Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW issues Comprehensive Guidelines for Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 to be held in November, 2023 to benefit 70 Lakh Central Government Pensioners.
Face Authentication Technology will be utilized for submission of Digital Life Certificate by pensioners.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 will be conducted in 100 cities of all State/UTs.
09 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Submission of Life Certificates is an important activity to be carried out by pensioners every year in the month of November (with special provision for pensioners aged 80 years and above to submit their Life Certificates in the month of October) to ensure continuity of their pension.
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. Initially submission of DLCs using biometrics was commenced. Subsequently the Department engaged with MeitY to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database whereby it is possible to give LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face recognition technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued.
A similar Campaign will now be held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners. To ensure the success of the campaign, so that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
In addition Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. Teams from the Department will also be visiting various locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. Due publicity will be given through Social Media using Twitter, Facebook and Videos on YouTube.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو )نے مرکزی سرکار کے 70 لاکھ پنشن یافتگا ن کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے نومبر 2023 میں منعقدہونے والی ملک گیر ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم2.0 کے لئے جامع اصول وضوابط جاری کئے ہیں
پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے ‘ فیس اتھینٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی ’ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
ملک گیر ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے 100شہروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی
09 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ ہرسال نومبر کے مہینے میں (80سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے اکتوبر کے مہینے میں اپنی لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے خصوصی التزام کے ساتھ ) لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے تاکہ ان کی پنشن کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
مرکزی سرکار کے پنشن یافتگان کے ‘ ایز آف لیونگ ’ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگا ن کی بہبود کا محکمہ ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی )یعنی جیون پرمان کو وسیع پیمانے پر بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے ۔ ابتدامیں بایومیٹرکس کا استعمال کرکے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرایا جاتا تھا۔ اس کے بعد محکمہ نے اطلاعات وٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ساتھ مل کر آدھارڈاٹا بیس پر مبنی فیس اتھنٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی سسٹم تیار کیا ۔ جس کے ذریعہ اینڈرائڈ پر مبنی اسمارٹ فو ن سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ بھجوانا ممکن ہوا ہے ۔اس سہولت کے مطابق کسی شخص کی پہچان چہرہ شناخت کرنے کی تکنیک کے توسط سے کی جاتی ہے اور ڈی ایل سی تیار ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اہم ٹکنالوجی نومبر 2021 میں لانچ کی گئی ہے ۔ جس میں پنشن یافتگا ن کے بایو میٹرک آلات پر انحصار کو کم کردیا ہے اور اسمارٹ پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاکر اس عمل کو عوام کے لئے زیادہ آسان اور کفایتی بنادیا ہے ۔
ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے ڈی ایل سی / فیس اتھینٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے مرکزی سرکار کے تمام پنشن یافتگا ن کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والی اتھارٹیز کے درمیان بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصدسے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے نومبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 37شہروں میں ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی تھی ۔ یہ مہم بہت کامیاب رہی اور مرکزی سرکار کے پنشن یافتگان کو 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی جاری کی گئیں۔اسی طرح کی ایک مہم اب 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگا ن کو ہدف بنانے کے لئے یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک کے 100شہروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے ڈجیٹل طریقوں کا مکمل فائدہ ملک کے دور دراز کےعلاقوںمیں رہنے والے پنشن یافتگان کو پہنچانے اور بہت بزرگ / بیمار / بے سہارا پنشن یافتگان کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ میں مدد مہیا کرنے کے لئے جامع اصول وضوابط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔اس میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / محکموں ، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں اور پنشن یافتگان کی تنظیموں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے رول / ذمہ داریوں کو پوری طرح سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ان اصول وضوابط میں مہم کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈر س کے ذریعہ نوڈل حکام کے ذریعہ دفاتر اور بینک کی شاخوں / پے ٹی ایم میں حکمت عملی کے طورپر لگائے گئے بینر / پوسٹر کے توسط سے ڈی ایل سی / چہرہ شناخت کرنے کی تکنیک کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا / مناسب تشہیر کرنا اور جہاں تک ہوسکے ڈی ایل سی / چہرہ شناخت کرنے کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو ڈور اسٹیپ بینک کی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے ۔بینک کی شاخوں میں وقف اسٹاف کو اینڈرائڈ فون سے لیس کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ جب پنشن یافتگان لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے بینک کی شاخ میں آئیں تو اس ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔پنشن یافتگان کو اپنے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرنے میں کسی طرح کی تاخیر نہ ہو اس کے لئے کیمپو ں کا انعقاد اور صاحب فراش پنشن یافتگا ن کے معاملے میں ان کے گھر کا دورہ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پنشن یافتگان کی فلاحی تنظیموں کو بھی حساس بنانے کے لئے کیمپ منعقد کرنے کی غرض سے محکمہ کی ٹیمیں پورے ملک میں مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کریں گی تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے مختلف ڈجیٹل طریقوں کے استعمال میں مدد مہیا کی جاسکے ۔ٹوئٹر ،فیس بک اور یو ٹیوب پر ویڈیوکا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا کے توسط سے بھی اس بارے میں مناسب تشہیر کی جائے گی۔