Vice President's Secretariat
Temples of Democracy are being virtually ravaged – Vice-President
If not protected as platforms of discussion, dialogue and debate, Temples of Democracy will be occupied by forces that are neither representative nor accountable, says the Vice-President
Vice-President calls for a Jan Andolan to ensure that all representatives of the people engage earnestly in the task mandated by the Constitution
Economic nationalism cannot be compromised on fiscal considerations- Vice-President
Ensuring optimum utilization of natural resources is our bounden duty, highlights the Vice-President
No individual should be allowed, untenably and irrationally, to taint, tarnish and demean Constitutional institutions- Vice-President
Vice-President advises students to “think critically, read widely, adapt consistently and widen horizons steadily”
Vice-President addresses centenary celebrations of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University in Nagpur today
04 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to citizens to launch a Jan Andolan to ensure that all representatives of the people engage earnestly in the task that the Constitution has obligated them to perform.
Expressing concern that the “Temples of Democracy are being virtually ravaged”, the Vice-President cautioned citizens that unless these spaces are protected as platforms of discussion, dialogue and debate, they are likely to be occupied by forces that are neither representative nor accountable to the people of the nation.
Citing the example of the Constituent Assembly as a model to emulate, the Vice-President emphasized that dissent cannot be converted into protests, with dialogue and discussion being forsaken for disruption and disturbance. “The Constituent Assembly faced divisive and contentious issues, but these were always sorted out in a spirit of coordination, cooperation and collaboration,” he said.
Addressing the centenary celebration of the Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University in Nagpur today, the Vice-President stressed that economic nationalism cannot be compromised on fiscal considerations. “Trade, industry and business have to be extremely sensitive to this. This can only be achieved by citizens awakening themselves to the importance of economic nationalism,” he urged.
Stressing that the reckless use of natural resources cannot be permitted, the Vice-President reminded citizens that no one had the right to use energy or water resources by virtue of their financial capacity. “Ensuring optimum utilization of these resources is our bounden duty,” he underlined.
Highlighting the prestige, reputation and standing that India has earned on the world stage, the Vice-President underscored that no individual should be allowed, “untenably and irrationally, to taint, tarnish and demean Constitutional institutions.” He called upon citizens to neutralize such anti-India narratives for these are antithetical to the interests of the nation.
Impressing upon students the importance of keeping an open mind towards diverging viewpoints, the Vice-President urged them to “be slow to judge and quick to understand”. “When you learn to appreciate the stand of others, you will be wiser,” he said. Encouraging ‘Warriors of 2047’ to give space to their talent, he advised them to “think critically, read widely, adapt consistently and widen horizons steadily” in their chosen paths.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Union Minister for Highways and Road Transport, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Vice-Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash Chaudhari and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The full text of the Vice-President's address can be found here

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों को वास्तव में नष्ट किया जा रहा है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों को चर्चा, संवाद एवं बहस के मंच के रूप में संरक्षित नहीं किया गया, तो उनपर वैसी शक्तियों का कब्जा हो जाएगा जो न तो प्रातिनिधिक हैं और न ही उत्तरदायी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया कि सभी जन प्रतिनिधि संविधान द्वारा नियत कार्य में ईमानदारी से संलग्न हों
राजकोषीय कारणों से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना हमारा परम कर्तव्य है
किसी भी व्यक्ति को अस्थिर एवं अतार्किक तरीके से संवैधानिक संस्थानों को कलंकित करने, उसकी प्रतिष्ठा धूमिल करने और उसे अपमानित करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को “गंभीरतापूर्वक सोचने, व्यापक रूप से पढ़ने, लगातार अनुकूलन करने और क्षितिज का निरंतर विस्तार करने” की सलाह दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नागपुर में राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विद्यापीठ के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
04 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नागरिकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन शुरू करने की अपील की कि सभी जन प्रतिनिधि उन कार्यों में ईमानदारी से संलग्न हों जिनका निर्वाह करने की जिम्मेदारी संविधान ने उन्हें सौंपी है।
इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कि “लोकतंत्र के मंदिरों को वास्तव में नष्ट किया जा रहा है”, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों को आगाह किया कि यदि इन स्थानों को चर्चा, संवाद और बहस के मंच के रूप में संरक्षित नहीं किया गया, तो उनपर वैसी शक्तियों का कब्जा होने की आशंका है जो न तो प्रातिनिधिक हैं और न ही राष्ट्र के लोगों के प्रति उत्तरदायी हैं।
एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में संविधान सभा का उदाहरण देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि असहमति को विरोध में नहीं बदला जा सकता है, जबकि व्यवधान और अशांति के लिए संवाद एवं चर्चा को त्याग दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “संविधान सभा को विभाजनकारी और विवादास्पद मुद्दों का सामना करना पड़ा था, लेकिन उन्हें हमेशा समन्वय, सहयोग और साझेदारी की भावना से हल किया गया।”
आज नागपुर में राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विद्यापीठ के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राजकोषीय कारणों से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया, “व्यापार, उद्योग और व्यवसाय जगत को इसके प्रति बेहद संवेदनशील होना होगा। इसे केवल नागरिकों द्वारा खुद को आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के महत्व के प्रति जागरूक करके ही हासिल किया जा सकता है।”
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अंधाधुंध उपयोग की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों को याद दिलाया कि किसी को भी अपनी वित्तीय क्षमता के आधार पर ऊर्जा या जल संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का अधिकार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “इन संसाधनों का अधितकम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना हमारा परम कर्तव्य है।”
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत द्वारा अर्जित प्रतिष्ठा, साख और हैसियत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि किसी भी व्यक्ति को “अस्थिर एवं अतार्किक तरीके से संवैधानिक संस्थानों को कलंकित करने, उसकी प्रतिष्ठा धूमिल करने और उसे अपमानित करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।” उन्होंने नागरिकों से भारत विरोधी बयानों को बेअसर करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि ये राष्ट्र के हितों के प्रतिकूल हैं।
विद्यार्थियों को अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोणों के प्रति खुला दिमाग रखने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनसे “राय बनाने में धीमे चलने और चीजों को समझने में तेजी दिखाने" का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “जब आप दूसरों के रुख की सराहना करना सीख जायेंगे, तो आप समझदार बन जायेंगे।” ‘2047 के योद्धाओं’ को अपनी प्रतिभा को जगह देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे अपने चुने हुए रास्ते में “गंभीरतापूर्वक सोचें, व्यापक रूप से पढ़ें, लगातार अनुकूलन करें और क्षितिज का निरंतर विस्तार करें।”
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, केन्द्रीय राजमार्ग एवं सड़क परिवहन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस, राष्ट्रसंत तुकाडोजी महाराज नागपुर विद्यापीठ के कुलपति डॉ. सुभाष चौधरी तथ्य अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।