ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜ਼ਨੀ ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ 12 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ
10 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੌਰ 12 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਨੀ ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 13 ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8:00 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਐਂਕਰ ਤਨਯ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਨਿਆ ਪੁਰੋਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 72 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ (36 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੋ-ਦੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਟੇਟ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 36 ਜੇਤੂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ 2 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 25,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੁਣ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਨਰ ਅੱਪ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਨਰ ਅੱਪ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਦੌਰ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 348 ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ 418 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 39% ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਸਨ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਬਣਾਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਰਾਊਂਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟੇਟ/ਯੂਟੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। 36 ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 120 ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੂਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 702 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 16,702 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 61,981 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਜਦਕਿ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13,502 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 36,299 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 70% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Disney Hotstar to air National Rounds of Fit India Quiz 2022 starting 12th August
10 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National rounds of the second edition of the Fit India Quiz will be aired on popular OTT platform Disney Hotstar starting August 12. A total of 13 episodes will be aired every Saturday and Sunday at 8 am. They will be hosted by anchors Tanay Tiwari and Tanya Purohit.
A total of 72 students (two students each from 36 schools) clinched the top honours from their respective States/UTs in the State rounds. Each of the 36 winning schools following the State rounds was awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2.5 Lakh by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Mumbai last month. The team of 2 students from the School was awarded a total of Rs 25,000.
The total prize money for the winner of the National rounds now is now Rs 25 Lakh, with the students bagging a total of Rs 2.5 Lakh. The 1st and 2nd National runners up school will win Rs 15 Lakh and Rs 10 Lakh respectively.
The second edition of the Fit India quiz is being conducted by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in association with the Sports Authority of India. The quiz covers a wide range of topics related to India's rich sporting history, fitness, and nutrition.
The quiz was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
A total of 348 schools and 418 students were selected for the State/UT rounds. Among these students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students, who competed for the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds. A total of 120 rounds were conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions.
Following the success of the 1st edition of the Fit India Quiz, the second edition received a massive response. The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools. It also amounted to a 70% increase in the number of students participating in the second edition of the quiz as compared to the first edition.