Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Transfers Rs 704 crores Upfront Amount received from Coal Mine Auctions to State Governments
Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal Benefitted
Next three Instalments to be given directly to States by Bidders
03 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has transferred Rs. 704 crores upfront amount received from auction of coal mines to six coal bearing States - Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal. This financial transfer marks a substantial initiative to empower and support developmental growth of these states.
The allotted amount of Rs 704 crores represents the first instalment of upfront amount for 18 coal mines that were successfully auctioned under 6th round and 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial coal mine auctions.
State-wise details of amount transferred is as below:
Reform of Coal Mine Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA) paved the way for this significant development. As per the CMDPA, successful bidders have submitted the first instalment of the upfront amount to the Ministry of Coal. Notably, the remaining three installments will be directly submitted by the bidders to the respective State Governments, further amplifying their contribution to the development of these states.
This substantial financial infusion will be utilized by state governments to fuel development in their regions. It will enable strategic investments in infrastructure development, educational facilities, healthcare services and various welfare initiatives, uplifting communities and fostering overall growth.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining, the coal sector has been significantly contributing revenue to the State governments. Moreover, once the coal mines become operational, they will also contribute to the states' prosperity through royalties and monthly premiums. The revenue generated from these mines could be channelled by the states to strengthen their financial capacity for essential welfare programs, uplift marginalized communities, and support other key development projects.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खानों की नीलामी से प्राप्त 704 करोड़ रुपए की अग्रिम राशि राज्य सरकारों को हस्तांतरित की
छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल को लाभ हुआ
अगली तीन किस्तें बोलीदाताओं द्वारा सीधे राज्यों को दी जाएंगी
03 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खानों की नीलामी से प्राप्त 704 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि छह कोयला धारक राज्यों- छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल को हस्तांतरित कर दी है। यह वित्तीय हस्तांतरण इन राज्यों की विकासात्मक वृद्धि को सशक्त बनाने और सहायता देने की एक ठोस पहल है।
704 करोड़ रुपये की आवंटित राशि 18 कोयला खानों के लिए अग्रिम राशि की पहली किस्त का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जिनकी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खान नीलामी के छठे दौर और पांचवें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई थी।
हस्तांतरित की गई राशि का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
कोयला खान विकास और उत्पादन समझौते (सीएमडीपीए) के सुधार ने इस महत्वपूर्ण विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। सीएमडीपीए के अनुसार, सफल बोलीदाताओं ने कोयला मंत्रालय को अग्रिम राशि की पहली किस्त जमा कर दी है। विशेष रूप से, शेष तीन किस्तें बोलीदाताओं द्वारा सीधे संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को जमा की जाएंगी, जिससे इन राज्यों के विकास में उनका योगदान और बढ़ जाएगा।
इस पर्याप्त पूंजी निवेश का उपयोग राज्य सरकारें अपने क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए करेंगी। यह बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, शैक्षिक सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी पहलों, समुदायों के उत्थान और समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने में रणनीतिक निवेश को सक्षम करेगा।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, कोयला क्षेत्र राज्य सरकारों को राजस्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, एक बार कोयला खदानें चालू हो जाने के बाद, वे रॉयल्टी और मासिक प्रीमियम के माध्यम से राज्यों की समृद्धि में भी योगदान देंगे। इन खदानों से उत्पन्न राजस्व को राज्यों द्वारा आवश्यक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के लिए अपनी वित्तीय क्षमता को मजबूत करने, वंचित समुदायों के उत्थान और अन्य प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं की सहायता करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है।