Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Har Ghar Jal Yojana shramiks from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort as Special Guests
11 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
As India completes 75 years of Independence, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.
Three workers of Har Ghar Jal Yojana, from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Fifty such workers, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Of the 50 workers invited to witness the celebrations, three are from Maharashtra. Chandrakala Meshram, who hails from Lakhapur, in Chandrapur District appreciated the initiative saying that she and her husband are very happy to be invited for the Independence Day Ceremony at Red Fort, New Delhi .
Speaking about Har Ghar Jal Yojana she said that more than 300 families are living in Lakhapur. Before Har Ghar Jal Yojana they had water scarcity in the village. Har Ghar Jal Yojana has helped to solve the water problem and has provided 148 permanent water pipelines in the village. This has helped improve the standard of living in the village.
Another Special Guest from Maharashtra, Prakash Namdeo Mangoankar, who is a Water Supply and Cleanliness Committee member of Grampanchayat Bhatiwade, Bhudargad in Kolhapur district said, “I am thrilled that I have been chosen to witness the celebrations at the Red Fort in Delhi on the occasion of Independence Day. I am thankful to the Prime Minister and the Government for making me a part of this event.”
VNIU.jpeg)
Elaborating on the implementation of the scheme in his village, he said, “My village is a proud beneficiary of the Har Ghar Jal Yojana. Through this scheme, an ‘Infiltration Gallery’ was created in the river bed which enabled storage of water and year round piped supply to all households in the village. Today all houses in our village have personal taps and each and every person is provided with the entitled 55 litres of pure and clean water.”

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए वाइब्रेंट गांवों के सरपंचों, शिक्षकों, नर्सों, किसानों, मछुआरों को आमंत्रित किया गया
महाराष्ट्र के हर घर जल योजना के श्रमिक विशेष अतिथि के रूप में लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के साक्षी होंगे
11 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस 15 अगस्त को लाल किले पर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ध्वजारोहण के अवसर पर पूरे भारत से लगभग 1,800 विशेष अतिथि भाग लेंगे।
भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर वाइब्रेंट गांवों के सरपंच, शिक्षक, नर्स, किसान, मछुआरे, नई दिल्ली में सेंट्रल विस्टा परियोजना बनाने में सहायक रहे श्रम योगी, खादी क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ता, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता स्कूल शिक्षक, सीमा सड़क संगठन के कार्यकर्ता और देश के विभिन्न भागों में लागू अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं और हर घर जल योजना परियोजनाओं सहायक रहे और काम करने वाले लोगों को इस वर्ष नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ आमंत्रित किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र से हर घर जल योजना के तीन कार्यकर्ता विशेष अतिथि के रूप में 15 अगस्त, 2023 को दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के साक्षी बनेंगे। ऐसे पचास कार्यकर्ता अपने परिवारों के साथ लगभग 1,800 व्यक्तियों में शामिल हैं, जिन्हें लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन को सुनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। सरकार द्वारा पूरे भारत में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से लोगों को आमंत्रित करने और समारोहों का हिस्सा बनने की यह पहल 'जनभागीदारी' के विजन के अनुरूप की गई है।
समारोह देखने के लिए आमंत्रित 50 कार्यकर्ताओं में से तीन महाराष्ट्र से हैं। चंद्रपुर जिले के लाखापुर की रहने वाली चंद्रकला मेश्रम ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह और उनके पति नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के लिए आमंत्रित किए जाने से बहुत प्रसन्न हैं।
उन्होंने हर घर जल योजना के बारे में कहा कि लाखापुर में 300 से अधिक परिवार रहते हैं। हर घर जल योजना लागू होने से पहले उनके गांव में पानी की कमी थी। हर घर जल योजना ने जल की समस्या को हल करने में सहायता की है और गांव में 148 स्थायी जल पाइपलाइनें प्रदान की हैं। इससे गांव में जीवन स्तर सुधारने में मदद सहायता मिली है।
महाराष्ट्र के एक अन्य विशेष अतिथि और कोल्हापुर जिले के ग्रामपंचायत भाटीवाडे, भुदरगड़ की जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता समिति के सदस्य प्रकाश नामदेव मनगांवकर ने कहा, “मैं रोमांचित हूं कि स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर मुझे दिल्ली के लाल किले में समारोह देखने के लिए चुना गया है। मुझे इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री और सरकार का आभारी हूं।”
VNIU.jpeg)
उन्होंने अपने गांव में योजना लागू किए जाने के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, “मेरा गांव हर घर जल योजना का गौरवान्वित लाभार्थी है। इस योजना के माध्यम से नदी के तल में एक 'समावेश गैलरी' बनाई गई जिससे गांव के सभी घरों में जल का भंडारण और पूरे वर्ष पाइप से आपूर्ति संभव हो सकी। आज हमारे गांव के सभी घरों में निजी नल हैं और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को उसके अधिकार का 55 लीटर शुद्ध और स्वच्छ जल उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।''