Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launches the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune, Maharashtra today
The culture of cooperatives spread across the country from Maharashtra only and Cooperative model of Maharashtra is taking the cooperative movement forward in the country
The work of the Central Registrar (CRCS) office, which operates the Multi State Cooperatives, is becoming completely digital today, all the work of cooperative societies like opening new branches, expansion to other states or auditing, will be done online now
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth the idea of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” with immense thinking, in the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has worked to provide basic facilities to crores of poor people of the country
If the poor people of the country lack the capital to start an enterprise then the cooperative movement is the right way for this thru which many people with small capital can come together to set up a big enterprise
Acceptance for cooperative in the country will increase with the increased modernity, accountability and transparency
India has given many success stories of cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO to the world, now we have to give new momentum to the cooperative movement by taking these along
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2022 will fix the accountability of cooperatives and end nepotism so that young talent will be able to join the cooperative movement
1555 multi-state cooperative societies of the country will be benefited by the portal launched today and 42% of these 1555 societies are in Maharashtra only, this shows the strength of cooperative movement in Maharashtra
On same lines, Modi Government is going to computerize the offices of registrar of cooperative societies of the states which will ease the communication with 8 lakh cooperative societies across the country
Under the leadership and continuous guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work is being done to make PACS viable
The Modi government has decided to take the cooperative movement to every village by creating 3 lakh new PACS across the country in the next 5 years
06 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune, Maharashtra today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Cooperation, Shri B L Verma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that The culture of cooperatives spread across the country from Maharashtra only and Cooperative model of Maharashtra is taking the cooperative movement forward in the country. Shri Shah said that if we look at the direction of development of the cooperative movement today, then the cooperative movement has progressed and flourished only in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, which is, the parts of the earlier Mumbai state. He said that it is absolutely relevant to start the work of complete digitization of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in Pune, Maharashtra. Shri Shah added that The work of the Central Registrar (CRCS) office, which operates the Multi State Cooperatives, is becoming completely digital today, all the work of cooperative societies like opening new branches, expansion to other states or auditing, will be done online now. This portal has been created including all the activities of Registration, amendment of bylaws, auditing, monitoring of auditing by the Central Registrar, the entire process of election, development of Human Resources, vigilance and training and it is a kind of complete portal in itself.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth the idea of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” with immense thinking. He said that in the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has worked to provide basic facilities to crores of poor people of the country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has provided houses, electricity, pure drinking water, gas cylinders, toilets, health insurance coverage up to Rs 5 lakh and 5 kg food grains per person per month free of cost to the poor and underprivileged. Shri Shah said that crores of poor people of the country were not linked with the country's economy, but Shri Modi connected them with it by fulfilling their basic needs and opening their bank accounts. He said that If the poor people of the country lack the capital to start an enterprise then the cooperative movement is the right way for this thru which many people with small capital can come together to set up a big enterprise.
Shri Amit Shah said that meaning of “Sahakar se Samridhi” is to improve the life of poor people, give him a platform to contribute to the economic progress of the country and raise his standard of living through cooperatives. He said that Shri Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to achieve this objective. Shri Shah said that 1555 multi-state cooperative societies of the country will be benefited by the portal launched today and 42% of these 1555 societies are in Maharashtra only, this shows the strength of cooperative movement in Maharashtra. He said that all the work of these 1555 societies will now be done through this portal. He added that on same lines, Modi Government is going to computerize the offices of registrar of cooperative societies of the states which will ease the communication with 8 lakh cooperative societies across the country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative movement cannot move forward without modernity, transparency and accountability. He said that to increase the acceptance of cooperative movement, transparency has to be increased and accountability has to be fixed. He said that only such a transparent system can create a connect between crores of people of the country. Shri Shah said that India has given many success stories of cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO to the world, now we have to give new momentum to the cooperative movement by taking these along.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently the Multistate Cooperative Societies Act has also been amended. He said that under this law, we have made electoral reforms, set many new dimensions for cooperative governance, arrangements for financial discipline and supply of funds, arrangements for ease of business, an independent body like Election Commission for elections, changes in the rules of running the board and has fixed the responsibility of the Board of Directors and employees to bring transparency. The Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2022 will fix the accountability of cooperatives and end nepotism so that young talent will be able to join the cooperative movement.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership and continuous guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has been decided to make PACS viable. He said that the Modi government has decided to take the cooperative movement to every village by creating 3 lakh new PACS across the country in the next 5 years. He said that 93000 PACS have been made in the last 70 years and 3 lakh new PACS will be made in the country in the next 5 years. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has completed the work of computerization of all PACS in the country. He said that PACS are now Common Service Centers (CSC) which can perform a wide range of activities. He said that the Union Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the world's largest and multidimensional storage scheme. Shri Shah said that Maharashtra should take maximum advantage of this scheme and there should not be a single Tehsil left without cooperative storage facility. He said that now cooperatives are also getting the benefit of GEM platform.
Shri Amit Shah said that 95% work of creating the National Cooperative Database has been completed. We are also coming up with a New Cooperative Policy. We are building a cooperative university through which the system of technical education of the cooperative and all its extensions will also be linked to it. He said that Shri Modi has created 3 new multistate cooperative societies. A society has been formed for the marketing of multi-state organic products, which will ensure the marketing of natural farming products with the Bharat Brand and sending its full profit to the farmer's account. Similarly, small farmers are unable to produce seeds, but now even small farmers, who have small land, will be able to produce seeds. This society will take their seeds, give them certificates and sell them in India and in the world market under their own brand. He said that through these three multistate cooperative societies, the standard of living of more than 10 crore farmers across the country will improve and these societies will pave the way for the prosperity of crores of farmers in the country in the coming days.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier step-motherly treatment was given to cooperatives, but today, under the leadership of Shri Modi, this step-motherly treatment of cooperatives has ended. He said that today, the arrangements available to corporates are also available to all cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the double standard of income tax has also been abolished. Modi government has also solved the problem of sugar mills which was pending since last many years. He said that the concept of cooperative is that the government cannot tax the profit of the farmer. This principle has been accepted by the Ministry of Finance which is a very significant for the whole cooperative movement and this will be hugely beneficial for this sector in the coming days. Shri Shah said that earlier there was a limit on housing finance for urban cooperatives, it has also been doubled now. Rural cooperative banks have also been given permission to give loans for real estate. Urban Cooperative Banks did not have permission for doorstep banking that, too, has now been given. Urban Cooperative Banks can also open new branches now, One Time Settlement was restricted for Urban Cooperative Banks, for this also we have given rights to Urban Cooperative Banks by bringing them at par with nationalized banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of making 5 trillion dollar economy and making India the third largest economy in the world, we should set a target for the contribution of the cooperative sector in achieving this goal. He said that under the vision of “Sahkar se Samridhi” of Shri Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has made a new beginning today by launching this digital portal.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேயில் உள்ள மத்திய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் (சி.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்) அலுவலகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் போர்ட்டலை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேயில் உள்ள மத்திய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் (சிஆர்சிஎஸ்) அலுவலகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் போர்ட்டலை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, மகாராஷ்டிராவிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் பரவிய கூட்டுறவு கலாச்சாரம், நாட்டில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்கிறது என்று கூறினார். குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில், அதாவது முந்தைய மும்பை மாநிலத்தின் பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் முன்னேறி செழித்து வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் புனேயில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மத்திய பதிவாளரை முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கும் பணியைத் தொடங்குவது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை இயக்கும் மத்திய பதிவாளர் (சி.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்) அலுவலகத்தின் பணிகள் இன்று முற்றிலும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகி வருவதாகவும், புதிய கிளைகளைத் திறப்பது, பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு விரிவாக்கம் செய்வது அல்லது தணிக்கை செய்வது போன்ற கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் அனைத்து பணிகளும் இப்போது ஆன்லைனில் செய்யப்படும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். பதிவு செய்தல், துணை விதிகளில் திருத்தம் செய்தல், தணிக்கை செய்தல், மத்திய பதிவாளரால் தணிக்கை கண்காணிப்பு, தேர்தல் செயல்முறை, மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சி ஆகிய அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வழங்க பிரதமர் மோடி பாடுபட்டுள்ளார். வீடு, மின்சாரம், சுத்தமான குடிநீர், காஸ் சிலிண்டர்கள், கழிவறைகள், ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை மருத்துவ காப்பீடு மற்றும் மாதத்திற்கு ஒரு நபருக்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்களை ஏழை, எளிய மக்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளார். நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்துடன் இணைக்கப்படவில்லை என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார், ஆனால் திரு மோடி அவர்களின் அடிப்படை தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளைத் திறப்பதன் மூலமும் அவர்களை அதனுடன் இணைத்தார். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழை மக்களுக்கு தொழில் தொடங்க மூலதனம் இல்லை என்றால், அதற்கு கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் தான் சரியான வழி என்றும், இதன் மூலம் சிறிய மூலதனம் கொண்ட பலர் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒரு பெரிய நிறுவனத்தை தொடங்கலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"சகார் சே சம்ரிதி" என்பதன் பொருள் ஏழை மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவது, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்க அவருக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவது மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுகள் மூலம் அவரது வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக திரு மோடி கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தை நிறுவினார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட போர்ட்டலால் நாட்டின் 1555 பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் பயனடையும் என்றும், இந்த 1555 சங்கங்களில் 42% மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மட்டுமே உள்ளன என்றும், இது மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தின் வலிமையைக் காட்டுகிறது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்த 1555 சங்கங்களின் அனைத்துப் பணிகளும் இனி இந்த இணையதளம் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றார் அவர். இதேபோல், மாநிலங்களின் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகங்களையும் மோடி அரசு கணினிமயமாக்கப் போகிறது, இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 8 லட்சம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுடன் தொடர்புகளை எளிதாக்கும்.
நவீனத்துவம், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் இல்லாமல் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் முன்னேற முடியாது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தின் ஏற்பை அதிகரிக்க, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற வெளிப்படையான அமைப்பு மட்டுமே நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு இடையே ஒரு இணைப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமுல், இப்கோ மற்றும் கிரிப்கோ போன்ற கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களின் பல வெற்றிக் கதைகளை இந்தியா உலகிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது, இப்போது அவற்றைக் கொண்டு செல்வதன் மூலம் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்திற்கு நாம் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில் பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் சட்டத்திலும் திருத்தம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார் அமித் ஷா. இந்த சட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேர்தல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், கூட்டுறவு நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பல புதிய பரிமாணங்களை அமைத்துள்ளோம், நிதி ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் நிதி வழங்கலுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள், வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள், தேர்தலுக்காக தேர்தல் ஆணையம் போன்ற தனிப்பட்ட அமைப்பு, வாரியத்தை இயக்கும் விதிகளில் மாற்றங்கள் செய்துள்ளோம், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை கொண்டு வர இயக்குனர்கள் குழு மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் பொறுப்பை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் சட்டம், 2022, கூட்டுறவுகளின் பொறுப்புணர்வை சரிசெய்து, சுயநலத்தை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வரும், இதன் மூலம் இளம் திறமையாளர்கள் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தில் சேர முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமை மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களை பிஏசிஎஸ்-ஐ சாத்தியமாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 3 லட்சம் புதிய பிஏசிஎஸ்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தை கொண்டு செல்ல மோடி அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 93,000 பிஏசிஎஸ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் 3 லட்சம் புதிய பிஏசிஎஸ்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து பிஏசிஎஸ்களையும் கணினிமயமாக்கும் பணியை மோடி அரசு நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது என்றார் அவர். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் பல பரிமாண சேமிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த திட்டத்தை மகாராஷ்டிரா அதிகபட்சம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், கூட்டுறவு சேமிப்பு வசதி இல்லாமல் ஒரு தாலுகா கூட இருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். இப்போது கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களும் ஜெம் தளத்தின் பயனைப் பெறுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்கவும், இந்தியாவை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையின் பங்களிப்புக்கு நாம் ஒரு இலக்கை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திரு. மோடியின் "சகார் சே சம்ரிதி" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் இன்று இந்த டிஜிட்டல் போர்ட்டலைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.