Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
3rd G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting and G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting will be held in Kolkata from 9 to 11 August , 2023 under India's Presidency
Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting.
08 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) under India’s Presidency will be held from 9 to 11 August 2023 in Kolkata. Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting. It will be followed by the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting on 12th August 2023, which will be chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Space of Government of India. This will be the second ever Ministerial meeting of G20 ACWG and the first in-person ACWG Ministerial meeting. The deliberations at the level of Ministers will impart a further political impetus to combatting corruption as ACWG plays a crucial role in leading international efforts to combat corruption.
Under India’s G20 presidency, ACWG has been able to achieve significant progress on anti-corruption cooperation regarding action against fugitive economic offenders and return of assets, guided by the Nine Point Agenda for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences and Asset Recovery, presented by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to G20 nations in 2018.
During the 1st and 2nd ACWG meetings held in Gurugram and Rishikesh respectively, India was able to forge a consensus in G20 to advance international anti-corruption agenda by finalizing three outcome documents (High Level Principles) on important and sensitive issues.
These pragmatic and action-oriented highest-level commitments will contribute towards prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of corruption offences, strengthening domestic anti-corruption institutional frameworks, extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets of such offenders from foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Promoting Integrity and Effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities Responsible for Preventing and Combatting Corruption will provide a guiding framework for strengthening the independence, transparency, and accountability of anti-corruption institutions. It will help in addressing root cause of corruption including institutional weakness and lack of accountability.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms for combatting Corruption are a set of guiding principles to support establishment of a robust and effective framework for the expeditious recovery of proceeds of crime. These principles will deter economic offenders who seek refuge in foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combatting Corruption is a 6-point plan to enhance inter-agency cooperation and international cooperation through information sharing amongst law enforcement agencies and countries. It will ensure timely and effective action against corruption offences, prosecution of offenders and recovery of proceeds of crimes.
ACWG is also focusing on the role of audit institutions in tackling corruption. Earlier, in the year, side events were also organized to highlight the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in reducing corruption in public administration and delivery of public services and gender related issues of corruption. The discussion on impact of corruption on women initiated under India’s presidency will generate further concrete action towards collective initiatives for adopting gender-sensitive and gender-responsive approaches in anti-corruption strategies.
The 3rd ACWG meeting in Kolkata will give direction to the future work of ACWG and further the commitments made on law enforcement cooperation, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities during India’s G20 presidency.
The meeting will also enable exchange of valuable insights and best practices related to combating corruption across different sectors by G20 members, invitee countries and international organizations (IOs). G20 Engagement Groups (EGs) including Civil Society (C20), Women groups (W20), Think tanks (T20), Supreme Audit Institutions (SAI20) and Business Groups (B20) will also update the G20 ACWG on work pertaining to anti-corruption issues in their areas.
These discussions will feed into the Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting. The second G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting is a significant milestone in the journey of the group since its inception in 2010, reflecting the growing recognition of corruption as a multifaceted challenge that demands increased international cooperation and strong political impetus to address corruption on a global scale.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
3ನೇ ಜಿ 20 ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ20 ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ 9 ರಿಂದ 11 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ
G20 ಸದಸ್ಯರು, 10 ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ 154 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
08 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ G20 ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ (ACWG)ಯ ಮೂರನೇ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮ ಸಭೆಯು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 9 ರಿಂದ 11 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. G20 ಸದಸ್ಯರು, 10 ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ 154 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದರ ನಂತರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 12, ರಂದು G20 ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕುರಿತ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ), ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಗಳು, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಇದು G20 ACWG ಯ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊದಲ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ACWG ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ACWG ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು, ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ G20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಪರಾರಿಯಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ವಾಪಸಾತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿದೆ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ G20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಗುರುಗ್ರಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೃಷಿಕೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2 ನೇ ACWG ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮೂರು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ತತ್ವಗಳು) ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತವು G20 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಮ್ಮತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ, ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ, ದೇಶೀಯ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಪರಾರಿಯಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಅಂತಹ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರರಾಗಿರುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಮೂಲ ಕಾರಣವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ತತ್ವಗಳು, ಅಪರಾಧದ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲು ದೃಢವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ. ಈ ತತ್ವಗಳು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಶ್ರಯ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತರ-ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು 6-ಅಂಶಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ACWG ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಆಡಿಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ವರ್ಷದ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ (ICT) ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ, ಮಾಡಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಮೇಲೆ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚೆಯು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಂಗ-ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ-ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 3ನೇ ACWG ಸಭೆಯು ACWG ಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕೆಲಸಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ G20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಭೆಯು G20 ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ (IOs) ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿವಿಲ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (C20), ಮಹಿಳಾ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು (W20), ಥಿಂಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ಗಳು (T20), ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಆಡಿಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (SAI20) ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು (B20) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ G20 ಎಂಗೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಗಳು (EG ಗಳು) ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ G20 ACWG ಅನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕುರಿತ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಬರಲಿವೆ. ಎರಡನೇ G20 ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆಯು 2010 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಈಗ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಇಚ್ಛಾಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ