovation for developing state-of-the-art technology.
The President said that today, India is the fifth largest economy in the world and we are striving to become the third largest economy in the near future. She added that growing economy means higher volumes of trade and huge part of our trade-goods transit through the seas which highlights the importance of oceans to our growth and well-being.
The President said that the security in the Indian Ocean Region and the larger Indo-Pacific has many aspects and the Navy has to always remain proactive in tackling security threats.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি বিন্ধ্যগিরির উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
17 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৭ ই আগস্ট, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ২০২৩-এর ১৭ই আগস্ট পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেডে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ১৭-এ প্রকল্পের ষষ্ঠ জাহাজ বিন্ধ্যগিরির উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিন্ধ্যগিরির উদ্বোধন ভারতের সামুদ্রিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির দিশা দেখায়। এটি দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি পদক্ষেপ। প্রকল্প ১৭-এ–র অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিন্ধ্যগিরি স্বনির্ভরতা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির প্রতি আমাদের অঙ্গীকার এর প্রতিফলন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশজ উদ্ভাবনের দ্বারা অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি বিকাশের সংকল্প প্রকাশিত হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ। আমরা অদূর ভবিষ্যতে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পৌঁছানোর প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছি। তিনি আরও বলেন, ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতি বলতে বোঝায় আরও বেশি পরিমাণে বাণিজ্য এবং সমুদ্রের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য পণ্যের পরিবহণ, যা আমাদের সমৃদ্ধি এবং কল্যাণে সমুদ্রের গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চল ও বৃহত্তর ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে নিরাপত্তার অনেক দিক রয়েছে এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত হুমকির মোকাবিলায় নৌবাহিনীকে সর্বদা সক্রিয় থাকতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণ পড়তে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিংকে-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023817240201.pdf