Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law at IIFT, celebrates its 6th Anniversary
Centre for Trade and Investment Law instrumental in developing the country’s global trade policy
09 AUG 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry at the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi celebrated its 6th Anniversary and released the Sixth Anniversary issue of CTIL Magazine on August 4, 2023 at New Delhi. The event was graced by Attorney General of India, Shri R. Venkataramani; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal; Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Peeyush Kumar and Vice-Chancellor, IIFT, Prof. Satinder Bhatia.
The event marked six years of the foundation of CTIL. CTIL was established by Department of Commerce, for enhancing capacity on legal issues pertaining to international trade and investment law. CTIL serves as a repository of information on trade and investment law and has emerged as a thought leader in engaging in and influencing the evolving discourse on global economic law issues.
Shri R. Venkataramani in his keynote address underlined the need to create a global investment law which reflects the sensitivities and priorities of developing countries. The Attorney General noted that it is time to come out with a New Delhi Declaration on a new and alternative paradigm in determining investment protection and facilitation.
Shri Sunil Barthwal highlighted the importance of expertise in both law and economics for the Department of Commerce. He underscored that CTIL is instrumental in developing the country’s global trade policy. He mentioned that the researchers at CTIL have a rare opportunity to contribute to the country’s policy making and being involved in the most contemporaneous issues being discussed in the field of trade and investment law.
Shri Peeyush Kumar appreciated CTIL’s ability to develop a body of trade law expertise and conduct evidence-based research which has been valuable to the Department of Commerce. He highlighted the role of the Centre acquiring capacity to emerge as a global think-tank.
Prof. Satinder Bhatia stressed on the importance of making regional blocs more investor friendly to increase both India’s inward and outward investments. Head, CTIL, Prof. James Nedumpara presented a report on the activities of the Centre.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி.யில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்ட மையம், அதன் 6 வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது
09 AUG 2023 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐ.ஐ.எஃப்.டி) வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்ட மையம் (சி.டி.ஐ.எல்) அதன் 6-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடியது. அத்துடன் சி.டி.ஐ.எல் இதழின் ஆறாவது ஆண்டு இதழை ஆகஸ்ட் 4, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் ஆர்.வெங்கட்ரமணி, வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால், வணிகவியல் துறை கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு பீயுஷ் குமார், ஐ.ஐ.எப்.டி., துணைவேந்தர், பேராசிரியர் திரு சதீந்தர் பாட்டியா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு சி.டி.ஐ.எல் நிறுவப்பட்டு ஆறு ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது. சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுச் சட்டம் தொடர்பான சட்ட சிக்கல்களில் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக வர்த்தகத் துறையால் சி.டி.ஐ.எல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. சி.டி.ஐ.எல் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு சட்டம் குறித்த தகவல்களின் களஞ்சியமாக செயல்படுகிறது மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார சட்ட பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த வளர்ந்து வரும் உரையாடலில் ஈடுபடுவதிலும் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு சிந்தனைத் தலைவராக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
ஆர்.வெங்கட்ரமணி தனது சிறப்புரையில், வளரும் நாடுகளின் உணர்திறன் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டுச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். முதலீட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளைத் தீர்மானிப்பதில் ஒரு புதிய மற்றும் மாற்று முன்னுதாரணம் குறித்த புது தில்லி பிரகடனத்தை வெளியிட வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்று அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பேராசிரியர் சதீந்தர் பாட்டியா, இந்தியாவின் உள் மற்றும் வெளிப்புற முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க பிராந்திய முகாம்களை முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்ததாக மாற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சி.டி.ஐ.எல்., தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ஜேம்ஸ் நெடும்பாரா, மையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பித்தார்.