Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme, from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
As India completes 75 years of Independence this year, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN), from the state of Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Fifty (50) beneficiaries of the scheme, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Speaking about the invitation to go to the Red Fort on Independence Day, 54 year old Ashok Sudam Ghule from Dhekalwadi, Baramati in Pune district said, “I never thought I will ever be able to go to the Red Fort in New Delhi. Going there on Independence Day is like a dream come true.” Ghule, who is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN, is a sugar cane farmer cultivating on a 1.5-acre piece of land.
The other beneficiary, Vijay Gotiram Thakare, from Vaishakhare, Murbad, in Thane district is a traditional rice farmer and also grows vegetables. He is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN since 2019. He is grateful that along with his wife, he will now get an opportunity to travel to Delhi as a special guest to witness the Independence Day celebrations.
PM-KISAN, is a Central Sector Scheme, that aims at providing financial assistance to all cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6,000/- is transferred annually in three equal instalments of Rs 2,000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் பங்கேற்க பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று செங்கோட்டையில் பிரதமரால் சுதந்திர தினக் கொடி ஏற்றும் நிகழ்வில் இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுமார் 1,800 சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதையொட்டிபுதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்துகொள்ள துடிப்புமிக்க கிராமங்களின் தலைவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டடத்தை உருவாக்க உதவிய தொழிலாளர்கள், கதர்த் துறை ஊழியர்கள், தேசிய விருது பெற்ற பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள், எல்லைப்பகுதி சாலைகள் அமைப்பு தொழிலாளர்கள், அமிர்த சரோவர், வீடுதோறும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு உதவி செய்தவர்கள், உழைத்தவர்கள், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் திட்டங்களை அமலாக்கியவர்கள், தங்கள் மனைவியுடன் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவிப்பு நிதித் திட்டத்தின் (பி.எம்-கிசான்) இரண்டு பயனாளிகள் ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2023 அன்று தில்லியின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் காண்பார்கள். செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நிகழ்த்தும் உரையைக் கேட்க அழைக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 1,800 பேரில் 50 பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடன் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களும் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற முன்முயற்சியை 'மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு' என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று செங்கோட்டைக்கு செல்ல அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து புனே மாவட்டம் பாராமதியின் தேகல்வாடியைச் சேர்ந்த 54 வயதான அசோக் சுதாம் குலே கூறுகையில், "புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள செங்கோட்டைக்குச் செல்ல முடியும் என்று நான் ஒருபோதும் நினைக்கவில்லை. சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று அங்கு செல்வது, ஒரு கனவு நனவானது போன்றது. பி.எம்-கிசான் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளியான குலே, 1.5 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் கரும்பு பயிரிடும் விவசாயி ஆவார்.
மற்றொரு பயனாளியான விஜய் கோத்திரம் தாக்கரே, தானே மாவட்டத்தின் முர்பாத், வைஷாகரேவைச் சேர்ந்தவர், ஒரு பாரம்பரிய நெல் விவசாயி மற்றும் காய்கறிகளையும் பயிரிடுகிறார். அவர் 2019 முதல் பிஎம்-கிசான் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளி ஆவார். சுதந்திர தின விழாவைக் காண தனது மனைவியுடன் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக தில்லி செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு தனக்குக் கிடைத்ததற்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பி.எம்-கிசான், ஒரு மத்திய திட்டமாகும், இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து பயிரிடக்கூடிய நிலம் வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கும், சில விலக்கு அளவுகோல்களுக்கு உட்பட்டு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆண்டுக்கு 6,000 ரூபாய், மூன்று சம தவணைகளாக, 2,000 ரூபாய் என விவசாயிகளின் ஆதார் இணைக்கப்பட்ட வங்கி கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.