Prime Minister's Office
On the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister appreciates nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortune of the country
50 nurses from across the country invited as Special Guests to witness the Independence Day Celebrations from the iconic Red Fort
“Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach”
“Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores”
"The target is to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 Kendras"
15 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi, 50 Nurses along with their family members from across the country were invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort. These Special Guests were part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life ranging from Sarpanches, teachers, farmers, and fishermen.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the nurses, doctors and others for their efforts for changing the fortunes of the country. He said that Covid has taught us that development of the world is not possible without a human centric approach.
Accentuating the efforts of the government to improve the Universal Health Coverage of the country, he said that the government has invested Rs. 70,000 crores in Ayushman Bharat which provides Rs.5 lakh annual health guarantee to the BPL families.
Addressing the nation on the occasion, he lauded the exemplary contribution of health workers specially Anganwadi workers and ASHA workers for their dedication and persistent efforts in achieving the milestone of over 200 crore Covid vaccinations. “Helping the world during and after COVID has established India as a friend to the world", he further noted.
Highlighting the vision of One Earth, One Health and One Future, he said “Jan Aushadhi Kendras have given new strength to the middle class of the country by savings of Rs. 20,000 crores. He affirmed that nation is going to work in the coming days with the target of increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 from the present number of 10000 Kendras.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସରେ ଦେଶର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନର୍ସ, ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଲାଲକିଲାରୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଉତ୍ସବ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ୫୦ ଜଣ ନର୍ସଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି
କୋଭିଡ୍ ଆମକୁ ଶିଖାଇଛି ଯେ ମାନବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିନା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ
ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରି ଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୫ ହଜାରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି
15 AUG 2023 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଲାଲକିଲା ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ୫୦ ଜଣ ନର୍ସ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ୧୮୦୦ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରପଞ୍ଚ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, କୃଷକ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନର୍ସ, ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ୍ ଆମକୁ ଶିଖାଇଛି ଯେ ମାନବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିନା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ।
ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କଭରେଜରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତରେ ସରକାର ୭୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ବିପିଏଲ ପରିବାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।
ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ୨୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ୍ ଟିକାକରଣର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡ଼ି କର୍ମୀ ଓ ଆଶା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ରହିଥିଲା। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। "କୋଭିଡ୍ ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ଏହାପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି", ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜନ ଔଷଧୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରି ଦେଶର ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଜନ ଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସଂଖ୍ୟା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୧୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ୨୫,୦୦୦କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।