Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
UK Minister for Security, Mr Tom Tugendhat holds 'bilateral' with his counterpart Minister from India, Dr Jitendra Singh, on the sidelines of G20 Ministerial Meet in Kolkata; he is accompanied by a high-level British Govt delegation
The two leaders reaffirm closer cooperation
India’s G20 Presidency will give political impetus to the ongoing momentum of facilitating international collaboration and enhancing accountability in the fight against corruption, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has reiterated India has strict policy of zero tolerance against corruption”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
United Kingdom Minister for Security, Mr. Tom Tugendhat called on his counterpart Minister from India, Dr. Jitendra Singh and held a "bilateral" meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet being held in Kolkata. He was accompanied by a high-level British Government delegation and reaffirmed closer cooperation with India.
Stating that both countries are striving to create a more transparent and corruption-free society, Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated that India has a strict policy of zero tolerance against corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for wider cooperation between the two countries in sharing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) innovations, promoting cross-sector cooperation and forging partnerships to prevent and combat corruption.
Mr. Tugendhat renewed the UK’s offer that India, being a signatory to the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC), also implement Article 16 of UNCAC that deals with bribery of foreign public officials (foreign bribery). He also called upon India to sign the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Convention on Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions, also known as OECD Anti-Bribery Convention of which Britain is a member.
Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India has already ratified the UNCAC.
“On December 1, 2022, India, led by PM Modi, assumed the G20 presidency amidst global crises. Embracing India’s message of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," both developed and emerging economies of G20 have come together for sharing responsibilities in tackling critical global issues like fighting corruption,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said steps have been taken to ensure transparency and accountability in the functioning of the government. This includes the adoption of e-governance, implementation of the Aadhaar system for direct benefit transfer, procurement reforms and citizen charters in public offices.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India actively participates in the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) forum and related joint meetings.
“Under India's leadership, the G20 ACWG has achieved significant milestones, including the adoption of three sets of High-Level Principles and hosting three successful Working Group Meetings. This will give political impetus to the ongoing momentum of facilitating international collaboration and enhancing accountability in the fight against corruption,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ब्रिटेन के सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री टॉम टुगेंडहट ने कोलकाता में जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान भारत के अपने समकक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ 'द्विपक्षीय' बैठक की, उनके साथ ब्रिटिश सरकार का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया है
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी सहयोग की पुष्टि की
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता से भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में चल रही राजनीति को गति मिलेगी
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोहराया है कि भारत में भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की सख्त नीति है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन के सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री टॉम टुगेंडहट ने कोलकाता में आयोजित जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान भारत के अपने समकक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और "द्विपक्षीय" बैठक की। उनके साथ ब्रिटिश सरकार का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था। उन्होंने भारत के साथ आपसी सहयोग की पुन: पुष्टि की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देश अधिक पारदर्शी और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोहराया है कि भारत में भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की सख्त नीति है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) नवाचारों को साझा करने, क्रॉस-सेक्टर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए साझेदारी बनाने में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री टुगेंडहट ने ब्रिटेन की इस बात को दोहराया कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीएसी) का हस्ताक्षरकर्ता होने के नाते भारत यूएनसीएसी के अनुच्छेद 16 को भी लागू करे जो विदेशी सरकारी अधिकारियों की रिश्वतखोरी (विदेशी रिश्वत) से संबंधित है। उन्होंने भारत से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार लेनदेन में विदेशी सरकारी अधिकारियों की रिश्वतखोरी से निपटने के लिए आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) कन्वेंशन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का भी आह्वान किया, जिसे ओईसीडी एंटी-ब्राइबरी कन्वेंशन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जिसका ब्रिटेन एक सदस्य है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पहले ही यूएनसीएसी का अनुमोदन कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा, ''1 दिसंबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने वैश्विक संकटों के बीच जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली। भारत के 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के संदेश को स्वीकार करते हुए जी-20 की विकसित और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों से निपटने में जिम्मेदारियों को साझा करने के लिए एक साथ आई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसमें ई-गवर्नेंस को अपनाना, प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के लिए आधार प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, खरीद सुधार और सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों में नागरिक चार्टर शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार रोधी कार्य समूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) मंच और संबंधित संयुक्त बैठकों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता है।
भारत के नेतृत्व में, जी20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी ने महत्वपूर्ण पढ़ाव हासिल किए हैं, जिसमें उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों के तीन सेटों को अपनाना और तीन सफल कार्य समूह बैठकों की मेजबानी करना शामिल है। इससे भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने की राजनीतिक को गति मिलेगी।