Prime Minister's Office
On the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister appreciates nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortune of the country
50 nurses from across the country invited as Special Guests to witness the Independence Day Celebrations from the iconic Red Fort
“Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach”
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi, 50 Nurses along with their family members from across the country were invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort. These Special Guests were part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life ranging from Sarpanches, teachers, farmers, and fishermen.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortunes of the country. He said that Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach.
Accentuating the efforts of the government to improve the Universal Health Coverage of the country, he said that the government has invested Rs. 70,000 crores in Ayushman Bharat which provides Rs.5 lakh annual health guarantee to the BPL families.
Addressing the nation on the occasion, he lauded the exemplary contribution of health workers specially Anganwadi workers and ASHA workers for their dedication and persistent efforts in achieving the milestone of over 200 crore Covid vaccinations. “Helping the world during and after COVID has established India as a friend to the world", he further noted.
Highlighting the vision of One Earth, One Health and One Future, he said “Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores. He affirmed that nation is going to work in the coming days with the target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 from the present number of 10000 Kendras.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
15 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 50 ਨਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 1800 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ (ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ) ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ (Ayushman Bharat) ਵਿੱਚ 70,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ(BPL families) ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਹੈਲਥ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।”
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 10000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 25,000 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।