Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 being hosted by Department of Youth Affairs gets underway at Varanasi Summit to be held from 17th to 20th August, 2023
17 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Youth 20 Summit-2023 under the framework of G20 Presidency of India began in Varanasi today.
Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Dept. of Youth Affairs) ,Shri S. Rajalingam, District Magistrate, Varanasi; Anmol Sovit, Y20 Chair addressed the media at the Curtain Raiser of Y20 Summit in Varanasi on 16th August.
Briefing the media Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, Director (Dept. of Youth Affairs) said that under the framework of G20 Presidency of India, the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th to 20 August 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
He also said that in the Y20 Summit prominent experts, decision makers, national and international delegates/representatives from G20 countries, knowledge partners (IIM Raipur), academic partners (Universities/Institutions) will come together.
He explained that the Y 20 Summit in Varanasi will bring together all stakeholders from the G20 countries to negotiate, finalize and sign the Y 20 Communiqué that builds on the findings of the discussions held over the past few months.
He further added that this Y 20 Communiqué would reflect the essence of our common approach on the five identified themes and ensure those who make policy decisions at the highest level hear young people’s voices.
The Y20 Summit will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri. Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh.
Around 150 delegates from G20 countries, Guest countries and International Organizations would be discussing the five identified themes of Y20 including Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life, Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance, Health, Wellbeing and Sports: Agenda for Youth.
The Y20 Summit is the culmination of Inception Meeting at Guwahati, 14 Youth-20 Consultations conducted at prominent educational institutions, Pre Summit at Leh, Ladakh, Brainstorming sessions, Y20 Chaupals and various Jan Bhagidari events conducted across the country in the run-up to the main Y20 Summit.
This Summit aims to provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders, contribute to the development of young people, and discuss the Youth agenda on a global platform.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group has organised discussions and consultations pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 has proved to be a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை நடத்தும் ஜி 20 இன் கீழ் ஒய் 20 உச்சி மாநாடு 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் 20 வரை வாரணாசி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் தொடங்கியது
17 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் இளைஞர் 20 உச்சி மாநாடு -2023 வாரணாசியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது.
இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு பங்கஜ் குமார் சிங், வாரணாசி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு எஸ்.ராஜலிங்கம், ஒய் 20 தலைவர் திரு அன்மோல் சோவித் ஆகியோர் ஆகஸ்ட் 16 அன்று வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற ஒய் 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டின் முன்னேற்பாடு நிகழ்ச்சியில் செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்தனர் .
இது குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய இளைஞர் விவகாரத் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு பங்கஜ் குமார் சிங், இந்திய ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் 20 வரை உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் வாரணாசியில் இளைஞர் 20 உச்சிமாநாடு-2023 ஐ நடத்துவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒய் 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் முக்கிய நிபுணர்கள், ஜி 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள், கல்வி கூட்டாளர்கள் (பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள்) ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள் முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, இறுதி செய்தல் போன்றவற்றிற்காக வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறும் ஒய் 20 உச்சிமாநாடு ஜி 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் என்று அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இந்த ஒய் 20 அறிக்கை அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ஐந்து கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்த எங்கள் பொதுவான அணுகுமுறையின் சாராம்சத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் என்றும், உயர் மட்டத்தில் கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுப்பவர்கள் இளைஞர்களின் கருத்துக்களை கேட்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஒய் 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ஜி 20 நாடுகள், விருந்தினர் நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 150 பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒய் 20 இன் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ஐந்து கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள், இதில் பணிச்சூழல் எதிர்காலம்: தொழில் 4.0, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு திறன்கள், அமைதியை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம்: போர் இல்லாத சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குதல், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பேரழிவு ஆபத்து குறைப்பு: நிலைத்தன்மையை ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறையாக மாற்றுதல், பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலம்: ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை, சுகாதாரம், நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளில் இளைஞர்கள்: இளைஞர்களுக்கான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் உள்ளிட்ட கருப்பொருட்களில் விவாதம் நடைபெற உள்ளது.