Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law at IIFT, celebrates its 6th Anniversary
Centre for Trade and Investment Law instrumental in developing the country’s global trade policy
09 AUG 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi celebrated its 6th Anniversary and released the Sixth Anniversary issue of CTIL Magazine on August 4, 2023 at New Delhi. The event was graced by Attorney General of India, Shri R. Venkataramani; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal; Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Peeyush Kumar and Vice-Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Satinder Bhatia.
The event marked six years of the foundation of CTIL. CTIL was established by Department of Commerce, for enhancing capacity on legal issues pertaining to international trade and investment law. CTIL serves as a repository of information on trade and investment law and has emerged as a thought leader in engaging in and influencing the evolving discourse on global economic law issues.
Shri R. Venkataramani in his keynote address underlined the need to create a global investment law which reflects the sensitivities and priorities of developing countries. The Attorney General noted that it is time to come out with a New Delhi Declaration on a new and alternative paradigm in determining investment protection and facilitation.
Shri Sunil Barthwal highlighted the importance of expertise in both law and economics for the Department of Commerce. He underscored that CTIL is instrumental in developing the country’s global trade policy. He mentioned that the researchers at CTIL have a rare opportunity to contribute to the country’s policy making and being involved in the most contemporaneous issues being discussed in the field of trade and investment law.
Shri Peeyush Kumar appreciated CTIL’s ability to develop a body of trade law expertise and conduct evidence-based research which has been valuable to the Department of Commerce. He highlighted the role of the Centre acquiring capacity to emerge as a global think-tank.
Prof. Satinder Bhatia stressed on the importance of making regional blocs more investor friendly to increase both India’s inward and outward investments. Head, CTIL, Prof. James Nedumpara presented a report on the activities of the Centre.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیرملکی تجارت کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے سینٹر نے اپنے قیام کی چھٹی سالگرہ منائی
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کاقانونی سینٹر ملک کی عالمی تجارتی پالیسی تیار کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے
09 AUG 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون کے مرکز (سی ٹی آئی ایل ) جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ(آئی آئی ایف ٹی) میں کامرس اور صنعت کی جانب سے قائم کیا گیا تھا ، نے نئی دہلی میں 04 اگست 2023 کو اپنے قیام کی چھٹی سالگرہ منائی اور نئی دہلی میں سی ٹی آئی ایل ، میگزین کی چھٹی سالگرہ کا ایک شمارہ جاری کیا۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت کے اٹارنی جنرل جناب آر وینکٹرامانی نے شرکت کی۔ سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، جناب سنیل برتھوال؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، جناب پیوش کمار اور وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایف ٹی، پروفیسر ستیندر بھاٹیہ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب کو سی ٹی آئی ایل کے قیام چھ سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ سی ٹی آئی ایل کو محکمہ کامرس نے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون سے متعلق قانونی مسائل پر صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ سی ٹی آئی ایل تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون سے متعلق معلومات کے ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور عالمی اقتصادی قانون کے مسائل پر اُبھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو شامل کرنے اور اس پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے ایک فکری رہنما کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔
جناب آر وینکٹرامانی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ایک عالمی سرمایہ کاری قانون بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کی حساسیت اور ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہو۔ اٹارنی جنرل نے واضح کیا کہ سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ اور سہولت کے تعین کے لیے ایک نئی اور متبادل مثال پر نئی دہلی اعلامیہ کے ساتھ آنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔
جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے محکمہ تجارت کے لیے قانون اور معاشیات دونوں میں مہارت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ٹی آئی ایل ملک کی عالمی تجارتی پالیسی کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ سی ٹی آئی ایل کے محققین کے پاس ملک کی پالیسی سازی میں تعاون کرنے اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون کے شعبے میں زیر بحث آنے والے عصری مسائل میں شامل ہونے کا ایک نادر موقع ہے۔
جناب پیوش کمار نے تجارتی قانون کی مہارت کا ایک ادارہ تیار کرنے اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کرنے کی سی ٹی آئی ایل کی قابلیت کو سراہا جو محکمہ تجارت کے لیے قابل قدر ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر اُبھرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے والے مرکز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پروفیسر ستیندر بھاٹیہ نے علاقائی بلاکس کو زیادہ سرمایہ کار دوست بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی اندرونی اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہو۔ سی ٹی آئی ایل کے سربراہ، پروفیسر جیمز نیڈمپارا نے مرکز کی سرگرمیوں پر ایک رپورٹ پیش کی۔