Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW issues Comprehensive Guidelines for Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 to be held in November, 2023 to benefit 70 Lakh Central Government Pensioners.
Face Authentication Technology will be utilized for submission of Digital Life Certificate by pensioners.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 will be conducted in 100 cities of all State/UTs.
09 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Submission of Life Certificates is an important activity to be carried out by pensioners every year in the month of November (with special provision for pensioners aged 80 years and above to submit their Life Certificates in the month of October) to ensure continuity of their pension.
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. Initially submission of DLCs using biometrics was commenced. Subsequently the Department engaged with MeitY to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database whereby it is possible to give LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face recognition technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued.
A similar Campaign will now be held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners. To ensure the success of the campaign, so that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
In addition Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. Teams from the Department will also be visiting various locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. Due publicity will be given through Social Media using Twitter, Facebook and Videos on YouTube.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
৭০ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পেনশনারদের সুবিধার্থে ২০২৩-এর নভেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট অভিযান ২-এর জন্য সার্বিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে ডিওপিপিডাব্লু
09 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
পেনশন প্রাপ্তি নিশ্চিত করতে প্রতি বছর নভেম্বর মাসে পেনশনারদের লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়া জরুরি (৮০ এবং তদূর্ধ্ব বয়সী পেনশনারদের লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট অক্টোবর মাসে জমা দেওয়ার বিশেষ সংস্থান আছে)।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পেনশনারদের জীবনে সাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি করতে পেনশন ও পেনশনার কল্যাণ দপ্তর ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট (ডিএলসি) অর্থাৎ জীবন প্রমাণ নিয়ে ব্যাপক প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে বায়োমেট্রিক ব্যবহার করে ডিএলসি জমা দেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়। পরে দপ্তর Meity-কে আধারের ভিত্তিতে ফেস অথেন্টিকেশন টেকনোলজি তৈরি করার দায়িত্ব দেয় যাতে যে কোন অ্যান্ড্রয়েড স্মার্ট ফোন থেকে এলসি জমা দেওয়ার সুবিধা হয়। এই সুবিধা অনুযায়ী ব্যক্তির পরিচয় নির্ধারিত হয় মুখ চেনার প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে এবং তার থেকে ডিএলসি তৈরি হয়। এই অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার শুরু হয় ২০২১এর নভেম্বরে। এতে বহিঃস্থিত বায়োমেট্রিক যন্ত্রের ওপর পেনশনারদের নির্ভরতা কমেছে এবং স্মার্ট ফোন ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারে এই প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজসাধ্য হয়েছে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পেনশনারদের পাশাপাশি পেনশন প্রদানকারী কর্তৃপক্ষকে ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দিতে ডিএলসি/ফেস অথেন্টিকেশন টেকনোলজির ব্যবহার বিষয়ে সচেতন করতে ডিওপিপিডাব্লু ২০২২-এর নভেম্বরে সারা দেশ জুড়ে অভিযান চালায়। এই অভিযানে বিশাল সাফল্য মেলে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পেনশনারদের ৩৫ লক্ষের বেশি ডিএলসি দেওয়া হয়।
একই ধরনের অভিযান চালানো হবে ২০২৩-এর পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে ৩০ নভেম্বর দেশের ১০০টি শহরে। যার লক্ষ্য ৫০ লক্ষ পেনশনার। এই অভিযানের সাফল্য নিশ্চিত করতে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী পেনশনারদের কাছে যাতে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার সুবিধা পৌঁছায় এবং অতিবৃদ্ধ/অসুস্থ/শারীরিকভাবে অক্ষম পেনশনাররাও যাতে এই সুবিধা পান তার জন্য বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এতে মন্ত্রক/ভারত সরকারের দপ্তরগুলি, পেনশন প্রদানকারী ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এবং পেনশনারদের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্ব বর্ণিত হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকার মধ্যে আছে প্রচারাভিযান চালানোর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষ দ্বারা নোডাল অফিসার মনোনয়ন, সচেতনতার প্রসার/কার্যালয়গুলি এবং ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা/এটিএম-এ উপযুক্ত স্থানে লাগানো ব্যানার/পোস্টারের মাধ্যমে ডিএলসি/ফেস অথেন্টিকেশন প্রযুক্তির যথাযোগ্য প্রচার, যেখানে দুয়ারে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সুবিধা আছে সেখানে যতদূর সম্ভব ডিএলসি/ফেস অথেন্টিকেশন টেকনিকের ব্যবহার, লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার জন্য পেনশনাররা ব্যাঙ্কের শাখায় গেলে ব্যাঙ্ক কর্মীরা যাতে সাহায্য করতে পারেন তার জন্য এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের উপযোগী অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ফোন প্রদান, পেনশনাররা সঠিক সময়ে যাতে ডিএলসি জমা দিতে পারেন তার জন্য শিবির স্থাপন এবং শয্যাশায়ী পেনশনারদের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের বাড়িতে যাওয়া।
এছাড়াও পেনশনার্স ওয়েলফেয়ার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে পেনশনারদের ডিএলসি জমা দেওয়ার জন্য শিবির স্থাপন করতে। দপ্তর থেকে দেশের নানা জায়গায় দল পাঠানো হবে লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দিতে বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারে পেনশনারদের সাহায্য করার জন্য। ট্যুইটার, ফেসবুক ইত্যাদি সোস্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহার করে এবং ইউটিউবে ভিডিওর মাধ্যমে উপযুক্ত প্রচার করা হবে।