Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Sports between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Sports between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Aged Care of the Government of Australia.
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports between India and Australia will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sport sciences, technologies and infrastructure; athlete and coach training and development; sports governance and integrity; grassroots participation in sport; major sporting events; diversity and inclusion in sport which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Australia.
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports with Australia would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان کھیلوں میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جمہوریہ ہند کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت اور آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کے صحت اور عمر رسیدہ افراد کی نگہداشت کے محکمے کے درمیان کھیلوں میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان کھیلوں کے میدان میں دو طرفہ تبادلے کے پروگرام کھیل سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے، کھلاڑی اور کوچ کی تربیت و ترقی؛ کھیل گورننس اور انٹیگریٹی ؛ کھیل میں زمینی سطح پر شرکت؛ اہم کھیل تقریبات ؛ کھیل میں تنوع اور شمولیت میں علم اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے، جس کے نتیجے میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔
آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ کھیلوں کے میدان میں دوطرفہ تعاون سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد ذات، نسل، علاقہ، مذہب اور جنس سے قطع نظر تمام کھلاڑیوں پر یکساں طور پر نافذ ہوں گے ۔