Ministry of Textiles
PM addresses National Handloom Day Celebration in New Delhi, launches Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Craft Repository Portal of Textiles & Crafts
Ekta Mall is being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof: PM
Government is working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers: PM
Declaration of 7th August as ‘National Handloom Day’ by the PM highlights the contribution of weavers in the development journey of India: Shri Piyush Goyal
PM is the brand ambassador of Indian handlooms all over the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Handloom legacy a symbol of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: Shri Piyush Goyal
3,000 handloom & khadi weavers and artisans from across the country participated in the event at Bharat Mandalam, thousands of weavers participate virtually from 75 handloom clusters across the country
07 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presided over the 9th National Handloom Day celebrations at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi today and launched the e-portal ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Repository of Textiles & Crafts’ developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology. The Prime Minister also visited the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacted with the weavers.
Addressing the gathering of over 3000 weavers and artisans from across the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of the handloom industry of India and said that the confluence of old and new defines the new India of today. “The India of today is not just ‘Local for Vocal’ but also providing a global platform to take it to the world”, he said. Highlighting the Swadeshi Movement, the Prime Minister said that it was not only limited to boycotting foreign-made textiles but a source of inspiration for the independent economy of India. He said that it was a movement to connect the weavers of India with the people, and this was the inspiration behind the government choosing this day as National Handloom Day.
“India possesses a beautiful rainbow of clothing”, the Prime Minister said as he observed the diversity in clothing ranging from the tribal communities in far-fetched areas to people living in the snow-clad mountains, and from people in the coastal regions to those living in the desert as well as the clothing available in the markets of India. He recalled urging the need to enlist and compile the diverse clothing of India and expressed delight that it has come to fruition today with the launch of ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh’.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the schemes implemented for the textile sector are becoming a major means of social justice as he pointed out that lakhs of people are engaged in handloom work in villages and towns across the country. Noting that most of these people come from dalit, backward, pasmanda and tribal societies, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of the government have led to an increase in employment in large numbers along with a boost to income. He gave examples of schemes for electricity, water, gas connection, Swacch Bharat and said that they have received the maximum benefits from such campaigns.
Speaking about ‘One District One Product’ scheme, the Prime Minister said that special products from every district are being promoted. “Special stalls are also being set up at railway stations of the country for the sale of such products”, he said. He also mentioned the upcoming Ekta Mall being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof which will benefit those associated with the handloom sector. Shri Modi also touched upon the Ekta Mall at the Statue of Unity which gives an opportunity for the tourists to experience the unity of India and buy products from any state under a single roof.
On GeM Portal (Government e-Marketplace), the Prime Minister said that even the smallest artisan, craftsman, or weaver can sell their goods directly to the government and informed that about 1.75 lakh organizations related to handloom and handicrafts are linked to the GeM portal today. He said that efforts are on to ensure that people in the handloom sector get the benefits of Digital India.
Earlier in his welcome address at the inaugural function, Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership that has seen the preservation of India’s cultural heritage. He also conveyed gratitude on behalf of the handloom and khadi weavers for providing encouragement and guidance. Shri Goyal recalled that the Prime Minister had declared 7th August as the ‘National Handloom Day’ in 2015 and highlighted the contribution of handloom weavers in the development journey of India.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister is the brand ambassador of Indian handlooms all over the world as he often gives Indian handloom gifts to the global leaders. Shri Goyal said that this not only provides recognition to the weavers but also helps in spreading India’s culture across the world.
The Minister noted that handloom sector had given India its golden era. He said that #MyHandloomMyPride is not just a slogan but a movement to boost the income of Indian weavers, enhance their dignity and empower them. He noted that Khadi became the symbol of Indian Independence movement and continues to play a significant role in the goal of making India a developed and Aatmanirbhar nation.
Shri Goyal said that weavers are not only artists but magicians who take forward the centuries-old legacy of knowledge, skill and art. He said that handloom is not only a tradition but an expression of our identity as each design depicts stories and inspirations passed on over generations. He cited prominent handloom products from different parts of the country and said that the handloom legacy symbolizes ‘Unity in diversity’ and ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The event was hosted jointly by the Ministry of Textiles & Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises. Union Minister, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Tatu Rane; Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, Smt. Darshana Jardosh; and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion.
The Mega Handloom and Khadi celebration brought together people from different corners of the country, including representatives from handloom clusters across India, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) campuses, Weaver Service Centres (WSCs), Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC), KVIC institutions and State Handloom Departments.
More than 3,000 handloom & khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from Textile & MSME sector from across the country participated in the event. The event was also viewed live on Doordarshan by more than 7,500 handloom weavers in 75 clusters across the country. The handloom and khadi weavers put together an exclusive showcase of the hand-woven treasures of India. While walking through the exhibit, the Honourable Prime Minister appreciated the fine craftsmanship and talent of India’s weavers and interacted with the weavers gathered from across the country.
"संगठन से सफलता"– a film on the empowerment of weavers underlined the importance of Handlooms as a powerful tool to beat unemployment and poverty. The film showcased the positive impact on the lives and livelihoods of Indian weavers as a result of a more organised and connected ecosystem of skilling, marketing and distribution created by the Ministry of Textiles. A special film titled “Khadi for fashion” also showcased the relevance and importance of Khadi from an employment and economic viewpoint.
The Prime Minister launched the “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्पकोष” Textiles & Crafts Repository e-portal, developed by NIFT. The online repository will serve as a one-of-a-kind knowledge platform that will lay down a framework to weave the past and present status of textile, clothing and related crafts with a focus on futuristic developments. The e-portal is a brainchild of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who exhorted the Ministry of Textiles in 2017 to “catalogue India’s clothing diversity depicting strength and specialities of each region”. The digital portal will also provide access to vast database including research papers, case studies, dissertations and doctoral theses on textiles, clothing and craft related areas. It will serve as a one stop resource, providing information on new developments and current events relating to textiles and crafts.
The Prime Minister inaugurated a special three-day exhibition of exclusive handloom, handicraft and khadi products by awardee weavers, cooperative societies, producer companies and women self-help groups from across the country.
As part of the National Handloom Day celebrations, various initiatives have been undertaken across the country. Handloom weavers, Entrepreneurs and Handloom organizations (Primary Handloom Weavers Co-operative Societies, Apex Societies etc) from all over the country have gathered at Handloom Haat to display their native handlooms and crafts to more people via stalls displaying Handlooms, Handicraft, Jute items, and Live demonstrations. Another exhibition of Handlooms and Handicrafts has been organized at Dilli Haat with 160 weavers and artisans from different parts of the country getting direct access to customers. As part of creating greater awareness among younger audiences about India’s vast handloom sector, a captivating two-week educational initiative has been organized at the National Crafts Museum. The initiative will provide over 10,000 students from 75 schools with a deeper understanding of Indian handlooms.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ، بھارتیہ وستر ایوم شلپ کوش - ٹکسٹا ئل اور دستکاری کے ایک کرافٹ ریپوزیٹری پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں کے ہر دارالحکومت میں ایکتا مال تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہر ریاست اور ضلع کے دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم سے تیارکردہ مصنوعات کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے فروغ دیا جا سکے
حکومت اپنے بنکروں کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی منڈی فراہم کرانے کےلئے واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 7 اگست کو ‘نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے’ کے طور پر اعلان کرنا ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں بنکروں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہینڈلوم کی میراث ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی علامت: جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت منڈلم میں ہونےوالے اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر سے 3000 ہینڈلوم اور کھادی بنانے والوں اور کاریگروں نے شرکت کی، ملک بھر کے 75 ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں سے ہزاروں بنکر ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں
07 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت منڈم، پرگتی میدان، دہلی میں نویں قومی ہتھ کرگھا دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی اور ای پورٹل ‘بھارتیہ وستر ایوم شلپ کوش کا آغاز کیا جو کہ’ فیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی ادارہ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بنکروں سے بات چیت کی۔
ملک بھر سے شرکت کرنے والے 3000 سے زیادہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ہینڈلوم صنعت کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ پرانے اور نئے کا سنگم آج کے نئے ہندوستان کے خد وخال طے کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘آج کا ہندوستان صرف ‘لوکل فار ووکل’ نہیں ہے بلکہ اسے دنیا تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے’’۔ سودیشی تحریک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف غیر ملکی ساختہ ٹیکسٹائل کا بائیکاٹ کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی آزاد معیشت کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے بنکروں کو لوگوں سے جوڑنے کی ایک تحریک تھی، اور حکومت کی طرف سے اس دن کو قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کے طور پر منتخب کئے جانے کے پیچھے یہی تحریک تھی۔
‘‘ہندوستان کے پاس ملبوسات کی ایک خوبصورت قوس قزح ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات اس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں سے لے کر برف پوش پہاڑوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں تک، اور ساحلی علاقوں کے لوگوں سے لے کر ان لوگوں تک کے ملبوسات میں تنوع کا مشاہدہ کیا جوصحرا میں رہتے ہیں ۔اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے بازاروں میں دستیاب ملبوسات کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے متنوع لباس کی فہرست سازی اور مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج یہ ‘بھارتیہ وستر ایوم شلپ کوش’ کے آغاز کے ساتھ انجام پذیر ہوا ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں اور قصبوں میں لاکھوں لوگ ہینڈلوم کے کام میں مصروف ہیں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے لاگو کی گئی اسکیمیں سماجی انصاف کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہی ہیں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ دلت، پسماندہ، پچھڑے ہوئے اور قبائلی معاشروں سے آتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں سے آمدنی میں اضافے کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بجلی، پانی، گیس کنکشن، سوچھ بھارت کی اسکیموں کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کی مہموں سے انہیں سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
’ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر ضلع سے خصوصی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ریلوے سٹیشنوں پر ایسی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے خصوصی ا سٹال بھی لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جلد ہی سامنے آنےوالے ایکتا مال کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جو حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں کے ہر دارالحکومت میں تیار کئے جانے والے اور ہر ریاست اور ضلع کے ہتھ کرگھے سے بنی مصنوعات اوردستکاری کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے فروغ دینے کے لئے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر سے وابستہ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے ایکتا مال کا بھی ذکر کیا جو سیاحوں کو ہندوستان کے اتحاد کا تجربہ کرنے اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے کسی بھی ریاست سے مصنوعات خریدنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل (گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس) کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب سے چھوٹا کاریگر، دستکاریا بُنکر بھی اپنا سامان براہ راست حکومت کو فروخت کر سکتا ہے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سے متعلق تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ تنظیمیں جی ای ایم پورٹل سے منسلک ہیں۔ آج انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں کہ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
اس سے پہلے افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی ر اہ ہموار ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر ہینڈ لوم اور کھادی بنانے والوں کی جانب سے بھی وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2015 میں 7 اگست کو ‘قومی ہتھ کرگھا دن’ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا اور ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں ہتھ کرگھے کے بنکروں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ہتھ کرگھے کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر ہیں کیونکہ وہ اکثر عالمی لیڈروں کو ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم تحفے دیتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف بُنکروں کو شناخت ملتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر نے ہندوستان کو اس کے سنہری دور روسناش کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ #MyHandloomMyPride صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی بنکروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، ان کے وقار کو بڑھانے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ایک تحریک بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی کی علامت بن گئی ہے اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور آتم نربھر قوم بنانے کے مقصدکے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بنکر نہ صرف فنکار ہیں بلکہ جادوگر ہیں جو علم، ہنر اور فن کی صدیوں پرانی وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہتھ کرگھا نہ صرف ایک روایت ہے بلکہ ہماری شناخت کا اظہار ہے کیونکہ ہر ڈیزائن نسلوں سے گزرنے والی کہانیوں اور تحریک د ینے والے واقعات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ہتھ کرگھے کی نمایاں مصنوعات کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ہینڈلوم کی میراث ‘کثرت میں وحدت’ اور ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی علامت ہے۔
اس تقریب کی میزبانی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اوربہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر کی تھی۔ مرکزی وزیر، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نارائن ٹاٹو رانے؛ ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلوے کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش؛ اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
ہینڈلوم اور کھادی کے عظیم الشان جشن نے ملک کے مختلف کونوں سے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کیا، جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کیمپس، ویور سروس سینٹرز(ڈبلیو ایس سیز) ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایچ ٹی) کے کیمپس شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی)، ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایچ ای پی سی)، کے وی آئی سی ادارے اور ریاستی ہینڈ لوم محکموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ملک بھر سے 3,000 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم اور کھادی کے بنکروں، کاریگروں اور ٹیکسٹائل اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے شراکت داروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کو ملک بھر میں 75 کلسٹروں میں 7,500 سے زیادہ ہینڈ لوم بنانے والوں نے دوردرشن پر بھی براہ راست دیکھا۔ ہتھ کرگھا اور کھادی بنانے والوں نے ہندوستانی کاریگروں کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے ملبوسات کی ایک خصوصی نمائش کی۔ نمائش سے گزرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے بنکروں کی عمدہ کاریگری اور ہنر کی تعریف کی اور ملک بھر سے جمع ہونے والے بنکروں سے بات چیت کی۔
بنکروں کو بااختیار بنانے پر ایک فلم ‘‘سنگٹھن سے سپھلتا’’نے بے روزگاری اور غربت کو شکست دینے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ہتھیار کے طور پر ہینڈلوم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ فلم نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہنر مندی، مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم کے زیادہ منظم اور مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی بنکروں کی زندگیوں اور معاش پر مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ ‘‘فیشن کے لیے کھادی’’ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی فلم نے روزگار اور معاشی نقطہ نظر سے کھادی کی اہمیت اور افادیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے این آئی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ‘‘بھارتی لباس اور صنعتی کوش’’ ٹیکسٹائل اوردستکاری کے نمونوں کے حامل ای پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ آن لائن ریپوزیٹری ایک قسم کے علمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو مستقبل کی پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل، کپڑوں اور متعلقہ دستکاریوں کی ماضی اور حال کی حیثیت کوایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرے گی۔ ای پورٹل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دماغ کی اختراع ہے جس نے 2017 میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو ‘‘ہر علاقے کی طاقت اور خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرنے والے ہندوستان کے لباس کے تنوع کی فہرست سازی’’ کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل وسیع ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا جس میں ٹیکسٹائل، کپڑوں اور دستکاری سے متعلق شعبوں پر تحقیقی مقالے، کیس اسٹڈیز، مقالے اور ڈاکٹریٹ کے مقالے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ون اسٹاپ ریسورس کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری سے متعلق نئی پیشرفتوں اور موجودہ واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر سے ایوارڈ یافتہ بنکروں، کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں اور خواتین کی خود امدادی گروپوں کی خصوصی تین روزہ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے ہینڈلوم ویورز، انٹرپرینیورز اور ہینڈ لوم تنظیمیں (پرائمری ہینڈ لوم ویور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، اپیکس سوسائٹیز وغیرہ) ہینڈلوم ہاٹ میں جمع ہوئے ہیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اپنے مقامی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش کے لیے اسٹالز کے ذریعے ہینڈ لوم، پٹسن سے تیار شدہ اشیاء اور براہ راست اپنےفن کی نمائش کریں۔ دلی ہاٹ میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی ایک اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 160 بنکر اور دستکار صارفین تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے وسیع ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے بارے میں نوجوان سامعین میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم میں دو ہفتے کے ایک دلکش تعلیمی اقدام کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پہل 75 اسکولوں کے 10,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو ہندوستانی ہتھ کرگھوں کے حوالے سے گہری معلومات فراہم کرے گی۔