عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت تیسری جی20 بدعنوانی مخالف ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اور جی20 بدعنوانی مخالف وزارتی میٹنگ 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کو کولکاتا میں منعقد ہوگی
میٹنگ میں جی20 ارکان، 10 مہمان ممالک کے 154 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی
08 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت جی20 بدعنوانی مخالف ورکنگ گروپ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی تیسری اور آخری میٹنگ 9 سے 11 اگست 2023 کے درمیان کل کولکاتا میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جی20 ارکان، 10 مہمان ممالک کے 154 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس کے بعد 12 اگست 2023 کو جی20 بدعنوانی مخالف وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی جس کی صدارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی او رخلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کریں گے۔ یہ جی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ اور پہلی اِن- پرسن اے سی ڈبلیو جی وزارتی میٹنگ ہوگی۔ وزراء کی سطح پر ہونے والی بات چیت بدعنوانی سے لڑنے کیلئے سیاسی کوششوں کو تقویت فراہم کریگی کیونکہ اے سی ڈبلیو جی بدعنوانی سے لڑنے کی بین الاقوامی کوششوں میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت اے سی ڈبلیو جی مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی اور اثاثوں کی واپسی کے سلسلے میں انسداد بدعنوانی تعاون پر اہم پیش رفت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، جس کی رہنمائی نو نکاتی ایجنڈا برائے ایکشن اگینسٹ فیوجیٹو اکنامک آفنسز اور اثاثہ جات کی وصولی سے ہوتی ہے، جسے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2018 میں جی 20 ممالک کو پیش کیا تھا۔
گروگرام اور رشی کیش میں بالترتیب پہلی اور دوسری اے سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان جی 20 کے اندر بین الاقوامی انسداد بدعنوانی ایجنڈا پر اتفاق رائے تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا تھااور اس کے لئے اس نے اہم اور حساس مسائل پر تین دستاویزات (اعلیٰ سطحی اصول) کو حتمی شکل دی تھی۔
یہ عمل پر مبنی اعلیٰ سطحی وعدے بدعنوانی کے جرائم کی روک تھام، کھوج لگانے، تفتیش اور قانونی چارہ جوئی، ملکی انسداد بدعنوانی کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، مفرور معاشی مجرموں کی حوالگی اور غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار سے ایسے مجرموں کے اثاثوں کی بازیابی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار عوامی اداروں اور حکام کی سالمیت اور مؤثریت کو فروغ دینے کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول انسداد بدعنوانی کے اداروں کی آزادی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک فراہم کریں گے۔ اس سے ادارہ جاتی کمزوری اور احتساب کی کمی سمیت بدعنوانی کی جڑ سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اثاثہ جات کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اصول رہنما اصولوں کا ایک مجموعہ ہیں جو جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تیزی سے بازیابی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور موثر فریم ورک کے قیام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اصول غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار میں پناہ لینے والے معاشی مجرموں کو روکیں گے۔
قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی اصول بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے سے متعلق قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک 6 نکاتی منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ بدعنوانی کے جرائم کے خلاف بروقت اور موثر کارروائی، مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی اور جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کی وصولی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
اے سی ڈبلیو جی بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے میں آڈٹ اداروں کے کردار پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، اسی سال عوامی انتظامیہ میں بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور بدعنوانی کے صنف سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ٹی) کے استعمال کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شروع کی گئی خواتین پر بدعنوانی کے اثرات پر بحث انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں میں صنف کے لحاظ سے حساس اور صنف کے لحاظ سے جوابی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات کے لیے مزید ٹھوس اقدامات کو جنم دے گی۔
کولکاتا میں ا ے سی ڈبلیو جی کا تیسرا اجلاس اے سی ڈبلیو جی کے مستقبل کے کام کو سمت فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران قانون نافذ کرنے سے متعلق تعاون، اثاثہ کی بازیابی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، اور انسداد بدعنوانی حکام کی دیانتداری اور اثرانگیزی کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں کئے گئے وعدوں کو پورا کریگا۔
یہ اجلاس جی20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں (آئی او ایس) کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قیمتی بصیرت اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے کا موقع بھی فراہم کریں گے۔جی20 انگیجمنٹ گروپس (ای جی ایس) بشمول سول سوسائٹی (سی20)، خواتین گروپس (ڈبلیو20)، تھنک ٹینکس (ٹی20)، سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایس اے آئی20) اور بزنس گروپس (بی 20) بھی اپنے علاقوں میں انسداد بدعنوانی سے متعلق کام پرجی20 اے سی ڈبلیو جی کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے۔
یہ بات چیت انسداد بدعنوانی کے وزارتی اجلاس میں شامل ہو گی۔جی20 انسداد بدعنوانی کا دوسرا وزارتی اجلاس 2010 میں اس کے قیام کے بعد سے گروپ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو کہ بدعنوانی کو ایک کثیر جہتی چیلنج کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مضبوط سیاسی محرک میں اضافے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8093

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
3rd G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group Meeting and G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting will be held in Kolkata from 9 to 11 August , 2023 under India's Presidency
Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting.
08 AUG 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final meeting of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) under India’s Presidency will be held from 9 to 11 August 2023 in Kolkata. Over 154 delegates from G20 Members, 10 invitee countries, and various international organizations will be attending the meeting. It will be followed by the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting on 12th August 2023, which will be chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Space of Government of India. This will be the second ever Ministerial meeting of G20 ACWG and the first in-person ACWG Ministerial meeting. The deliberations at the level of Ministers will impart a further political impetus to combatting corruption as ACWG plays a crucial role in leading international efforts to combat corruption.
Under India’s G20 presidency, ACWG has been able to achieve significant progress on anti-corruption cooperation regarding action against fugitive economic offenders and return of assets, guided by the Nine Point Agenda for Action Against Fugitive Economic Offences and Asset Recovery, presented by Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to G20 nations in 2018.
During the 1st and 2nd ACWG meetings held in Gurugram and Rishikesh respectively, India was able to forge a consensus in G20 to advance international anti-corruption agenda by finalizing three outcome documents (High Level Principles) on important and sensitive issues.
These pragmatic and action-oriented highest-level commitments will contribute towards prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of corruption offences, strengthening domestic anti-corruption institutional frameworks, extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets of such offenders from foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Promoting Integrity and Effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities Responsible for Preventing and Combatting Corruption will provide a guiding framework for strengthening the independence, transparency, and accountability of anti-corruption institutions. It will help in addressing root cause of corruption including institutional weakness and lack of accountability.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms for combatting Corruption are a set of guiding principles to support establishment of a robust and effective framework for the expeditious recovery of proceeds of crime. These principles will deter economic offenders who seek refuge in foreign jurisdictions.
The High-Level Principles on Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combatting Corruption is a 6-point plan to enhance inter-agency cooperation and international cooperation through information sharing amongst law enforcement agencies and countries. It will ensure timely and effective action against corruption offences, prosecution of offenders and recovery of proceeds of crimes.
ACWG is also focusing on the role of audit institutions in tackling corruption. Earlier, in the year, side events were also organized to highlight the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in reducing corruption in public administration and delivery of public services and gender related issues of corruption. The discussion on impact of corruption on women initiated under India’s presidency will generate further concrete action towards collective initiatives for adopting gender-sensitive and gender-responsive approaches in anti-corruption strategies.
The 3rd ACWG meeting in Kolkata will give direction to the future work of ACWG and further the commitments made on law enforcement cooperation, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities during India’s G20 presidency.
The meeting will also enable exchange of valuable insights and best practices related to combating corruption across different sectors by G20 members, invitee countries and international organizations (IOs). G20 Engagement Groups (EGs) including Civil Society (C20), Women groups (W20), Think tanks (T20), Supreme Audit Institutions (SAI20) and Business Groups (B20) will also update the G20 ACWG on work pertaining to anti-corruption issues in their areas.
These discussions will feed into the Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting. The second G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting is a significant milestone in the journey of the group since its inception in 2010, reflecting the growing recognition of corruption as a multifaceted challenge that demands increased international cooperation and strong political impetus to address corruption on a global scale.