Ministry of Education
Last date for seeking feedback/suggestions on ‘Transformative Reforms for Strengthening Periodic Assessment and Accreditation of all Higher Educational Institutions’ Report extended till 15th August, 2023
07 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
For strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions, the Government of India had constituted a High Level Committee, under the Chairmanship of Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur & Chairperson, Standing Committee of IIT Council vide Order dated 03rd November, 2022.
The Committee considered the introduction of strategic reforms consistent with the vision of the National Education Policy, 2020 and the need for adopting a simple, trust-based, objective and rationalized system for approval, accreditation and ranking of Higher Educational Institutions with a verifiable and secured centralized database through technology-driven modern systems. Methodologies for facilitating Ease of Doing Business for the stakeholders, duly facilitating students in making informed choices for selection of institutions/programmes, were also considered by the Committee. After a series of deliberations, the Committee submitted its draft Report on ‘Transformative Reforms for Strengthening Periodic Assessment and Accreditation of All Higher Educational Institutions in India’ to the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India. Earlier, this report was placed in the public domain from 19th May, 2023 to 15th July, 2023 to seek feedback/suggestions from all the stakeholders for finalization of the Report.
Now, the last date for seeking feedback/suggestions from all the stakeholders for finalization of the Report, placed in the public domain, has been extended upto 15th August, 2023.
The report is available on the website of the Ministry of Education (https://www.education.gov.in/) and the “MY GOV” portal. You can share your ideas at feedback_craar@iitgn.ac.in or visit ‘MyGov’ portal: https://rb.gy/ui0q1 for more details.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
'उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के आवधिक मूल्यांकन और मान्यता प्रक्रिया को सशक्त बनाने' के बारे में रिपोर्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव मांगने की अंतिम तिथि 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई है
07 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 03 नवम्बर, 2022 को एक आदेश के अंतर्गत आईआईटी कानपुर के शासक-मंडल के चेयरमैन तथा आईआईटी परिषद की स्थायी समिति के चेयरमैन डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया था।
समिति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों की शुरुआत और सत्यापन योग्य एवं सुरक्षित उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के अनुमोदन, मान्यता तथा रैंकिंग के लिए एक सरल, विश्वास-आधारित, उद्देश्यपूर्ण और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित आधुनिक प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सुरक्षित केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए तर्कसंगत प्रणाली अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर विचार किया। समिति द्वारा हितधारकों के लिए व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता की सुविधा प्रदान करने, संस्थानों/कार्यक्रमों के चयन के लिए सूचित विकल्प चुनने में विद्यार्थियों को उचित सुविधा प्रदान करने की पद्धतियों पर भी विचार किया गया। विचार-विमर्श की एक श्रृंखला के बाद, समिति ने 'भारत में सभी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के आवधिक मूल्यांकन और मान्यता को मजबूत करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' पर अपनी मसौदा रिपोर्ट भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग को सौंपी। इससे पहले, रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव लेने के लिए इस रिपोर्ट को 19 मई, 2023 से 15 जुलाई, 2023 तक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
अब, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में रखी गई रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव देने की अंतिम तिथि 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
रिपोर्ट शिक्षा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.education.gov.in/) और "MY GOV" पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। आप feedback_craar@iitgn.ac.in पर अपने विचार साझा कर सकते हैं या अधिक जानकारी के लिए 'MyGov' पोर्टल: https://rb.gy/ui0q1 पर जा सकते हैं।