Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament passes the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 with the Rajya Sabha adopting the Bill by a voice vote
"Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will define the stature of India at 2047; Anusandhan Act will pave the way for India to join the select league of developed nations, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
NRF envisaged by PM Modi will catapult us to the league of developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says the Bill makes separate allocation exclusively for States thereby promoting separate competition within the State Universities and Institutions
09 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will define the stature of India at 2047.
Replying to the discussion on "Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023" in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Anusandhan Act will pave the way for India to join the select league of developed nations.
The House later passed the Bill with a Voice vote. It had been earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on Monday, 7th August 2023.
“This is a Bill which is going to have a long-term effect, long term outcomes and all of us, each citizen of India, including those sitting on the other side, are going to be stakeholders. To that extent, this is possibly history in making,” he said.
The Bill will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture.
The Minister said, it will also promote scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Bill will hike the R&D spending in the country. The Executive Council of NRF is mandated not only to monitor the progress of the different projects but also to analyse the accountability of the funding at different level stages.
“(It envisages spending of) Rs. 50,000 crore for five years, out of which Rs. 36,000 crore, almost 80%, is going to come from non-government sources, from industry & philanthropists, from domestic as well as outside sources,” he said.
Clarifying that the Bill takes care of State Universities and Institutions by earmarking separate funds, Dr Jitendra Singh said the bill envisages separate competition within the State Universities and Institutions with separate allocation exclusively for them.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the NRF envisaged by PM Modi will catapult us to the league of developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers.
“Ever since Prime Minister Modi took over in 2014, he has, one after the other, taken a number of path-breaking decisions, broken several taboos of the past in order to liberate India of those self-made barriers so that we could have a global role. And he envisaged for ourselves the Amrit Kaal next 25 years. Obviously we have to live up to global parameters and that is possible only if we have the same level of competitiveness as other countries,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has proven how to break silos and work together with the private sector to unlock the vast potential of our unexploited resources.
“PM Modi unlocked the Space sector, today you have Chandrayaan, 160 Startups from the private sector, in 2014 PM Modi in a decision amended the Atomic Energy Act and allowed joint ventures, today nuclear power plant coming up at Gorakhpur, Haryana,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the NRF will also throw open new avenues of livelihood.
“PM Modi spoke about Startup India and Standup India from the ramparts of the Red Fort and so from just 350 Startups, today we are more than one lakh. We developed the first (affordable) Covid vaccine; and from just 50 Startups in Biotechnology in 2014, we are up to 66,000,” he said, adding, “He made us realise rozgar does not necessarily mean Sarkari noukri and helped us come out of that mindset.”
The Act will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The Act will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The Act will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an Act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف ) بل 2023 کو منظوری دی، بل راجیہ سبھا بھی صوتی ووٹ سے منظور
‘‘انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن’’ 2047 میں کے قد کا تعین کرے گا، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، انوسندھان قانون ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی چنندہ لیگ میں شامل ہونے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
وزیراعظم مودی کےتصور کردہ این آر ایف ہمیں نئے شعبوں میں نئی تحقیق کی قیادت کرنے والے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی صف میں کھڑا کردےگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بل ریاستوں کے لیے خاص طور سے الگ سے مختص کرتا ہے، جس سے ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے اندر ایک الگ مسابقت کو فروغ ملتا ہے
09 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج یہاں کہاکہ ‘‘انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ’’ 2047 ہندوستان کے قد کا تعین کرے گا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ‘‘انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آرایف) بل 2023’’ پر بحث کاجواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا انوسندھان قانون ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی چنندہ لیگ میں شامل ہونے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
پارلیمنٹ نے بعد میں بل کو صوتی ووٹ سے منظور کرلیا۔ لوک سبھا اس سے پہلے ہی 7 اگست 2023 کو منظور کرچکی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا‘‘یہ ایک ایسا بل ہے جس کا طویل مدتی اثر، طویل مدتی نتیجہ حاصل ہونے والا ہے اور ہم سبھی ہندوستان کے ہر شہری، جس میں دوسری طر بیٹھے لوگ بھی شامل ہیں، فریق بننے جارہے ہیں۔غالباً یہ تاریخ بننے جارہی ہے’’۔
یہ بل ریاضی سائنسز، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات اور ارضیاتی سائنس، صحت اور زراعت سمیت نیچورل سائنس کے شعبوں میں تحقیق، اختراع اور انترپرینیوشپ کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ قانون بشریات اور سوشل سائنسزکے سائنسی اور تکنیکی انٹرفیس کو فروغ دے گا تاکہ ایسی تحقیق اور اس سے منسلک اتفاقیہ معاملوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے، نگرانی کی جاسکے اور ضرورت کے مطابق مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ بل سے ملک میں تحقیق وترقی پر ہونے والے خرچ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ این آرایف کی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کو نہ صرف مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے کاکام سونپا گیا ہےبلکہ مختلف سطحوں پر فنڈنگ کی جواب دہی کا تجزیہ کرنے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا‘‘ اس میں پانچ برسوں کے لیے 50 ہزار کروڑروپے (خرچ کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے) جس میں سے 36 ہزار کروڑ روپے تقریباً 80 فیصد، غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے، صنعت اور مخیرلوگوں سے ، گھریلو اور ساتھ ہی باہری ذرائع سے آنے والے ہیں۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ بل ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے لیے الگ الگ رقم مقرر کرکے انہیں محفوظ رکھتا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ بل ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے اندر خاص طور سے الگ رقم مختص کرنے کے ساتھ الگ مسابقت کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ این آرایف ہمیں نئے شعبوں میں نئی تحقیق کی قیادت کرنے والے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی لیگ میں شامل کردے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ جب سے وزیراعظم مودی نے 2014 میں اقتدارسنبھالا ہے، انہوں نے ایک کے بعد ایک، کئی رہنمائی والے فیصلے کیے ہیں، ہندوستان کو خود کی کھڑی کی گئی ان رکاوٹوں سے باہر نکالنے کے لیے ماضی کی کئی پابندیوں کو ختم کیاہے تاکہ ہم ایک عالمی رول ادا کرسکیں۔اور انہوں نے ہمارےلیے آئندہ 25 برسوں میں امرت کال کا تصورکیا ہے۔ظاہری طور پر ہمیں عالمی معیارات پر کھرا اترناہوگا اوریہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب ہمارے پاس دیگرملکوں کے برابر مسابقت ہوگی’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے ثابت کردیا ہے کہ کیسے سائلو کو توڑا جاتا ہے اور اپنے غیر استعمال شدہ وسائل کے وسیع امکانات کو بروئے کار لاکر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کےساتھ مل کر کام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے خلائی شعبے کوکھولا، آج ہمارے پاس چندریان ہے، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے 160 اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، 2014 میں وزیراعظم مودی نے ایک فیصلہ میں جوہری توانائی کے ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی اور جوائنٹ وینچر کی اجازت دی، آج ہریانہ کے گورکھپورمیں جوہری توانائی کا پلانٹ بن رہا ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ این آرایف ذریعۂ معاش کے نئے راستے بھی کھولے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ وزیراعظم مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا، اسٹینداپ انڈیا کی بات کی تھی اورمحض 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے آج ہمارے پاس ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ہم نے پہلی کفایتی کووڈ ویکسین تیار کی ، اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی میں 2014 میں صرف 50 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے جوآج 66 ہزار تک پہنچ چکے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ انہوں نے ہمیں احساس دلایا کہ روزگار کامطلب سرکاری نوکری نہیں ہے اور ہمیں اس ذہنیت سے باہر نکالنے میں مدد کی’’۔
یہ قانون این آر ایف کے قیام کی راہ ہموارکرے گا جو تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کوفروغ دے گا، اور ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریز میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی روایت کو فروغ دے گا۔
یہ قانون این آر ایف قائم کرے گا، جو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کی سفارشات کے مطابق ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کی اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے، جس کی کل تخمینہ لاگت پانچ سال (2023 سے 2028)کے دوران 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) این آر ایف کا انتظامی محکمہ ہوگا جو ایک گورننگ بورڈ کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا جس میں مختلف موضوعات کے معروف تحقیق کار اور پیشہ ور شامل ہوں گے۔چوں کہ این آرایف کا دائرہ وسیع ہے –اس کا سبھی وزارتوں پر اثر پڑتا ہے- وزیراعظم بورڈ کے بربنائے عہدہ صدر ہوں گےاور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم بربنائے عہدہ نائب صدور ہوں گے۔این آرایف کا کام کاج حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرکی صدارت میں ایک ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا۔
این آر ایف صنعت، تعلیم اور سرکاری محکموں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک قائم کرے گا اور سائنٹفک اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے علاوہ صنعتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی شراکت داری اور تعاون کے لیے باہمی تال میل کا ایک نظام قائم کرے گا۔ یہ ایک پالیسی فریم ورک بنانے اورریگولیٹری طریقۂ کار تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو تحقیق وترقی پر صنعت کے اشتراک اور اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرسکے۔
یہ قانون 2008 کے قانون کے ذریعہ قائم سائنس اور انجینئرنگ تحقیقی بورڈ(ایس ای آر بی) کو بھی منسوخ کردے گا اور اسے این آرایف میں ضم کردے گا،جس میں ایک توسیع شدہ منڈیٹ ہے اور یہ ایس ای آر بی کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ دیگر سرگرمیوں کا بھی احاطہ کرتا ہے۔