Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Transfers Rs 704 crores Upfront Amount received from Coal Mine Auctions to State Governments
Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal Benefitted
Next three Instalments to be given directly to States by Bidders
03 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has transferred Rs. 704 crores upfront amount received from auction of coal mines to six coal bearing States - Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal. This financial transfer marks a substantial initiative to empower and support developmental growth of these states.
The allotted amount of Rs 704 crores represents the first instalment of upfront amount for 18 coal mines that were successfully auctioned under 6th round and 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial coal mine auctions.
State-wise details of amount transferred is as below:
Reform of Coal Mine Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA) paved the way for this significant development. As per the CMDPA, successful bidders have submitted the first instalment of the upfront amount to the Ministry of Coal. Notably, the remaining three installments will be directly submitted by the bidders to the respective State Governments, further amplifying their contribution to the development of these states.
This substantial financial infusion will be utilized by state governments to fuel development in their regions. It will enable strategic investments in infrastructure development, educational facilities, healthcare services and various welfare initiatives, uplifting communities and fostering overall growth.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining, the coal sector has been significantly contributing revenue to the State governments. Moreover, once the coal mines become operational, they will also contribute to the states' prosperity through royalties and monthly premiums. The revenue generated from these mines could be channelled by the states to strengthen their financial capacity for essential welfare programs, uplift marginalized communities, and support other key development projects.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட ரூ.704 கோடி முன்பணத் தொகையை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது
03 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை ஏலம் விட்டதன் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட ரூ.704 கோடியை நிலக்கரி வளம் கொண்ட சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், ஒரு முன்னெடுப்பாக இந்த நிதிப் பரிமாற்றம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
6-வது சுற்று மற்றும் 5-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் 2-வது முயற்சியின் கீழ் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட 18 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான முதல் தவணையாக ரூ.704 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தத்தின் (சி.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ) சீர்திருத்தம் இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்தது. சி.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ படி, வெற்றிகரமான ஏலதாரர்கள் முன்பணத் தொகையின் முதல் தவணையை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்திடம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளனர். குறிப்பாக, மீதமுள்ள மூன்று தவணைகள் ஏலதாரர்களால் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு நேரடியாக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும், இது இந்த மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.