Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August
Programme to be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August at 12 noon at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen, who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating the National Handloom Day, with the first such celebration being held on 7th August, 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 and had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch the e-portal of “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष” - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭ আগষ্টত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস সমাৰোহত ভাগ ল'ব
কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ৩০০০ৰো অধিক হস্ততাঁত আৰু খাদী শিপিনী, কাৰিকৰ আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প তথা এমএছএমইৰে জড়িত লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ আগষ্টত দুপৰীয়া ১২ বজাত ভাৰত মণ্ডপম, প্ৰগতি মৈদান, দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস সমাৰোহত ভাগ ল'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদায়েই দেশৰ কলাত্মকতা আৰু শিল্প কৌশলৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাক জীয়াই ৰখা কাৰিকৰসকল আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলক উদগনি আৰু নীতিগত সমৰ্থন দিয়াৰ দৃঢ় সমৰ্থক। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ, চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস পালন কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম উৎসৱ স্বদেশী উদ্যোগ আৰু বিশেষকৈ হস্ততাঁত শিপিনী দিৱস ৭ আগষ্ট, ২০১৫ত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। এই তাৰিখটো বিশেষভাৱে স্বদেশী আন্দোলনৰ বাবে এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে বাছনি কৰা হৈছিল, যিটো ৭ আগষ্ট, ১৯০৫ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল।
এই বছৰ ৯ম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস পালন কৰি থকা হৈছে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "ভাৰতীয় বস্ত্ৰ তথা শিল্প কোষ"ৰ ই-পৰ্টেলো লঞ্চ কৰিব - কাপোৰ আৰু শিল্পৰ এটা ভাণ্ডাৰ যাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফেশ্যন প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (নইফ্ট)ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ৩০০০ৰো অধিক হস্ততাঁত আৰু খাদী শিপিনী, কাৰিকৰ আৰু বস্ত্ৰ তথা এমএছএমই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ হিতধাৰকে ভাগ ল'ব। ই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত হস্ততাঁত সমুদায়, নিফ্ট পৰিসৰ, শিপিনী সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ, ভাৰতীয় হস্ততাঁত প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান পৰিসৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত বিকাশ নিগম, হস্ততাঁত ৰপ্তানি সংবৰ্ধন পৰিষদ, কেভিআইচি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যিক হস্ততাঁত বিভাগক একত্ৰিত কৰিব।