Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August
Programme to be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August at 12 noon at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen, who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating the National Handloom Day, with the first such celebration being held on 7th August, 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 and had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch the e-portal of “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष” - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 7 اگست کو قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
اس پروگرام میں کپڑا اور بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے شعبوں کے 3000 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم اور کھادی بنکر، کاریگر اور اسٹیک ہولڈر شرکت کریں گے
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 اگست کو دوپہر 12 بجے بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، دہلی میں قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ ان کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پالیسی مدد دینے کے پرزور حامی رہے ہیں جو ملک کی فنکارانہ اور دستکاری کی شاندار روایت کو زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس وژن کےتحت حکومت نے قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے منانا شروع کیا اور اس طرح کا پہلا جشن 7 اگست 2015 کو منایا گیا۔ اس تاریخ کو خاص طور پر سودیشی تحریک کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا جو 7 اگست 1905 کو شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس نے دیسی صنعتوں اور خاص طور پر ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تھی۔
اس سال نواں قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ٹیکسٹائل اور کرافٹس کا ایک ذخیرہ ’’بھارتیہ وستر شلپ کوش‘‘ ای پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کے 3000 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم اور کھادی بنکروں، کاریگروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ پورے بھارت میں ہینڈ لوم کلسٹر، این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس، ویور سروس سینٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈ لوم ٹکنالوجی کیمپس، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل، کے وی آئی سی اداروں اور مختلف ریاستی ہینڈ لوم محکموں کو یکجاکرے گا۔