Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme, from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
As India completes 75 years of Independence this year, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN), from the state of Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Fifty (50) beneficiaries of the scheme, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Speaking about the invitation to go to the Red Fort on Independence Day, 54 year old Ashok Sudam Ghule from Dhekalwadi, Baramati in Pune district said, “I never thought I will ever be able to go to the Red Fort in New Delhi. Going there on Independence Day is like a dream come true.” Ghule, who is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN, is a sugar cane farmer cultivating on a 1.5-acre piece of land.
The other beneficiary, Vijay Gotiram Thakare, from Vaishakhare, Murbad, in Thane district is a traditional rice farmer and also grows vegetables. He is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN since 2019. He is grateful that along with his wife, he will now get an opportunity to travel to Delhi as a special guest to witness the Independence Day celebrations.
PM-KISAN, is a Central Sector Scheme, that aims at providing financial assistance to all cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6,000/- is transferred annually in three equal instalments of Rs 2,000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से विशेष अतिथियों को नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
वाइब्रेंट विलेज के सरपंचों, शिक्षकों, नर्सों, किसानों, मछुआरों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
महाराष्ट्र से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के दो लाभार्थी लाल किले पर विशेष अतिथि के रूप में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के साक्षी बनेंगे
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष 15 अगस्त को लाल किले पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस ध्वजारोहण में पूरे देश से लगभग 1,800 विशेष अतिथि शामिल होंगे।
इस वर्ष भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, वाइब्रेंट विलेज के सरपंच, शिक्षक, नर्स, किसान, मछुआरे, नई दिल्ली में सेंट्रल विस्टा परियोजना के निर्माण में मदद करने वाले श्रम योगी, खादी क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ता, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता स्कूल शिक्षक, सीमा सड़क संगठन के कार्यकर्ता और जिन लोगों ने देश के विभिन्न भागों में लागू अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं और हर घर जल योजना परियोजनाओं में सहायता और काम किया है, उन्हें इस साल नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ आमंत्रित किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के दो लाभार्थी विशेष अतिथि के रूप में 15 अगस्त, 2023 को ऐतिहासिक लाल किले, दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के साक्षी बनेंगे। योजना के पचास (50) लाभार्थी, अपने परिवारों के साथ, लगभग 1,800 व्यक्तियों में से हैं, जिन्हें लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन को सुनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। पूरे भारत में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से लोगों को आमंत्रित करने और समारोहों का हिस्सा बनने की यह पहल सरकार द्वारा 'जनभागीदारी' के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप की गई है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले जाने के आमंत्रण के बारे में बोलते हुए, पुणे जिले के ढेकलवाड़ी, बारामती के 54 वर्षीय अशोक सुदाम घुले ने कहा, “मैंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि मैं कभी नई दिल्ली स्थित लाल किले जा पाऊंगा। स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर वहां जाना एक सपने के सच होने जैसा है।” घुले, जो पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थी हैं, एक गन्ना किसान हैं और वह 1.5 एकड़ भूमि पर खेती करते हैं।
दूसरे लाभार्थी, ठाणे जिले के वैशाखरे, मुरबाड के विजय गोटीराम ठाकरे एक पारंपरिक किसान हैं जो धान और सब्जियां उगाते हैं। ठाकरे 2019 से पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थी हैं। वह आभार व्यक्त करते हैं कि उन्हें अपनी पत्नी के साथ, अब स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह देखने के लिए एक विशेष अतिथि के रूप में दिल्ली जाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
पीएम-किसान, एक केंद्र सरकार की योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में सभी खेती योग्य भूमि वाले किसान परिवारों को कुछ मानदंडों के अधीन वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। योजना के तहत, सालाना 6,000/- रुपये की राशि 2,000/- रुपये की तीन समान किस्तों में सीधे किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित की जाती है।