Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ROBOT 'BANDICOOT' TECHNOLOGY TO ELIMINATE MANUAL SCAVENGING
09 AUG 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The requirement which products like Bandicoot deals with, is limited to removal of accumulated grit and deposits at bottom of a manhole, which could cause choking and sewer overflows. Thus local bodies have been advised to acquire appropriate manhole de-gritting machines which can be operated without need to enter inside a manhole and also set up an appropriate cleaning periodicity. The need of periodic as well as emergency de-gritting manholes can be completed by adopting much simpler machines, easily locally fabricated which will give almost the same, If not better, output while ensuring similar level of safety for sanitation workers.
Cities have been advised to use simple, cost effective mechanical products for management of their manholes and sewers.
As per Section 33 of the MS Act, 2013 every local authority and other agency are supposed to use appropriate technological appliance for cleaning of sewer and septic tanks. Government has to promote the use of modern technology through financial assistance, incentives and otherwise.
As per “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Rules,2013 (MS Rules, 2013)” it is mandatory for the employer to provide the safety gear, devices and ensure safety precautions as prescribed in the Rules.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has issued Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for cleaning of sewer and septic tanks. In addition, to this, NAMASTE scheme is being implemented in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in the country to ensure the following:-
• Zero fatalities in sanitation work in India
• All sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers
• No sanitation workers come in direct contact with human faecal matter
• Increased awareness amongst sanitation services seekers (individuals and institutions) to seek services from registered and skilled sanitation workers
• Strengthening and capacitating Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services.
• Empowering of Sanitation workers to run sanitation enterprises and promote mechanization of cleaning operation through availability of machines.
The scheme also formalizes sewer septic tank workers by providing occupational training, safety gears and extension of health insurance under AB-PMJAY to ensure safe cleaning with mechanized equipment and enhancing their dignity.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा को खत्म करने के लिए रोबोट ‘बैंडिकूट’ तकनीक
09 AUG 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
बैंडिकूट जैसे उत्पाद जिस आवश्यकता को पूरा करते हैं वह मैनहोल के तल पर जमा तलछट को हटाने तक सीमित है, जिसके कारण सीवर बंद पड़ सकता है तथा ऊपर से बहने लगता है। अतः स्थानीय निकायों को उपयुक्त मैनहोल डी-ग्रिटिंग मशीनें खरीदने की सलाह दी गई है, जिन्हें मैनहोल में प्रवेश किए बिना संचालित किया जा सकता है तथा समय-समय पर सफाई की उचित व्यवस्था भी की जा सकती है। समय-समय पर की जाने वाली डी-बिटिंग के साथ-साथ मैनहोल की आपातकालीन डी-ग्रिटिंग की आवश्यकता को स्थानीय रूप से आसानी से तैयार सरल मशीनों का इस्तेमाल करके भी पूरा किया जा सकता है। ये मशीनें बेहतर न सही परंतु सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए सुरक्षा का एक समान स्तर सुनिश्चित करेगी।
शहरों को अपने मैनहोल तथा सीवरों के प्रबंधन हेतु सरल लागत प्रभावी यांत्रिक उत्पाद उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गई है।
एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 33 के अनुसार, प्रत्येक स्थानीय प्राधिकारी अथवा अन्य एजेंसी द्वारा सीवरों और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के लिए समुचित तकनीकी उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाना अपेक्षित है। सरकार को वित्तीय सहायता, प्रोत्साहनों और अन्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग को संवर्धित करना होगा।
हाथ से मैला उठाने वाले कर्मियों के रूप में नियोजन का प्रतिषेध और उनका पुनर्वास नियमावली, 2013 (एमएस नियमावली, 2013)" के अनुसार नियोक्ता द्वारा सुरक्षा गीयर, उपकरण उपलब्ध कराना और नियमावली में निर्धारित सुरक्षा सावधानियों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाना अनिवार्य है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय वाले ने सीवरों तथा सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। इसके अलावा, निम्नलिखित सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नमस्ते स्कीम देश के सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है
• भारत में स्वच्छता कार्य में शून्य मृत्यु दर ।
• संपूर्ण स्वच्छता कार्य कुशल कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जाना है।
• कोई भी सफाई कर्मचारी मानव मल के प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क में नहीं आना चाहिए।
• पंजीकृत तथा कुशल स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों से सेवाओं की चाह रखने वाले स्वच्छता के इच्छुक (व्यक्तियों एवं संस्थान) लोगों के मध्य जागरूकता का संवर्द्धन करना।
• पंजीकृत सफाई सेवाओं के सुरक्षित वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमरजैंसी रिस्पांस सेनीटेशन यूनिट (ईआरएसयू) का सुद्धीकरण तथा क्षमता निर्माण ।
• सफाई उद्यम चलाने तथा मशीनों की उपलब्धता के माध्यम से सफाई कार्यों के मशीनीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सफाई कर्मचारियों का सशक्तीकरण।
यह स्कीम मशीनी उपस्करों के साथ सुरक्षित सफाई सुनिश्चित करने और सीवरों तथा सेप्टिक टैंक सफाई कर्मचारियों की गरिमा में वृद्धि करने के लिए सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, सुरक्षा गीयर तथा एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य बीमा उपलब्ध कराकर उनके ज्ञान व कौशल को भी बढ़ाती हैं।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।