President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates conference on 'Aspiring for supermind in the city of evolving consciousness' at Auroville
08 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated conference on Aspiring for Supermind in the City of Evolving Consciousness’ at Auroville today (August 8, 2023). Earlier, she also visited the Matrimandir and a city exhibition at Auroville.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sri Aurobindo believed that Supermind can enable human beings to transform into divine beings. He gave the philosophy that supra-mental consciousness has the power to make this material world divine. She said that divinity has a different meaning and definition for each one of us. But one thing is common. The one that is divine has to be above the material and beyond the tangible. Divine mind is a pure mind. It is above the self. It thinks about the progress, unity and development of all.
The President said that the spiritual awakening of a mind can transform a common being into a conscious being. It is this awakening that can transform the individuals, organizations, countries and the world. When awakened minds come together and work towards common goals, unimaginable results can be achieved.
The President said that the idea of a Cosmic Being as propounded by Maharishi Aurobindo has a great relevance to the issues the world is facing. It is by understanding and adopting the concept of cosmic consciousness that many issues being faced by the world today can be resolved with harmony. The concepts of Supreme Being and the cosmic mind lead to the realization of the ultimate purpose of life. These ideals can help in making the world a harmonious and peaceful place to live in.
The President said that Auroville is a place where human minds explore, evolve and work together to achieve the larger goal of attaining Supreme Consciousness. It promotes the development of all human beings. She said that India is poised to lead the world in providing lasting solutions to global challenges. The Auroville community can make a great contribution in this endeavour.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آروویلے میں ‘شعور پیدا کرنے کے لئے شہر میں سپرمائنڈ کی خواہش ’کےبارے میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
08 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 اگست 2023)آروویلے میں ‘شعور پیدا کرنے کے لئے شہر میں سپرمائنڈ کی خواہش ’کےبارے میں ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔اس سے قبل انہوں نے ماتر مندر اور آروویلے میں ایک شہری نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتےہوئےصدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ شری اروند کو یقین تھا کہ سپرمائنڈ انسانی وجود کو روحانی وجود میں تبدیل کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ فلسفہ دیاتھا کہ فوق ذہنی شعور میں اس مادی دنیا کو روحانی دنیا میں تبدیل کرنے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔محترمہ مرمو نےکہا کہ ہم میں سےہر ایک کےلئے روحانیت کا ایک مختلف مطلب اور تشریح ہوتی ہے لیکن ایک بات مشترکہ ہے وہ یہ جو کچھ روحانی ہوتا ہےوہ مادیت سے اوپر ہوتا ہےاور اسے دیکھا نہیں جاسکتا۔ روحانی ذہن ایک خالص ذہن ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اپنی ذات سےاوپرہوتا ہے۔یہ سبھی کی خوشحالی،اتحاد اور ترقی کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ کسی کے ذہن کی روحانی بیداری ایک عام شخص کو باشعور شخص میں تبدیل کرسکتی ہے۔یہی بیداری اشخاص ، تنظیموں ،ممالک اور دنیاکی کایا پلٹ کرسکتی ہے۔جب بیدار ذہن ایک جگہ جمع ہوتے ہیں اور عام مقاصد کے لئے مل جل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو ایسےنتائج حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں جن کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہرشی اروند کے ذریعہ پیش کئےگئے آفاقی وجود کا تصور ان مسائل کے معاملے کے لئے بہت موزوں ہے جن کا آج دنیا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ آفاقی شعور کے تصور کو سمجھ کر اور اپناکر ایسے بہت سےمسائل کو ہمہ آہنگی کےساتھ حل کیا جاسکتاہے جن کا آج دنیا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ اعلی ترین وجود اور آفاقی ذہن کے تصورات زندگی کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ تصورات دنیا کو ایک ہمہ آہنگی سے بھرا ہوا اور رہنے کے لئے پرامن مقام بناسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آروویل ایک ایسا مقام ہے جہاں انسانی اذہان اعلی ترین شعور حاصل کرنے کے بڑے مقصد کے لئے ایک ساتھ تلاش و جستجو اور کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام انسانوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان دنیا کے عالمی چیلنجوں کے دیرپا حل فراہم کرانے میں قیادت کرنے والا ہے۔ آروویلے کمیونٹی اس سلسلہ میں ایک بڑی خدمت انجام دے سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئےبراہ مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc202388235611.pdf