Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme, from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
As India completes 75 years of Independence this year, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN), from the state of Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Fifty (50) beneficiaries of the scheme, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Speaking about the invitation to go to the Red Fort on Independence Day, 54 year old Ashok Sudam Ghule from Dhekalwadi, Baramati in Pune district said, “I never thought I will ever be able to go to the Red Fort in New Delhi. Going there on Independence Day is like a dream come true.” Ghule, who is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN, is a sugar cane farmer cultivating on a 1.5-acre piece of land.
The other beneficiary, Vijay Gotiram Thakare, from Vaishakhare, Murbad, in Thane district is a traditional rice farmer and also grows vegetables. He is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN since 2019. He is grateful that along with his wife, he will now get an opportunity to travel to Delhi as a special guest to witness the Independence Day celebrations.
PM-KISAN, is a Central Sector Scheme, that aims at providing financial assistance to all cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6,000/- is transferred annually in three equal instalments of Rs 2,000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीतील स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहळ्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रातील विशेष पाहुणे आमंत्रित
सरपंच, शिक्षक, परिचारिका, शेतकरी, मच्छीमार यांना स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्याचे निमंत्रण
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचे महाराष्ट्रातील दोन लाभार्थी विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून लाल किल्ल्यावर स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याचे होणार साक्षीदार
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
यंदा 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी लाल किल्ल्यावर पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रमाला देशभरातून सुमारे 1,800 विशेष पाहुणे उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
देशाला स्वातंत्र्य मिळून 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना, यंदा व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजचे सरपंच, शिक्षक, परिचारिका, शेतकरी, मच्छीमार, नवी दिल्लीतील सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा प्रकल्पाच्या उभारणीत मदत करणारे श्रमयोगी, खादी क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेते शालेय शिक्षक, सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे कामगार आणि ज्यांनी देशाच्या विविध भागात अमृत सरोवर प्रकल्प आणि हर घर जल योजना प्रकल्पांसाठी सहाय्य आणि कार्य केले आहे त्यांना त्यांच्या जोडीदारासह या वर्षी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचे (पीएम -किसान) दोन लाभार्थी, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी दिल्लीतील ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ला येथे विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहून स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचे साक्षीदार होतील. लाल किल्ल्यावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे राष्ट्राला उद्देशून केलेले भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी ज्या 1,800 व्यक्तींना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे त्या विशेष पाहुण्यांमध्ये या योजनेचे पन्नास (50) लाभार्थी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबांसह उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. 'जनभागीदारी' या दृष्टीकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने, या सोहळ्याचा भाग होण्यासाठी भारतभरातील सर्व स्तरातील लोकांना निमंत्रित करण्यासाठी सरकारने पुढाकार घेतला आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्यावरील सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्याच्या निमंत्रणाबद्दल बोलताना पुणे जिल्ह्यातील बारामतीमधील ढेकळवाडी येथील अशोक सुदाम घुले म्हणाले, “मला कधीच वाटले नव्हते की, मी नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावर जाऊ शकेन. स्वातंत्र्यदिनी तिथे जाणे म्हणजे स्वप्नपूर्तीसारखे आहे.” पीएम -किसानचे लाभार्थी असलेले घुले दीड एकर जमिनीवर ऊस पिकवणारे शेतकरी आहेत.
दुसरे लाभार्थी ठाणे जिल्ह्यातील मुरबाडमधील वैशाखरे येथील विजय गोतीराम ठाकरे हे पारंपरिक भात उत्पादक शेतकरी आहेत आणि ते भाजीपाल्याचेही उत्पादन घेतात. ते 2019 पासून पीएम -किसान योजनेचे लाभार्थी आहेत. त्यांना त्यांच्या पत्नीसह स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून दिल्लीला जाण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आभार व्यक्त केले आहेत.
पीएम -किसान ही केंद्र सरकारची योजना असून देशभरातील सर्व शेतीयोग्य जमीनधारक शेतकरी कुटुंबांना काही निकषांच्या अधीन राहून आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, वार्षिक 6,000/- रुपयांची रक्कम 2,000/- रुपयांच्या तीन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या आधार संलग्न बँक खात्यांमध्ये हस्तांतरित केली जाते.