Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Sports between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Sports between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Aged Care of the Government of Australia.
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports between India and Australia will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sport sciences, technologies and infrastructure; athlete and coach training and development; sports governance and integrity; grassroots participation in sport; major sporting events; diversity and inclusion in sport which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Australia.
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports with Australia would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और वृद्धवस्था देखभाल विभाग के बीच खेल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच खेल के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम; खेल विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान तथा विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करने में मदद करेंगे। इस द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत, एथलीट और कोच प्रशिक्षण और विकास; खेल प्रशासन और निष्ठा; खेल में जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी; प्रमुख खेल आयोजन; खेल में विविधता और समावेश आदि पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप अंतरराष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों में हमारे खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा और भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत होंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ खेल के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग से होने वाले लाभ, सभी खिलाड़ियों पर समान रूप से लागू होंगे और जाति, पंथ, क्षेत्र, धर्म तथा लिंग आदि का कोई विभेद मान्य नहीं होगा।