Ministry of Education
Government is opening Research Park to Promote Science & Technology and augment Research ecosystem
07 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had sanctioned establishment of Research Parks at IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar and IISc Bangalore to augment the research ecosystem in the country. The research parks at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Delhi are functional and others are in advanced stages of completion. The main objectives of these Research Park are to have research collaboration with top-rated industries, to enable entrepreneurship and incubation of students and building strong academic linkages for the same, to increase outreach of academic content to industry and enabling industry to add value to academic programme through close collaborations etc. To achieve the various objectives of Research Parks, these are normally established at Higher Educational Institutions of the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए सरकार अनुसंधान पार्क बना रही है
07 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी गांधीनगर और आईआईएससी बैंगलोर में अनुसंधान पार्क की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी थी। आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी खड़गपुर और आईआईटी दिल्ली में स्थित अनुसंधान पार्क काम कर रहे हैं और अन्य पार्क अपने पूरा होने के उन्नत चरण में हैं। इन शोध पार्कों का मुख्य उद्देश्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ श्रेणी में आने वाले उद्योगों के साथ अनुसंधान सहयोग करना, छात्रों की उद्यमशीलता और ऊष्मायन को सक्षम करना और इसके लिए मजबूत शैक्षणिक संबंध बनाना, उद्योग तक शैक्षणिक सामग्री की पहुंच बढ़ाना और निकट सहयोग के माध्यम से उद्योग को शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में मूल्य को जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाना है। अनुसंधान पार्कों के विभिन्न उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इन्हें आम तौर पर देश के उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्थापित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।