President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ, ਸੁਲਭ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਸ਼ਟਾਵਕ੍ਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਵੀ ਸੂਰਦਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
Please Click here to see the President's Speech –
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-