Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Disney Hotstar to air National Rounds of Fit India Quiz 2022 starting 12th August
10 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National rounds of the second edition of the Fit India Quiz will be aired on popular OTT platform Disney Hotstar starting August 12. A total of 13 episodes will be aired every Saturday and Sunday at 8 am. They will be hosted by anchors Tanay Tiwari and Tanya Purohit.
A total of 72 students (two students each from 36 schools) clinched the top honours from their respective States/UTs in the State rounds. Each of the 36 winning schools following the State rounds was awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2.5 Lakh by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Mumbai last month. The team of 2 students from the School was awarded a total of Rs 25,000.
The total prize money for the winner of the National rounds now is now Rs 25 Lakh, with the students bagging a total of Rs 2.5 Lakh. The 1st and 2nd National runners up school will win Rs 15 Lakh and Rs 10 Lakh respectively.
The second edition of the Fit India quiz is being conducted by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in association with the Sports Authority of India. The quiz covers a wide range of topics related to India's rich sporting history, fitness, and nutrition.
The quiz was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
A total of 348 schools and 418 students were selected for the State/UT rounds. Among these students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students, who competed for the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds. A total of 120 rounds were conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions.
Following the success of the 1st edition of the Fit India Quiz, the second edition received a massive response. The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools. It also amounted to a 70% increase in the number of students participating in the second edition of the quiz as compared to the first edition.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डिज़्नी हॉटस्टार 12 अगस्त से फिट इंडिया क्विज़ 2022 के राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं का प्रसारण करेगा
10 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण के राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताएं 12 अगस्त से लोकप्रिय ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म डिज्नी हॉटस्टार पर प्रसारित की जाएंगी। प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के कुल 13 एपिसोड होंगे, जिनका प्रसारण प्रत्येक शनिवार और रविवार को सुबह 8 बजे से किया जाएगा। इनकी मेजबानी एंकर तनय तिवारी और तान्या पुरोहित करेंगे।
राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं में कुल 72 छात्रों (36 स्कूलों से प्रत्येक के दो छात्र) ने अपने संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से शीर्ष सम्मान हासिल किया। 36 विजेता स्कूलों में से प्रत्येक को 2.5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया। पिछले महीने मुंबई में माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 2 छात्रों की टीम को कुल 25,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार प्रदान दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विजेता के लिए अब पुरस्कार राशि 25 लाख रुपये रखी गई है, जिसमें छात्रों को कुल 2.5 लाख रुपये मिलेंगे। प्रथम उपविजेता विद्यालय को 15 लाख रुपये और द्वितीय उपविजेता विद्यालय 10 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ का दूसरा संस्करण भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। क्विज़ में भारत के समृद्ध खेल इतिहास, फिटनेस और पोषण से संबंधित विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
क्विज़ का शुभारंभ पिछले साल 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक की उपस्थिति में किया गया था। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान भी उपस्थित थे।
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तर के लिए कुल 348 स्कूलों और 418 छात्रों का चयन किया गया था। इन छात्रों में 39 प्रतिशत छात्राएं थीं। चयनित स्कूलों ने दो छात्रों की एक टीम बनाई, जिन्होंने वेब राउंड की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चैंपियनशिप के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की। 36 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में चैंपियन की पहचान के लिए कुल 120 राउंड आयोजित किए गए।
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के पहले संस्करण की सफलता के बाद, दूसरे संस्करण को बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया मिली। क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण में भारत के 702 जिलों के 16,702 स्कूलों के 61,981 छात्रों ने भाग लिया। जबकि फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के पहले संस्करण में 13,502 स्कूलों के कुल 36,299 छात्रों ने भाग लिया था। पहले संस्करण की तुलना में क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या में 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।