Prime Minister's Office
On the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister appreciates nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortune of the country
50 nurses from across the country invited as Special Guests to witness the Independence Day Celebrations from the iconic Red Fort
“Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach”
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi, 50 Nurses along with their family members from across the country were invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort. These Special Guests were part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life ranging from Sarpanches, teachers, farmers, and fishermen.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortunes of the country. He said that Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach.
Accentuating the efforts of the government to improve the Universal Health Coverage of the country, he said that the government has invested Rs. 70,000 crores in Ayushman Bharat which provides Rs.5 lakh annual health guarantee to the BPL families.
Addressing the nation on the occasion, he lauded the exemplary contribution of health workers specially Anganwadi workers and ASHA workers for their dedication and persistent efforts in achieving the milestone of over 200 crore Covid vaccinations. “Helping the world during and after COVID has established India as a friend to the world", he further noted.
Highlighting the vision of One Earth, One Health and One Future, he said “Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores. He affirmed that nation is going to work in the coming days with the target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 from the present number of 10000 Kendras.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
77મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશનનું ભાગ્ય બદલવાના પ્રયાસો માટે નર્સો, ડૉક્ટરો અને અન્ય લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી
પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે દેશભરમાંથી 50 નર્સોને વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે
"કોવિડે આપણને શીખવ્યું છે કે માનવ કેન્દ્રીત અભિગમ વિના વિશ્વનો વિકાસ શક્ય નથી"
“જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોએ 20,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની બચત કરીને દેશના મધ્યમ વર્ગને નવી તાકાત આપી છે. "
"જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યા વધારીને 25,000 કેન્દ્રો કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે"
15 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હીમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે, 50 નર્સો અને તેમના પરિવારના સભ્યો સાથે દેશભરમાંથી લાલ કિલ્લાના કિલ્લા પરથી ઉજવણીમાં સાક્ષી આપવા અને તેમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ વિશેષ મહેમાનો સરપંચો, શિક્ષકો, ખેડૂતો અને માછીમારોથી માંડીને જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના 1800 વિશેષ અતિથિઓના ભાગ હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશની કિસ્મત બદલવાના પ્રયાસો માટે નર્સો, ડૉક્ટરો અને અન્ય લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કોવિડે આપણને શીખવ્યું છે કે માનવ કેન્દ્રીત અભિગમ વિના વિશ્વનો વિકાસ શક્ય નથી.
Addressing the nation on Independence Day. https://t.co/DGrFjG70pA
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2023
દેશના યુનિવર્સલ હેલ્થ કવરેજમાં સુધારો કરવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસોને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકારે 70,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ફાળવ્યા છે જે આયુષ્માન ભારતમાં જે બીપીએલ પરિવારોને રૂ. 5 લાખ વાર્ષિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય ગેરંટી પૂરી પાડે છે.
200 करोड़ वैक्सिनेशन का काम हमारी आंगनवाड़ी वर्कर, आशा वर्कर, हेल्थ वर्कर ने करके दिखाया है।#IndependenceDayIndia pic.twitter.com/3uzC6LPL3a
— Dr Mansukh Mandaviya (@mansukhmandviya) August 15, 2023
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધતા, તેમણે 200 કરોડથી વધુ કોવિડ રસીકરણના સીમાચિહ્નને હાંસલ કરવામાં તેમના સમર્પણ અને સતત પ્રયત્નો માટે આરોગ્ય કાર્યકરો ખાસ કરીને આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો અને આશા કાર્યકરોના અનુકરણીય યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી. "COVID દરમિયાન અને પછી વિશ્વને મદદ કરીને ભારતને વિશ્વના મિત્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કર્યું છે", એમ તેમણે વધુમાં નોંધ્યું.
એક ધરતી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને એક ભવિષ્યના વિઝનને ઉજાગર કરતાં તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોએ 20,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની બચત કરીને દેશના મધ્યમ વર્ગને નવી તાકાત આપી છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યા વર્તમાન 10000 કેન્દ્રોની સંખ્યાથી વધારીને 25,000 કરવાના લક્ષ્ય સાથે આગામી દિવસોમાં દેશ કામ કરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે.