Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Sports between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Sports between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Aged Care of the Government of Australia.
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports between India and Australia will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sport sciences, technologies and infrastructure; athlete and coach training and development; sports governance and integrity; grassroots participation in sport; major sporting events; diversity and inclusion in sport which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Australia.
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports with Australia would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കായിക മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കായിക മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയവും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ, വയോജന പരിപാലന വകുപ്പും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് (എംഒയു) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വിനിമയ പരിപാടികൾ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് സയൻസസ്, ടെക്‌നോളജികൾ, ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ അറിവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും. അത്ലറ്റിന്റെയും പരിശീലകന്റെയും പരിശീലനവും വികസനവും; കായിക ഭരണവും സമഗ്രതയും; കായികരംഗത്ത് അടിസ്ഥാന പങ്കാളിത്തം; പ്രധാന കായിക പരിപാടികൾ; കായികരംഗത്തെ വൈവിധ്യവും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ടൂർണമെന്റുകളിലെ നമ്മുടെ കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാരണമാകും.
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയുമായുള്ള സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ജാതി, മതം, പ്രദേശം, മതം, ലിംഗഭേദം എന്നിവ പരിഗണിക്കാതെ എല്ലാ കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരുപോലെ ബാധകമായിരിക്കും.