Ministry of Education
Government is opening Research Park to Promote Science & Technology and augment Research ecosystem
07 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had sanctioned establishment of Research Parks at IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar and IISc Bangalore to augment the research ecosystem in the country. The research parks at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Delhi are functional and others are in advanced stages of completion. The main objectives of these Research Park are to have research collaboration with top-rated industries, to enable entrepreneurship and incubation of students and building strong academic linkages for the same, to increase outreach of academic content to industry and enabling industry to add value to academic programme through close collaborations etc. To achieve the various objectives of Research Parks, these are normally established at Higher Educational Institutions of the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور ریسرچ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریسرچ پارک کھول رہی ہے
07 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں ریسرچ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں ریسرچ پارکوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی تھی۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ریسرچ پارک کام کر رہے ہیں اور دیگر تکمیل کے جدید مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان ریسرچ پارکوں کے بنیادی مقاصد میں اعلیٰ درجہ کی صنعتوں کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون کرنا، طلباء کی انٹرپرینیورشپ اور انکیوبیشن کو قابل عمل بنانا اور اس کے لیے مضبوط تعلیمی روابط استوار کرنا، صنعت تک علمی مواد کی رسائی کو بڑھانا اور قریبی تعاون وغیرہ کے ذریعے صنعت کو تعلیمی معیار میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔ ریسرچ پارکوں کے مختلف مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے، عام طور پریہ ملک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔