Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 being hosted by Department of Youth Affairs gets underway at Varanasi Summit to be held from 17th to 20th August, 2023
17 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Youth 20 Summit-2023 under the framework of G20 Presidency of India began in Varanasi today.
Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Dept. of Youth Affairs) ,Shri S. Rajalingam, District Magistrate, Varanasi; Anmol Sovit, Y20 Chair addressed the media at the Curtain Raiser of Y20 Summit in Varanasi on 16th August.
Briefing the media Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Dept. of Youth Affairs) said that under the framework of G20 Presidency of India, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th to 20 August 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
He also said that in the Y20 Summit prominent experts, decision makers, national and international delegates/representatives from G20 countries, knowledge partners (IIM Raipur), academic partners (Universities/Institutions) will come together.
He explained that the Y 20 Summit in Varanasi will bring together all stakeholders from the G20 countries to negotiate, finalize and sign the Y 20 Communiqué that builds on the findings of the discussions held over the past few months.
He further added that this Y 20 Communiqué would reflect the essence of our common approach on the five identified themes and ensure those who make policy decisions at the highest level hear young people’s voices.
The Y20 Summit will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh.
Around 150 delegates from G20 countries, Guest countries and International Organizations would be discussing the five identified themes of Y20 including Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life, Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance, Health, Wellbeing and Sports: Agenda for Youth.
The Y20 Summit is the culmination of Inception Meeting at Guwahati, 14 Youth-20 Consultations conducted at prominent educational institutions, Pre Summit at Leh, Ladakh, Brainstorming sessions, Y20 Chaupals and various Jan Bhagidari events conducted across the country in the run-up to the main Y20 Summit.
This Summit aims to provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders, contribute to the development of young people, and discuss the Youth agenda on a global platform.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group has organised discussions and consultations pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 has proved to be a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा जी-20 के अंतर्गत वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का वाराणसी में 17 से 20 अगस्त, 2023 तक आयोजन
17 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता की रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत यूथ-20 शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 आज वाराणसी में आरंभ हुआ।
श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह, निदेशक (युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग), श्री एस. राजलिंगम, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, वाराणसी; वाई-20 के अध्यक्ष अनमोल सोवित ने 16 अगस्त को वाराणसी में वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्वावलोकन के अवसर पर मीडिया को इस संबंध में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह, निदेशक (युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग) ने मीडियाकर्मियों को बताया कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता की रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय 17 से 20 अगस्त, 2023 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में यूथ-20 शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ, निर्णय लेने वाले, जी-20 देशों के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि/नुमाइंदे, ज्ञान साझेदार (आईआईएम रायपुर), शैक्षणिक साझेदार (विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान) एक साथ आएंगे।
उन्होंने बताया कि वाराणसी में वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन जी-20 देशों के सभी हितधारकों को बातचीत करने, वाई-20 के आधिकारिक वक्तव्य को अंतिम रूप देने और उस पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा, जो पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के निष्कर्षों पर आधारित है।
उन्होंने बताया कि वाई-20 का आधिकारिक वक्तव्य चिन्हित किए गए पांच विषयों पर हमारे सामान्य दृष्टिकोण के सार को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि शीर्ष स्तर पर नीतिगत निर्णय लेने वाले लोग युवाओं का पक्ष सुनें।
वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ शामिल होंगे।
जी-20 के सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधि वाई-20 द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए पांच विषयों- कार्य का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के कौशल, शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग का आरंभ, जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण: स्थिरता को जीवन शैली बनाना, साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और खेल: युवाओं के लिए एजेंडा पर विचार मंथन करेंगे।
वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन गुवाहाटी में आरंभिक बैठक, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आयोजित 14 यूथ-20 परामर्श, लेह, लद्दाख में पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन, विचार-मंथन सत्र, वाई-20 चौपाल और देश भर में मुख्य वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले आयोजित किए गए विभिन्न जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की परिणति है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करना, युवाओं के विकास में योगदान देना और वैश्विक मंच पर युवा एजेंडे के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना है।
यूथ-20, जी-20 के आधिकारिक सहयोग समूहों में से एक है। यूथ-20 (वाई-20 ) सहयोग समूह ने बेहतर कल के बारे में विचार मंथन करने और कार्रवाई का एजेंडा तैयार करने के लिए देश भर में युवाओं के साथ विचार-विमर्श और परामर्श आयोजित किए गए। वाई-20 युवाओं के लिए जी-20 की प्राथमिकताओं पर अपने दृष्टिकोण और विचार व्यक्त करने का मंच साबित हुआ है।