Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
UK Minister for Security, Mr Tom Tugendhat holds 'bilateral' with his counterpart Minister from India, Dr Jitendra Singh, on the sidelines of G20 Ministerial Meet in Kolkata; he is accompanied by a high-level British Govt delegation
The two leaders reaffirm closer cooperation
India’s G20 Presidency will give political impetus to the ongoing momentum of facilitating international collaboration and enhancing accountability in the fight against corruption, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has reiterated India has strict policy of zero tolerance against corruption”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
United Kingdom Minister for Security, Mr. Tom Tugendhat called on his counterpart Minister from India, Dr. Jitendra Singh and held a "bilateral" meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet being held in Kolkata. He was accompanied by a high-level British Government delegation and reaffirmed closer cooperation with India.
Stating that both countries are striving to create a more transparent and corruption-free society, Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated that India has a strict policy of zero tolerance against corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for wider cooperation between the two countries in sharing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) innovations, promoting cross-sector cooperation and forging partnerships to prevent and combat corruption.
Mr. Tugendhat renewed the UK’s offer that India, being a signatory to the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC), also implement Article 16 of UNCAC that deals with bribery of foreign public officials (foreign bribery). He also called upon India to sign the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Convention on Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions, also known as OECD Anti-Bribery Convention of which Britain is a member.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India has already ratified the UNCAC.
“On December 1, 2022, India, led by PM Modi, assumed the G20 presidency amidst global crises. Embracing India’s message of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," both developed and emerging economies of G20 have come together for sharing responsibilities in tackling critical global issues like fighting corruption,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said steps have been taken to ensure transparency and accountability in the functioning of the government. This includes the adoption of e-governance, implementation of the Aadhaar system for direct benefit transfer, procurement reforms and citizen charters in public offices.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India actively participates in the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) forum and related joint meetings.
“Under India's leadership, the G20 ACWG has achieved significant milestones, including the adoption of three sets of High-Level Principles and hosting three successful Working Group Meetings. This will give political impetus to the ongoing momentum of facilitating international collaboration and enhancing accountability in the fight against corruption,” he said.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कोलकाता इथल्या जी 20 मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान ब्रिटनचे संरक्षण मंत्री टॉम तुगेंधत यांनी उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळासह केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्याशी केली द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधिक सहकार्याचा केला पुनरुच्चार
''भ्रष्टाचार अजिबात खपवून न घेण्याच्या भारताच्या कठोर धोरणाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आहे'' :डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
13 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्रिटनचे संरक्षण मंत्री टॉम तुगेंधत यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली. कोलकाता येथे जी 20 भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय चर्चा झाली. तुगेंधत यांच्यासोबत ब्रिटनचे उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडळ आले असून भारतासोबत अधिक सहकार्याचा पुनरुच्चार यावेळी करण्यात आला.
अधिक पारदर्शक आणि भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देश प्रयत्नशील आहेत, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. भ्रष्टाचाराविरुद्ध भारताचे धोरण अत्यंत कठोर असून भ्रष्टाचार खपवून घेतला जाणार नाही, हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वारंवार स्पष्ट केले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
माहिती आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) नवोन्मेषाचे आदानप्रदान, आंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहकार्य आणि भ्रष्टाचाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि त्याविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी भागीदारी स्थापन करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमध्ये व्यापक सहकार्याचे आवाहन डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.
भारत, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या भ्रष्टाचाराविरुद्धच्या करारावर( यूएनसीएसी) स्वाक्षरीकर्ता असल्याने, परदेशी सरकारी अधिकार्‍यांच्या लाचखोरीशी संबंधित (परदेशी लाचखोरी) यूएनसीएसीच्या कलम 16 ची देखील अंमलबजावणी करावी, हा ब्रिटनचा प्रस्ताव तुगेंधत यांनी पुन्हा एकदा भारतासमोर मांडला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार व्यवहारातील परदेशी सरकारी अधिकार्‍यांच्या लाचखोरीला पायबंद घालण्यासाठी आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि विकास संघटनेच्या (ओईसीडी) करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचेही त्यांनी भारताला आवाहन केले. या कराराला ओईसीडी लाचखोरी प्रतिबंध करार असेही म्हणतात.
भारताने आधीच यूएनसीएसीला मान्यता दिली असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारच्या कामकाजात पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात आली असून यामध्ये ई-गव्हर्नन्सचा अवलंब, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणासाठी आधार प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी, सार्वजनिक कार्यालयांमधील खरेदी सुधारणा आणि नागरिक सनद यांचा समावेश असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
जी 20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य गट (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) मंच आणि संबंधित संयुक्त बैठकांमध्ये भारत सक्रियपणे सहभागी असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.