Cabinet
Cabinet approves “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operations; priority to cities having no organized bus service
10,000 e-Buses to be deployed on PPP model in 169 cities; Infrastructure to be upgraded in 181 cities under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives
Total estimated cost of the scheme to be Rs.57,613 crore
Expected direct employment generation over 45,000
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a bus scheme “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operation by 10,000 e-buses on PPP model. The Scheme would have an estimated cost of Rs.57,613 crore, out of which support of Rs.20,000 crore will be provided by the Central government. The Scheme will support bus operations for 10 years.
Reaching the Unreached:
The scheme will cover cities of Three lakh and above population as per census 2011 including all the Capital cities of Union Territories, North Eastern Region and Hill States. Under this scheme priority will be given to cities having no organized bus service.
Direct Employment Generation:
The scheme will generate 45,000 to 55,000 direct jobs through deployment of around 10,000 buses in city bus operation.
The Scheme has two segments:
Segment AAugmenting the City bus services:(169 cities)
The approved bus scheme will augment city bus operations with 10,000 e-buses on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.
Associated Infrastructure will provide support for Development/ up-gradation of depot infrastructure; and Creation of behind-the-meter power infrastructure (substation, etc.) for e-buses.
Segment BGreen Urban Mobility Initiatives (GUMI): (181 cities)
The scheme envisages green initiatives like bus priority, infrastructure, multimodal interchange facilities, NCMC-based Automated Fare Collection Systems, Charging infrastructure, etc.
Support for Operation: Under the scheme, States/Cities shall be responsible for running the bus services and making payments to the bus operators. The Central Government will support these bus operations by providing subsidy to the extent specified in the proposed scheme.
Boost to E-Mobility:
• The scheme will promote e-mobility and provide full support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure.
• Cities will also be supported for development of charging infrastructure under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives.
• The support to bus priority infrastructure shall not only accelerate the proliferation of state-of-the-art, energy efficient electric buses but also foster the innovation in the e-mobility sector as well as development of resilient supply chain for electric vehicles.
• This scheme shall also bring in economies of scale for procurement of electric buses through aggregation for e-buses.
• Adoption to Electric mobility will reduce noise and air pollution and curb carbon emission.
• Modal shift due to increased share of bus-based public transportation will lead to GHG reduction.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে চিটি বাছৰ চলাচল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে "পিএম-ইবাছ সেৱা"ক অনুমোদন জনাইছে; সেইসমূহ চহৰক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে যিবোৰত কোনো সংগঠিত বাছ সেৱা নাই
১৬৯ খন চহৰত ৰাজহুৱা- ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰী আৰ্হিত ১০,০০০ ই-বাছ চলোৱা হ'ব; গ্ৰীণ আৰবান মবিলিটী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত ১৮১ খন চহৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীত কৰা হ'ব
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৰাজহুৱা- ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰী আৰ্হিত চিটি বাছৰ চলাচল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এখন বাছ আঁচনি "পিএম-ইবাছ সেৱা"ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ১০,০০০ ই-বাছ চলোৱা হব। আঁচনিখনৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হ'ব ৫৭,৬১৩ কোটি টকা। এই ব্যয়ৰ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিব। আঁচনিখনে ১০ বছৰৰ বাবে বাছ পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰিব।
ঢুকি নোপোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহক সামৰি লোৱাঃ
এই আঁচনিখনে ২০১১ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুসৰি তিনি লাখ আৰু তাতকৈ অধিক জনসংখ্যাৰ চহৰসমূহক সামৰি ল'ব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু পাহাৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সকলো ৰাজধানী চহৰ। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কোনো সংগঠিত বাছ সেৱা নথকা চহৰসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ'ব।
প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিঃ
এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ চিটি বাছ চলাচল কৰোৱা হব, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৪৫,০০০ৰ পৰা ৫৫,০০০ পোনপটীয়া নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হব।
আঁচনিখনৰ দুটা খণ্ড আছেঃ
খণ্ড ক) – চিটি বাছ সেৱা বৃদ্ধি কৰাঃ(১৬৯ খন চহৰ)
অনুমোদিত বাছ আঁচনিখনে ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব(পিপিপি) আৰ্হিত ১০,০০০ ই-বাছৰ সৈতে চিটি বাছৰ চলাচল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
সংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ডিপোৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ/ উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াব; আৰু ই-বাছৰ বাবে বিহাইণ্ড দ্য মিটাৰ বিদ্যুত আন্তঃগাঁথনি (উপকেন্দ্ৰ ইত্যাদি)ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্ভৱ হব।
খণ্ড খ) গ্ৰীণ আৰবান মবিলিটী প্ৰচেষ্টা(জিইউএমআই)ঃ (১৮১খন চহৰ)
আঁচনিখনত বাছৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, মাল্টিমোডেল ইণ্টাৰচেঞ্জ সুবিধা, এনচিএমচি-আধাৰিত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ভাড়া সংগ্ৰহ প্ৰণালী, চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি আদিৰ দৰে গ্ৰীণ পদক্ষেপৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
সঞ্চালনৰ বাবে সাহায্যঃ আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত, ৰাজ্য অথবা চহৰে এই বাছ সেৱা পৰিচালনা কৰা আৰু বাছ অপাৰেটৰসকলক ধন আদায় দিয়াৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনিখনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত পৰিমাণলৈকে ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি এই বাছ পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰিব।
ই-গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধিঃ
*এই আঁচনিয়ে ই-গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু বিহাইণ্ড দ্য মিটাৰ বিদ্যুত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগ আগবঢ়াব।
* চহৰসমূহক গ্ৰীণ আৰবান মবিলিটী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেও সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ'ব।
* বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ফলত শব্দ আৰু বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস হব আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ হব।