Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August
Programme to be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the National Handloom Day celebration on 7th August at 12 noon at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen, who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating the National Handloom Day, with the first such celebration being held on 7th August, 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August, 1905 and had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch the e-portal of “भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष” - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 7 ରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଦିବସ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ 3000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଏବଂ ଖଦି ବୁଣାକାର, କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
05 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 7 ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ 12 ଟା ସମୟରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପ୍ରଗତି ମୈଦାନରେ ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ ଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବଦା କାରିଗର ଏବଂ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ଏବଂ ନୀତିଗତ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହକ ରହିଆସିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପରମ୍ପରା ତଥା କଳା ଏବଂ କାରିଗରୀରେ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରି ସରକାର ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରଥମେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 7, 2015 ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ତାରିଖଟି ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ରୂପେ ମନୋନୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହା 7 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 1905 ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବୁଣାକାରମାନେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ 9ମ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ “ଭାରତୀୟ ବସ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପକୋଷ” ର ଇ-ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଯାହାକି ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ ଓ କାରିଗରିର ଏକ ଭଣ୍ଡାର। ଏହାକୁ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଫ୍ୟାଶନ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଏନଆଇଏଫଟି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ 3000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଏବଂ ଖଦି ବୁଣାକାର, କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର, ଏନଆଇଏଫଟି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍, ବୁଣାକାର ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍, ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍, ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ୍ ଏକ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରମୋସନ କାଉନ୍‌ସିଲ୍, କେଭିଆଇସି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିଭାଗକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବ।