इस्पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 13 कार्यबलों का गठन किया गया
सरकार स्क्रैप/पुनर्चक्रित इस्पात के माध्यम से इस्पात की उच्च गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है
08 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और संस्तुति देने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, थिंक टैंक, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थाओं, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ 13 कार्यबलों का गठन किया है। कौशल विकास पर कार्यबल का गठन, हरित इस्पात के उत्पादन के लिए कार्यबल के स्किलिंग, अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग पर चर्चा करने के लिए किया गया है, जिससे इस्पात क्षेत्र में आवश्यक परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
स्क्रैप/पुनर्चक्रित इस्पात के माध्यम से इस्पात की उच्च गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देना
भारत सरकार ने स्क्रैप/पुनर्चक्रित इस्पात के माध्यम से इस्पात की उच्च गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने और इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा इसका पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं:
(1) घटक सामग्री की परवाह किए बगैर, बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के दायरे में 145 इस्पात और इस्पात उत्पादों के भारतीय मानकों को अधिसूचित किया है ।
(2) इस्पात स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रित नीति, 2019 , इस्पात बनाने में कोयले की खपत को कम करने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाती है ।
( 3) मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम , दिनांक 23 सितंबर 2021, इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि करेगा।
(4) इस्पात क्षेत्र ने आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार परियोजनाओं में विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकियों (बीएटी) को अपनाया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
13 Task Forces constituted by Ministry of Steel for decarbonisation of steel sector
Government also taking steps to promote high quality of steel through scraped/recycled steel
08 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has constituted 13 Task Forces with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon decarbonisation of the steel sector. The Task Force on Skill Development is constituted to carry out discussions on skilling, up-skilling and re-skilling of the workforce towards production of green steel, thereby ensuring the just transition of the steel sector.
Promoting high quality of steel through scrapped/recycled steel
The Government of India has also taken various steps to promote high quality of steel through scrapped/recycled steel and ensure steel producers’ adherence to it:
(1) To ensure the quality product to the public at large, irrespective of input material, the Ministry of Steel has notified 145 steel and steel products’ Indian Standards under the purview of Quality Control Order (QCO).
(2) Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019, enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
(3) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules, dated 23rd September 2021, shall increase the availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(4) The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.