Cabinet
Cabinet approves “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operations; priority to cities having no organized bus service
10,000 e-Buses to be deployed on PPP model in 169 cities; Infrastructure to be upgraded in 181 cities under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives
Total estimated cost of the scheme to be Rs.57,613 crore
Expected direct employment generation over 45,000
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a bus scheme “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operation by 10,000 e-buses on PPP model. The Scheme would have an estimated cost of Rs.57,613 crore, out of which support of Rs.20,000 crore will be provided by the Central government. The Scheme will support bus operations for 10 years.
Reaching the Unreached:
The scheme will cover cities of Three lakh and above population as per census 2011 including all the Capital cities of Union Territories, North Eastern Region and Hill States. Under this scheme priority will be given to cities having no organized bus service.
Direct Employment Generation:
The scheme will generate 45,000 to 55,000 direct jobs through deployment of around 10,000 buses in city bus operation.
The Scheme has two segments:
Segment AAugmenting the City bus services:(169 cities)
The approved bus scheme will augment city bus operations with 10,000 e-buses on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.
Associated Infrastructure will provide support for Development/ up-gradation of depot infrastructure; and Creation of behind-the-meter power infrastructure (substation, etc.) for e-buses.
Segment BGreen Urban Mobility Initiatives (GUMI): (181 cities)
The scheme envisages green initiatives like bus priority, infrastructure, multimodal interchange facilities, NCMC-based Automated Fare Collection Systems, Charging infrastructure, etc.
Support for Operation: Under the scheme, States/Cities shall be responsible for running the bus services and making payments to the bus operators. The Central Government will support these bus operations by providing subsidy to the extent specified in the proposed scheme.
Boost to E-Mobility:
• The scheme will promote e-mobility and provide full support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure.
• Cities will also be supported for development of charging infrastructure under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives.
• The support to bus priority infrastructure shall not only accelerate the proliferation of state-of-the-art, energy efficient electric buses but also foster the innovation in the e-mobility sector as well as development of resilient supply chain for electric vehicles.
• This scheme shall also bring in economies of scale for procurement of electric buses through aggregation for e-buses.
• Adoption to Electric mobility will reduce noise and air pollution and curb carbon emission.
• Modal shift due to increased share of bus-based public transportation will lead to GHG reduction.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਿਟੀ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ "ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਈਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ" (“PM-eBus Sewa”) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
169 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮਾਡਲ 'ਤੇ 10,000 ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ; ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 181 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 57,613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
45,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮਾਡਲ 'ਤੇ 10,000 ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਟੀ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੱਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਈ-ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ" (“PM-eBus Sewa”)ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 57,613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅਣਪਹੁੰਚਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ:
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 2011 ਦੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ:
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਿਟੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 45,000 ਤੋਂ 55,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ:
ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਏ - ਸਿਟੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ: (169 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ)
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਬੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮਾਡਲ 'ਤੇ 10,000 ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਟੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟਿਡ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਪੂ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ/ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਦਿ) ਸਿਰਜੇਗਾ।
ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਬੀ- ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ (ਜੀਯੂਐੱਮਆਈ): (181 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ)
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਮਲਟੀਮੋਡਲ ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ- ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ/ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ:
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੱਸ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਈ-ਬੱਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਗਰੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਕੇਲ ਇਕੋਨੌਮੀ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਬੱਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਏਗੀ।