Ministry of Steel
13 Task Forces constituted by Ministry of Steel for decarbonisation of steel sector
Government also taking steps to promote high quality of steel through scraped/recycled steel
08 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon decarbonisation of the steel sector. The Task Force on Skill Development is constituted to carry out discussions on skilling, up-skilling and re-skilling of the workforce towards production of green steel, thereby ensuring the just transition of the steel sector.
Promoting high quality of steel through scrapped/recycled steel
The Government of India has also taken various steps to promote high quality of steel through scrapped/recycled steel and ensure steel producers’ adherence to it:
(1) To ensure the quality product to the public at large, irrespective of input material, the Ministry of Steel has notified 145 steel and steel products’ Indian Standards under the purview of Quality Control Order (QCO).
(2) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
(3) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules, dated 23rd September 2021, shall increase the availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(4) The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகுத் துறையை கார்பனேற்றம் செய்ய எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 13 பணிக்குழுக்கள்
08 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகுத்துறையின் கார்பனேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும், பரிந்துரைக்கவும் தொழில்துறை, கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி 13 பணிக்குழுக்களை எஃகு அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது. திறன்மேம்பாடு பணிக்குழு, பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தியை நோக்கி தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மறுதிறன் மேம்பாடு குறித்த விவாதங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்கிராப் செய்யப்பட்ட / மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட எஃகு மூலம் உயர் தரமான எஃகை உருவாக்கவும், எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அதைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
உள்ளீட்டுப் பொருட்களைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், பொதுமக்களுக்கு தரமான தயாரிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
எஃகு ஸ்கிராப் மறுசுழற்சி கொள்கை, 2019, எஃகு தயாரிப்பில் நிலக்கரி நுகர்வைக் குறைக்க உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்கிராப் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
2021 செப்டம்பர் 23 தேதியிட்ட மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் (வாகனங்களின் ஸ்கிராப்பிங் வசதியின் பதிவு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள்) விதிகள், எஃகு துறையில் ஸ்கிராப் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிக்கும்.
எஃகுத் துறை நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களில் உலகளவில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.