மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
நகர பேருந்து இயக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க “பிரதமரின்-மின்சார பேருந்து சேவை”-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்; போதிய பேருந்து சேவை இல்லாத நகரங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 10,000 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் மூலம் நகரப் பேருந்துகளின் இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் "பிரதமரின்-மின்சார பேருந்து சேவை" என்ற பேருந்துத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.57,613 கோடி செலவாகும். இதில் ரூ.20,000 கோடி நிதியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும். இத்திட்டம் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பேருந்து இயக்கத்திற்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்.
2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் மலைப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 3 லட்சம் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களை இத்திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் போதிய பேருந்து சேவை இல்லாத நகரங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம்:
நகரப் பேருந்து சேவையில் சுமார் 10,000 பேருந்துகளை ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் 45,000 முதல் 55,000 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இரண்டு பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன:
பிரிவு ஏ-நகரப் பேருந்து சேவைகளை அதிகரித்தல்: (169 நகரங்கள்)
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பேருந்து திட்டம் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மாதிரியில் 10,000 மின்சார பேருந்துகளுடன் நகரப் பேருந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு பேருந்து பணிமனை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆதரவை வழங்கும்; மற்றும் மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளுக்கான மின்கட்டமைப்பை (துணை மின் நிலையம் போன்றவை) உருவாக்கும்.
பிரிவு பி-பசுமை நகர்ப்புற இயக்கம் முன்முயற்சிகள்: (181 நகரங்கள்)
பேருந்துக்கான முன்னுரிமை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பன்முனை வசதிகள், மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்கள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகளை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949430

Cabinet
Cabinet approves “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operations; priority to cities having no organized bus service
10,000 e-Buses to be deployed on PPP model in 169 cities; Infrastructure to be upgraded in 181 cities under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives
Total estimated cost of the scheme to be Rs.57,613 crore
Expected direct employment generation over 45,000
16 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a bus scheme “PM-eBus Sewa” for augmenting city bus operation by 10,000 e-buses on PPP model. The Scheme would have an estimated cost of Rs.57,613 crore, out of which support of Rs.20,000 crore will be provided by the Central government. The Scheme will support bus operations for 10 years.
Reaching the Unreached:
The scheme will cover cities of Three lakh and above population as per census 2011 including all the Capital cities of Union Territories, North Eastern Region and Hill States. Under this scheme priority will be given to cities having no organized bus service.
Direct Employment Generation:
The scheme will generate 45,000 to 55,000 direct jobs through deployment of around 10,000 buses in city bus operation.
The Scheme has two segments:
Segment AAugmenting the City bus services:(169 cities)
The approved bus scheme will augment city bus operations with 10,000 e-buses on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.
Associated Infrastructure will provide support for Development/ up-gradation of depot infrastructure; and Creation of behind-the-meter power infrastructure (substation, etc.) for e-buses.
Segment BGreen Urban Mobility Initiatives (GUMI): (181 cities)
The scheme envisages green initiatives like bus priority, infrastructure, multimodal interchange facilities, NCMC-based Automated Fare Collection Systems, Charging infrastructure, etc.
Support for Operation: Under the scheme, States/Cities shall be responsible for running the bus services and making payments to the bus operators. The Central Government will support these bus operations by providing subsidy to the extent specified in the proposed scheme.
Boost to E-Mobility:
• The scheme will promote e-mobility and provide full support for behind-the-meter power infrastructure.
• Cities will also be supported for development of charging infrastructure under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives.
• The support to bus priority infrastructure shall not only accelerate the proliferation of state-of-the-art, energy efficient electric buses but also foster the innovation in the e-mobility sector as well as development of resilient supply chain for electric vehicles.
• This scheme shall also bring in economies of scale for procurement of electric buses through aggregation for e-buses.
• Adoption to Electric mobility will reduce noise and air pollution and curb carbon emission.
• Modal shift due to increased share of bus-based public transportation will lead to GHG reduction.