Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August
Programme to be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August at 12 noon at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen, who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating the National Handloom Day, with the first such celebration being held on 7th August, 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 and had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch the e-portal of “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष” - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ আগস্ট জাতীয় তন্তুবায় দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
৩০০০-এর বেশি তন্তুবায়, হস্তশিল্পী এবং বস্ত্রশিল্পী ও অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট , ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭ আগস্ট বেলা ১২টার সময় দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ভারত মন্ডপমে জাতীয় তন্তুবায় দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
দেশের হস্তশিল্পীরা সমৃদ্ধ এক ঐতিহ্যকে লালিত করে আসছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সহায়তার জন্য নানা ভাবে উৎসাহ দিয়ে থাকেন। তিনি হস্তশিল্পীদের সুবিধার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি প্রণয়নে সক্রিয়। সরকার ২০১৫ সালের ৭ আগস্টে জাতীয় তন্তুবায় দিবস উদযাপন শুরু করে। ১৯০৫ সালের এই দিনে দেশীয় শিল্পগুলিকে, বিশেষত তন্তুবায়দের উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য স্বদেশী আন্দোলন শুরু হয়। সেই দিনকে স্মরণ করে জাতীয় তন্তুবায় দিবস উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এবছর নবম জাতীয় তন্তুবায় দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'ভারতীয় বস্ত্র এবং শিল্প কোষ' নামে ই-পোর্টালের সূচনা করবেন। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনলোজি (এনআইএফটি) এই পোর্টালটি তৈরি করেছে, যেখানে বস্ত্রশিল্প এবং হস্তশিল্পের বিভিন্ন তথ্য দেওয়া থাকবে।
৩০০০-এর বেশি তন্তুবায়, হস্তশিল্পী এবং বস্ত্রশিল্পী ও অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের নানা প্রান্তের তন্তুবায়দের ক্লাস্টার, এনআইএফটি-র ক্যাম্পাস, তাঁতশিল্প সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হ্যান্ডলুম টেকনলোজি, ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডলুম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন, তাঁত শিল্পের উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রীর বিদেশে রপ্তানিতে সহায়তার জন্য গঠিত পরিষদ, খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।