President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے نیشنل فیڈریشن آف دی بلائنڈ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کو زینت بخشی
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 اگست 2023) نئی دہلی میں نیشنل فیڈریشن آف دی بلائنڈ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کو زینت بخشی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کو باوقار زندگی فراہم کرنا پورے معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انہیں مناسب تعلیم، روزگار کے مواقع، قابل رسائی عوامی مقامات، اور ایک محفوظ اور بہتر زندگی ملے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نابینا افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں پر یقین رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت میں معذوری کو کبھی بھی علم کے حصول اور کمال حاصل کرنے میں رکاوٹ نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس نے رشی اشٹاوکر اور عظیم شاعر سورداس کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور کہا کہ‘‘بصیرت نظر سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔’’
صدر جمہوریہ نے نیشنل فیڈریشن آف دی بلائنڈ کی گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں بصارت سے محروم افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فیڈریشن نے بصارت سے محروم افراد کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں معاشرے میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے، اس طرح معاشرے کو مزید شمولیاتی بنایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نیشنل فیڈریشن آف دی بلائنڈ بصارت سے محروم افراد کی مجموعی ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومت اور معاشرے کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔