Ministry of Education
Government is opening Research Park to Promote Science & Technology and augment Research ecosystem
07 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had sanctioned establishment of Research Parks at IIT Madras, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Gandhinagar and IISc Bangalore to augment the research ecosystem in the country. The research parks at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Delhi are functional and others are in advanced stages of completion. The main objectives of these Research Park are to have research collaboration with top-rated industries, to enable entrepreneurship and incubation of students and building strong academic linkages for the same, to increase outreach of academic content to industry and enabling industry to add value to academic programme through close collaborations etc. To achieve the various objectives of Research Parks, these are normally established at Higher Educational Institutions of the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि संशोधन परिसंस्था विस्तारण्यासाठी सरकार करत आहे संशोधन पार्कची निर्मिती
07 AUG 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2023
सरकारने देशातील संशोधन परिसंस्थेच्या विस्तारासाठी आयआयटी मद्रास, आयआयटी बॉम्बे, आयआयटी खरगपूर, आयआयटी कानपूर, आयआयटी दिल्ली, आयआयटी गुवाहाटी, आयआयटी हैदराबाद, आयआयटी गांधीनगर आणि आयआयएस बंगलोर येथे संशोधन पार्कची निर्मिती करण्यास मंजुरी दिली होती. आयआयटी मद्रास, आयआयटी खरगपूर आणि आयआयटी दिल्ली येथील संशोधन पार्क कार्यरत आहेत आणि इतर पूर्ण होण्याच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहेत. या संशोधन पार्कची मुख्य उद्दिष्टे उच्च दर्जाच्या उद्योगांसोबत संशोधन सहयोग, उद्योजकता आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचा प्रवेश सक्षम करणे आणि त्यासाठी मजबूत शैक्षणिक संबंध निर्माण करणे, शैक्षणिक सामग्रीची उद्योगांपर्यंत व्याप्ती वाढवणे आणि उद्योगांना घनिष्ट सहकार्याद्वारे शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रामध्ये मूल्य वृद्धीसाठी सक्षम करणे इत्यादी आहेत. संशोधन पार्कची विविध उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी ते सामान्यत: देशातील उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये स्थापित केले जातात.
शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.