কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে । কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার স্বাস্থ্য ও প্রবীণ নাগরিক বিষয়ক দফতরের মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয় ।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করতে সুবিধা হবে । ক্রীড়াবিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ, ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত প্রশাসন, তৃণমূল স্তরে খেলাধুলায় অংশগ্রহণ এবং বড়বড় খেলা আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান করা হবে । ফলস্বরূপ আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদদের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় সুবিধা হবে । এছাড়াও ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক শক্তিশালী হবে ।
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রও এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবে ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Sports between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Sports between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Aged Care of the Government of Australia.
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports between India and Australia will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sport sciences, technologies and infrastructure; athlete and coach training and development; sports governance and integrity; grassroots participation in sport; major sporting events; diversity and inclusion in sport which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Australia.
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports with Australia would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective of their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.