President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നാഷണല് ഫെഡറേഷന് ഓഫ് ദി ബ്ലൈൻഡിന്റെ സുവർണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തില് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 3, 2023
നാഷണൽ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ദി ബ്ലൈൻഡിന്റെ സുവർണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 3, 2023) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
വികലാംഗര്ക്ക് മാന്യമായ ജീവിതം നല്കേണ്ടത് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവന് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില് പ്രസംഗിക്കവേ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അവർക്ക് ശരിയായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ, ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ പറ്റിയ പൊതു ഇടങ്ങൾ, സുരക്ഷിതവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ജീവിതം എന്നിവ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.
കാഴ്ചവൈകല്യമുള്ളവര് സ്വന്തം കഴിവുകളില് വിശ്വസിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭ്യര്ത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൽ, അറിവും മികവും നേടുന്നതിന് വൈകല്യം ഒരിക്കലും ഒരു തടസ്സമായി കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഋഷി അഷ്ടവക്രന്റെയും മഹാകവി സുർദാസിന്റെയും ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച അവർ "കാഴ്ചയേക്കാൾ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചയാണ് പ്രധാനം" എന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 50 വര്ഷത്തിനിടയില് കാഴ്ചയില്ലാത്തവരുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില് സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ച നാഷണല് ഫെഡറേഷന് ഓഫ് ദി ബ്ലൈന്ഡിനെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കാഴ്ചവൈകല്യമുള്ളവർ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഫെഡറേഷൻ സമൂഹത്തിൽ അവബോധം വളർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതുവഴി സമൂഹം അവരെ കൂടുതൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ സര്ക്കാര് തുടര്ച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങള് നടത്തിവരികയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കാഴ്ചവൈകല്യമുള്ളവരുടെ സമഗ്രവികസനവും ശാക്തീകരണവും എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാരുമായും സമൂഹവുമായും സഹകരിച്ച് നാഷണൽ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ദി ബ്ലൈൻഡ് ശ്രമം തുടരുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
മുഴുവൻ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc202383232501.pdf