குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜனநாயகக் கோயில்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட அழிக்கப்படுகின்றன – குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
04 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளும் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின்படி செய்ய வேண்டிய கடமையில் ஆர்வத்துடன் ஈடுபடுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மக்கள் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குமாறு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று குடிமக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
"ஜனநாயகக் கோயில்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட அழிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன" என்று கவலை தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த இடங்கள் விவாதம், உரையாடல் மேடைகளாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படாவிட்டால், அவை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அல்லது பொறுப்புக்கூறாத சக்திகளால் ஆக்கிரமிக்கப்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்று மக்களை எச்சரித்தார்.
அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் உதாரணத்தை முன்மாதிரியாக மேற்கோள் காட்டியஅவர், கருத்து வேறுபாடுகளை போராட்டங்களாக மாற்ற முடியாது என்றும், இடையூறு மற்றும் குழப்பத்திற்காக உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதம் கைவிடப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். "அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபை பிளவுபடுத்தும் மற்றும் சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொண்டது, ஆனால் அவை எப்போதும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வுடன் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாக்பூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ராஷ்டிரசந்த் துக்கடோஜி மகாராஜ் நாக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை நிதிக் கருத்தில் சமரசம் செய்ய முடியாது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். "வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் வணிகம் இது குறித்து மிகவும் உணர்திறன் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும். பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குடிமக்கள் விழிப்படையச் செய்வதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே இதை அடைய முடியும்" என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இயற்கை வளங்களின் பொறுப்பற்ற பயன்பாட்டை அனுமதிக்க முடியாது என்று வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், எரிசக்தி அல்லது நீர் வளங்களை தங்கள் நிதித் திறனின் அடிப்படையில் பயன்படுத்த யாருக்கும் உரிமை இல்லை என்பதை குடிமக்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார். "இந்த வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வது எங்கள் கடமை" என்று அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ள கௌரவம், நற்பெயர் மற்றும் அந்தஸ்தை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "அரசியலமைப்பு அமைப்புகளை களங்கப்படுத்தவும், இழிவுபடுத்தவும் எந்தவொரு தனிநபரையும் அனுமதிக்கக்கூடாது" என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தேச நலனுக்கு எதிரான இத்தகைய இந்திய எதிர்ப்புக் கதைகளை புறக்கணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடிமக்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மாறுபட்ட கண்ணோட்டங்களை நோக்கி திறந்த மனதுடன் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மாணவர்களுக்கு வலியுறுத்திய அவர், "மற்றவர்களின் நிலைப்பாட்டை நீங்கள் பாராட்டக் கற்றுக்கொண்டால், நீங்கள் புத்திசாலியாக இருப்பீர்கள்," என்றார். மாணவர்களின் திறமைக்கு இடமளிக்க ஊக்குவித்த அவர், "விமர்சன ரீதியாக சிந்திக்கவும், பரவலாக படிக்கவும், தொடர்ந்து மாற்றியமைக்கவும், அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாதைகளில் எல்லைகளை சீராக விரிவுபடுத்தவும்" அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பயஸ், மத்திய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர பட்னாவிஸ், ராஷ்டிரசந்த் துக்கடோஜி மகாராஜ் நாக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Temples of Democracy are being virtually ravaged – Vice-President
If not protected as platforms of discussion, dialogue and debate, Temples of Democracy will be occupied by forces that are neither representative nor accountable, says the Vice-President
Vice-President calls for a Jan Andolan to ensure that all representatives of the people engage earnestly in the task mandated by the Constitution
Economic nationalism cannot be compromised on fiscal considerations- Vice-President
Ensuring optimum utilization of natural resources is our bounden duty, highlights the Vice-President
No individual should be allowed, untenably and irrationally, to taint, tarnish and demean Constitutional institutions- Vice-President
Vice-President advises students to “think critically, read widely, adapt consistently and widen horizons steadily”
Vice-President addresses centenary celebrations of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University in Nagpur today
04 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to citizens to launch a Jan Andolan to ensure that all representatives of the people engage earnestly in the task that the Constitution has obligated them to perform.
Expressing concern that the “Temples of Democracy are being virtually ravaged”, the Vice-President cautioned citizens that unless these spaces are protected as platforms of discussion, dialogue and debate, they are likely to be occupied by forces that are neither representative nor accountable to the people of the nation.
Citing the example of the Constituent Assembly as a model to emulate, the Vice-President emphasized that dissent cannot be converted into protests, with dialogue and discussion being forsaken for disruption and disturbance. “The Constituent Assembly faced divisive and contentious issues, but these were always sorted out in a spirit of coordination, cooperation and collaboration,” he said.
Addressing the centenary celebration of the Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University in Nagpur today, the Vice-President stressed that economic nationalism cannot be compromised on fiscal considerations. “Trade, industry and business have to be extremely sensitive to this. This can only be achieved by citizens awakening themselves to the importance of economic nationalism,” he urged.
Stressing that the reckless use of natural resources cannot be permitted, the Vice-President reminded citizens that no one had the right to use energy or water resources by virtue of their financial capacity. “Ensuring optimum utilization of these resources is our bounden duty,” he underlined.
Highlighting the prestige, reputation and standing that India has earned on the world stage, the Vice-President underscored that no individual should be allowed, “untenably and irrationally, to taint, tarnish and demean Constitutional institutions.” He called upon citizens to neutralize such anti-India narratives for these are antithetical to the interests of the nation.
Impressing upon students the importance of keeping an open mind towards diverging viewpoints, the Vice-President urged them to “be slow to judge and quick to understand”. “When you learn to appreciate the stand of others, you will be wiser,” he said. Encouraging ‘Warriors of 2047’ to give space to their talent, he advised them to “think critically, read widely, adapt consistently and widen horizons steadily” in their chosen paths.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Union Minister for Highways and Road Transport, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Vice-Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash Chaudhari and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The full text of the Vice-President's address can be found here