Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August
Programme to be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August at 12 noon at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen, who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating the National Handloom Day, with the first such celebration being held on 7th August, 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 and had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch the e-portal of “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष” - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆగస్టు 7న జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 3000 మందికి పైగా చేనేత, ఖాదీ నేత కార్మికులు, చేతివృత్తులవారు, టెక్స్ టైల్,
ఎంఎస్ ఎం ఇ రంగాలకు చెందిన భాగస్వాములు పాల్గొంటారు.
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆగస్టు 7న మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలకు ఢిల్లీ ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లోని భారత్ మండపంలో జరిగే జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స వంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
దేశంలోని గొప్ప కళానైపుణ్యాన్ని, హస్తకళా నైపుణ్యాన్ని సజీవంగా ఉంచుతున్న చేతివృత్తుల వారికి ప్రోత్సాహం, విధానపరమైన మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఎల్లప్పుడూ దృఢంగా ఉంటారు. ఈ దార్శనికతకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం వహించిన ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడం ప్రారంభించింది, మొదటి వేడుకను 2015 ఆగస్టు 7 న నిర్వహించింది. 1905 ఆగస్టు 7న ప్రారంభమైన స్వదేశీ ఉద్యమానికి గుర్తుగా ఈ తేదీని ప్రత్యేకంగా ఎంచుకుని స్వదేశీ పరిశ్రమలను, ముఖ్యంగా చేనేత కార్మికులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది 9వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫ్యాషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (నిఫ్ట్) అభివృద్ధి చేసిన టెక్స్ టైల్స్ అండ్ క్రాఫ్ట్స్ రిపాజిటరీ ఇ-పోర్టల్ ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 3000 మందికి పైగా చేనేత, ఖాదీ నేత కార్మికులు, చేతివృత్తులవారు, టెక్స్ టైల్, ఎంఎస్ ఎం ఇ రంగాలకు చెందిన భాగస్వాములు పాల్గొంటారు. భారతదేశంలోని హ్యాండ్లూమ్ క్లస్టర్లు, నిఫ్ట్ క్యాంపస్ లు, , వీవర్ సర్వీస్ సెంటర్లు, ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హ్యాండ్లూమ్ టెక్నాలజీ క్యాంపస్ లు, , నేషనల్ హ్యాండ్లూమ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్, హ్యాండ్లూమ్ ఎక్స్ పోర్ట్ ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్, కె వి ఐ సి సంస్థలు, వివిధ రాష్ట్ర చేనేత విభాగాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురానుంది.