Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme, from Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day Celebrations as Special Guests at the Red Fort
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
As India completes 75 years of Independence this year, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.
Two beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN), from the state of Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Fifty (50) beneficiaries of the scheme, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Speaking about the invitation to go to the Red Fort on Independence Day, 54 year old Ashok Sudam Ghule from Dhekalwadi, Baramati in Pune district said, “I never thought I will ever be able to go to the Red Fort in New Delhi. Going there on Independence Day is like a dream come true.” Ghule, who is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN, is a sugar cane farmer cultivating on a 1.5-acre piece of land.
The other beneficiary, Vijay Gotiram Thakare, from Vaishakhare, Murbad, in Thane district is a traditional rice farmer and also grows vegetables. He is a beneficiary of PM-KISAN since 2019. He is grateful that along with his wife, he will now get an opportunity to travel to Delhi as a special guest to witness the Independence Day celebrations.
PM-KISAN, is a Central Sector Scheme, that aims at providing financial assistance to all cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6,000/- is transferred annually in three equal instalments of Rs 2,000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ସମାଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରୁ ଦୁଇ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଲା ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ
ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାଠାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଶୁଣିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥିଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ସୁଯୋଗ
11 AUG 2023 12:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଦେଶର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୮୦୦ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥିଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୫ ତାରିଖରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲା ଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଏସବୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ହେଉଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏଥରର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାଇବ୍ରେଣ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନାର ସରପଞ୍ଚ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ନର୍ସ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ଚାଷୀ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଭିଷ୍ଟା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ କାମ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମଯୋଗୀ, ଖଦୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ସୀମା ସଡ଼କ ସଂଗଠନର ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ, ତଥା ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ହର ଘର ଜଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ସହାୟତା କରିଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଅତିଥିମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନସାଥୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମିଳିଛି । ସେମାନେ ହେଲେ ଗଞ୍ଜାମ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଛତ୍ରପୁରର କାଣ୍ଡା ଆଲାୟା ଏବଂ କେ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର ଯୋଜନାରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ବଲାଙ୍ଗିର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଯାଜ୍ଞସେନୀ ପଟେଲ, ଗଞ୍ଜାମର ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଦାସ, କୋରାପୁଟର ଅକ୍ଷୟ କୁମାର ଜୟଫୁଲାଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମିଳିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶାରୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଉ ଜଣେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ହେଲେ ନୂଆପଡ଼ା ଜିଲ୍ଲା କୋମନା ବ୍ଲକ୍‌ ସୁନାବେଡ଼ାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ତଥା ଚାଷୀ ଯୁବରାଜ ଛତ୍ରିଆ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇ ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମିଳିଥିବାରୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।