Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Sports between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Sports between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Aged Care of the Government of Australia.
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports between India and Australia will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sport sciences, technologies and infrastructure; athlete and coach training and development; sports governance and integrity; grassroots participation in sport; major sporting events; diversity and inclusion in sport which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Australia.
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports with Australia would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यात क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य कराराला दिली मंजुरी
16 AUG 2023 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत सरकारचे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकारचा आरोग्य आणि वृद्ध काळजी विभाग यांच्यातील, क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील या द्विपक्षीय आदानप्रदान उपक्रमांमुळे क्रीडा विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रातील ज्ञान आणि कौशल्याचा विस्तार करण्यास मदत होईल. या द्विपक्षीय आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमांतर्गत समाविष्ट क्रीडापटू आणि प्रशिक्षक यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि निष्ठा, तळागाळातील लोकांचा खेळातील सहभाग, प्रमुख क्रीडा स्पर्धा, खेळातील विविधता आण सर्वसमावेशकता यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा होईल आणि भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत होतील.
ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यामुळे क्रीडाक्षेत्राला मिळणारे लाभ, सर्व क्रीडापटूंना त्यांची जात,पंथ,प्रदेश,धर्म आणि लिंग विचारात न घेता,समान प्रमाणात लागू होतील.