Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launches the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune, Maharashtra today
The culture of cooperatives spread across the country from Maharashtra only and Cooperative model of Maharashtra is taking the cooperative movement forward in the country
The work of the Central Registrar (CRCS) office, which operates the Multi State Cooperatives, is becoming completely digital today, all the work of cooperative societies like opening new branches, expansion to other states or auditing, will be done online now
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth the idea of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” with immense thinking, in the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has worked to provide basic facilities to crores of poor people of the country
If the poor people of the country lack the capital to start an enterprise then the cooperative movement is the right way for this thru which many people with small capital can come together to set up a big enterprise
Acceptance for cooperative in the country will increase with the increased modernity, accountability and transparency
India has given many success stories of cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO to the world, now we have to give new momentum to the cooperative movement by taking these along
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2022 will fix the accountability of cooperatives and end nepotism so that young talent will be able to join the cooperative movement
1555 multi-state cooperative societies of the country will be benefited by the portal launched today and 42% of these 1555 societies are in Maharashtra only, this shows the strength of cooperative movement in Maharashtra
On same lines, Modi Government is going to computerize the offices of registrar of cooperative societies of the states which will ease the communication with 8 lakh cooperative societies across the country
Under the leadership and continuous guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work is being done to make PACS viable
The Modi government has decided to take the cooperative movement to every village by creating 3 lakh new PACS across the country in the next 5 years
06 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune, Maharashtra today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Cooperation, Shri B L Verma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that The culture of cooperatives spread across the country from Maharashtra only and Cooperative model of Maharashtra is taking the cooperative movement forward in the country. Shri Shah said that if we look at the direction of development of the cooperative movement today, then the cooperative movement has progressed and flourished only in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka, which is, the parts of the earlier Mumbai state. He said that it is absolutely relevant to start the work of complete digitization of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in Pune, Maharashtra. Shri Shah added that The work of the Central Registrar (CRCS) office, which operates the Multi State Cooperatives, is becoming completely digital today, all the work of cooperative societies like opening new branches, expansion to other states or auditing, will be done online now. This portal has been created including all the activities of Registration, amendment of bylaws, auditing, monitoring of auditing by the Central Registrar, the entire process of election, development of Human Resources, vigilance and training and it is a kind of complete portal in itself.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put forth the idea of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” with immense thinking. He said that in the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has worked to provide basic facilities to crores of poor people of the country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has provided houses, electricity, pure drinking water, gas cylinders, toilets, health insurance coverage up to Rs 5 lakh and 5 kg food grains per person per month free of cost to the poor and underprivileged. Shri Shah said that crores of poor people of the country were not linked with the country's economy, but Shri Modi connected them with it by fulfilling their basic needs and opening their bank accounts. He said that If the poor people of the country lack the capital to start an enterprise then the cooperative movement is the right way for this thru which many people with small capital can come together to set up a big enterprise.
Shri Amit Shah said that meaning of “Sahakar se Samridhi” is to improve the life of poor people, give him a platform to contribute to the economic progress of the country and raise his standard of living through cooperatives. He said that Shri Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to achieve this objective. Shri Shah said that 1555 multi-state cooperative societies of the country will be benefited by the portal launched today and 42% of these 1555 societies are in Maharashtra only, this shows the strength of cooperative movement in Maharashtra. He said that all the work of these 1555 societies will now be done through this portal. He added that on same lines, Modi Government is going to computerize the offices of registrar of cooperative societies of the states which will ease the communication with 8 lakh cooperative societies across the country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative movement cannot move forward without modernity, transparency and accountability. He said that to increase the acceptance of cooperative movement, transparency has to be increased and accountability has to be fixed. He said that only such a transparent system can create a connect between crores of people of the country. Shri Shah said that India has given many success stories of cooperatives like Amul, IFFCO and KRIBHCO to the world, now we have to give new momentum to the cooperative movement by taking these along.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently the Multistate Cooperative Societies Act has also been amended. He said that under this law, we have made electoral reforms, set many new dimensions for cooperative governance, arrangements for financial discipline and supply of funds, arrangements for ease of business, an independent body like Election Commission for elections, changes in the rules of running the board and has fixed the responsibility of the Board of Directors and employees to bring transparency. The Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2022 will fix the accountability of cooperatives and end nepotism so that young talent will be able to join the cooperative movement.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership and continuous guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has been decided to make PACS viable. He said that the Modi government has decided to take the cooperative movement to every village by creating 3 lakh new PACS across the country in the next 5 years. He said that 93000 PACS have been made in the last 70 years and 3 lakh new PACS will be made in the country in the next 5 years. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has completed the work of computerization of all PACS in the country. He said that PACS are now Common Service Centers (CSC) which can perform a wide range of activities. He said that the Union Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the world's largest and multidimensional storage scheme. Shri Shah said that Maharashtra should take maximum advantage of this scheme and there should not be a single Tehsil left without cooperative storage facility. He said that now cooperatives are also getting the benefit of GEM platform.
Shri Amit Shah said that 95% work of creating the National Cooperative Database has been completed. We are also coming up with a New Cooperative Policy. We are building a cooperative university through which the system of technical education of the cooperative and all its extensions will also be linked to it. He said that Shri Modi has created 3 new multistate cooperative societies. A society has been formed for the marketing of multi-state organic products, which will ensure the marketing of natural farming products with the Bharat Brand and sending its full profit to the farmer's account. Similarly, small farmers are unable to produce seeds, but now even small farmers, who have small land, will be able to produce seeds. This society will take their seeds, give them certificates and sell them in India and in the world market under their own brand. He said that through these three multistate cooperative societies, the standard of living of more than 10 crore farmers across the country will improve and these societies will pave the way for the prosperity of crores of farmers in the country in the coming days.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier step-motherly treatment was given to cooperatives, but today, under the leadership of Shri Modi, this step-motherly treatment of cooperatives has ended. He said that today, the arrangements available to corporates are also available to all cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the double standard of income tax has also been abolished. Modi government has also solved the problem of sugar mills which was pending since last many years. He said that the concept of cooperative is that the government cannot tax the profit of the farmer. This principle has been accepted by the Ministry of Finance which is a very significant for the whole cooperative movement and this will be hugely beneficial for this sector in the coming days. Shri Shah said that earlier there was a limit on housing finance for urban cooperatives, it has also been doubled now. Rural cooperative banks have also been given permission to give loans for real estate. Urban Cooperative Banks did not have permission for doorstep banking that, too, has now been given. Urban Cooperative Banks can also open new branches now, One Time Settlement was restricted for Urban Cooperative Banks, for this also we have given rights to Urban Cooperative Banks by bringing them at par with nationalized banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of making 5 trillion dollar economy and making India the third largest economy in the world, we should set a target for the contribution of the cooperative sector in achieving this goal. He said that under the vision of “Sahkar se Samridhi” of Shri Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has made a new beginning today by launching this digital portal.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज पुण्यात केंद्रीय सहकार निबंधक (CRCS) कार्यालयाच्या डिजिटल पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ
महाराष्ट्रातूनच सहकाराची संस्कृती देशभर पसरली असून महाराष्ट्राचे सहकार मॉडेल देशात सहकार चळवळ पुढे नेत आहे
बहु राज्य सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी कार्यरत, केंद्रीय सहकार निबंधक (CRCS) कार्यालयाचे काम आता संपूर्णपणे डिजिटल झाले आहे, नव्या शाखा उघडणे, इतर राज्यांत विस्तार किंवा लेखापरीक्षणासारखी कामे आता ऑनलाईन करणे शक्य
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ ही संकल्पना सखोल विचारातून पुढे आणली असून, गेल्या नऊ वर्षात पंतप्रधानांनी देशातल्या कोट्यवधी गरीब जनतेला पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या
या क्षेत्रात आधुनिकता, जबाबदारी आणि पारदर्शकता आल्यावर सहकार क्षेत्रासाठीची स्वीकारार्हता वाढेल
या पोर्टलमुळे देशातील 1555 बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांना लाभ होणार असून या पैकी 42% संस्था फक्त महाराष्ट्रात आहेत, यावरून महाराष्ट्रातील सहकारी चळवळीची ताकद दिसून येते- केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री
06 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज महाराष्ट्रात पुणे इथे, केंद्रीय सहकार निबंधक (CRCS) कार्यालयाच्या डिजिटल पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ करण्यात आला. यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री बी एल वर्मा यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
महाराष्ट्रातूनच सहकाराची संस्कृती देशभर पसरली असून महाराष्ट्राचेच सहकार मॉडेल आज देशात सहकार चळवळ पुढे नेत आहे असे अमित शाह यावेळी म्हणाले. आज जर आपण सहकारी चळवळीच्या विकासाची दिशा पहिली, तर, आपल्याला दिसेल की, आधीच्या मुंबई राज्याचा (प्रांत) भाग असलेल्या, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यातच सहकारी चळवळीची प्रगती झाली आणि ती समृद्ध झाली. म्हणूनच, केंद्रीय सहकार निबंधक (CRCS) कार्यालयाच्या डिजिटल पोर्टलची सुरुवात पुण्यातून करणे अत्यंत औचित्यपूर्ण ठरते, असे ते म्हणाले. सहकारी संस्थांच्या नवीन शाखा उघडणे, इतर राज्यांमध्ये विस्तार करणे किंवा लेखापरीक्षण करणे अशी सर्व कामे आता ऑनलाइन होतील. नोंदणी, उपनियमांमध्ये सुधारणा, लेखापरीक्षण, केंद्रीय निबंधकाकडून लेखापरीक्षणावर देखरेख, निवडणुकीची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया, मनुष्यबळ विकास, दक्षता आणि प्रशिक्षण या सर्व कामांसाठी देखील हे पोर्टल तयार करण्यात आले आहे आणि हे एक परिपूर्ण पोर्टल आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, सखोल विचारांतीच, ‘सहकार से समृद्धीही संकल्पना मांडली होती, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. गेल्या नऊ वर्षात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी, देशातील कोट्यवधी गरीब नागरीकांना मूलभूत सुविधा देण्यासाठी प्रचंड काम केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जर, देशातील गरीब लोकांकडे स्वतःचा उद्योग सुरू करण्यासाठी भांडवलाचा अभाव असेल, तर, त्यांच्यासाठी सहकारी चळवळ हा योग्य मार्ग असून, त्याच्या मदतीने, अनेक लोक एकत्र येऊन, कमी भांडवलाच्या बळावर मोठा उद्योग उभारू शकतात, असे सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
सहकार से समृद्धी" चा अर्थ गरीब लोकांचे जीवन सुधारणे, त्यांना देशाच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीत योगदान देण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि सहकाराच्या माध्यमातून त्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावणे आहे, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या पोर्टलमुळे देशातील 1555 बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांना फायदा होणार असून या 1555 पैकी 42% सहकारी संस्था केवळ महाराष्ट्रात आहेत, यावरून महाराष्ट्रातील सहकार चळवळीची ताकद दिसून येते, असेही ते म्हणाले. या 1555 सोसायट्यांची सर्व कामे आता या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. याच धर्तीवर केंद्र सरकार राज्यांतील सहकारी संस्थांच्या निबंधकांच्या कार्यालयांचे संगणकीकरण करणार आहे, यामुळे देशभरातील 8 लाख सहकारी संस्थांशी संवाद साधणे सुलभ होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
आधुनिकता, पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्वाशिवाय सहकार चळवळ पुढे जाऊ शकत नाही, असे मत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी व्यक्त केले. सहकार चळवळीची स्वीकृती वाढवण्यासाठी पारदर्शकता वाढवावी लागेल आणि सोबतच जबाबदारी निश्चित करावी लागेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
अलीकडेच बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्था कायद्यातही सुधारणा करण्यात आली असल्याचे शहा यांनी सांगितले. बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था कायदा, 2022 सहकारांची जबाबदारी निश्चित करेल आणि परिवारवादाचा अंत करेल, जेणेकरून तरुण प्रतिभावंत सहकारी चळवळीत सामील होऊ शकतील, असे शहा म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि निरंतर मार्गदर्शनाखाली प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था (PACS) व्यवहार्य बनवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे, असे सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्र सरकारने येत्या 5 वर्षांत देशभरात 3 लाख नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था स्थापित करून सहकार चळवळ प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत नेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशात गेल्या 70 वर्षांत केवळ 93000 प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था स्थापन करण्यात आल्या तर येत्या 5 वर्षांत देशात 3 लाख नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था स्थापन करण्यात येणार आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मोदी सरकारने देशातील सर्व प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांच्या संगणकीकरणाचे काम पूर्ण केले आहे. तसेच या प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्था ही आता विविध प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवू शकणारे सामाईक सेवा केंद्र (CSC) म्हणून काम करू शकतात, असे सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि बहुआयामी साठवण योजनेला मंजुरी दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या योजनेचा महाराष्ट्राने जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घ्यावा आणि सहकारी साठवणूक सुविधा नसलेला एकही तालुका शिल्लक राहू नये, अशी इच्छा शहा यांनी व्यक्त केली. आता सहकारी संस्थांनाही जेम (GeM) व्यासपीठाचा लाभ मिळत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय सहकार डेटाबेस (माहितीचा तपशील) तयार करण्याचे काम 95 टक्के पूर्ण झाले आहे, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. आम्ही नवीन सहकार धोरण देखील आणत आहोत. सहकाराची तंत्रशिक्षण प्रणाली आणि तिच्याशी निगडीत सर्व इतर बाबी यांना एकत्र जोडणारे एक सहकार विद्यापीठ आम्ही उभारत आहोत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 3 नवीन बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्था निर्माण केल्या आहेत.
खरे तर लहान शेतकरी बियाणे तयार करू शकत नाहीत, मात्र आता अल्प भूधारक छोटे शेतकरीही बियाण्यांचे उत्पादन घेऊ शकतील. या बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्था त्यांचे बियाणे खरेदी करतील, त्यांना प्रमाणपत्र देतील आणि भारतात आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आपल्या (संस्थेच्या) स्वतःच्या नावाने विकतील, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या तिन्ही बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील 10 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावेल आणि या संस्था येत्या काळात देशातील कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीचा मार्ग मोकळा करतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
पूर्वी सहकारी संस्थांना दुजाभाव बाळगत वागणूक दिली जात होती, मात्र आज नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सहकारी संस्थांना आता असा दुजाभाव दाखवला जात नाही, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमीत शहा यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, आज मोठ- मोठ्या उद्योगांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेली व्यवस्थाच सर्व सहकारी संस्थांनाही उपलब्ध आहे. प्राप्तिकराबाबत सहकारी संस्थांसाठीचा दुहेरी मापदंड ही आता संपुष्टात आले आहेत असे सांगत शहा म्हणाले की गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेला साखर कारखान्यांचा प्रश्नही केंद्र सरकारने सोडवला आहे. शेतकऱ्यांच्या नफ्यावर सरकारने कर लावू नये, अशी सहकाराची संकल्पना असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पूर्वी नागरी सहकारी संस्थांना गृहनिर्माणासाठी वित्तपुरवठा करण्याबाबत असलेली मर्यादा आता दुप्पट करण्यात आली आहे, रिअल इस्टेटसाठी कर्ज पुरवण्याची परवानगी आता ग्रामीण सहकारी बँकांनाही देण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती शहा यांनी दिली. नागरी सहकारी बँकांना डोअरस्टेप बँकिंग अर्थात बँकिंग सुविधा आपल्या दाराशी, याची परवानगी नव्हती तीही आता देण्यात आली आहे. नागरी सहकारी बँका देखील आता नवीन शाखा उघडू शकतात. वन टाइम सेटलमेंट राबवायला, नागरी सहकारी बँकांना परवानगी नव्हती, आता यासाठीही आम्ही नागरी सहकारी बँकांना राष्ट्रीयीकृत बँकांच्या बरोबरीने अधिकार दिले आहेत, असेही अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले.पंतप्रधानांच्या सहकारातून समृद्धीया दृष्टीकोनाअंतर्गत हे डिजिटल पोर्टल सुरु करून सहकार मंत्रालयाने नवा प्रारंभ केल्याचे ते म्हणाले.