President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंड के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंड के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और इस समारोह को संबोधित भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्‍यांगजनों को सम्मानजनक जीवन प्रदान करना पूरे समाज का दायित्‍व है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उन्हें उचित शिक्षा, रोजगार के अवसर, सुलभ सार्वजनिक स्थल और एक सुरक्षित एवं बेहतर जीवन मिले।
राष्ट्रपति ने दृष्टिबाधित दिव्‍यांगजनों से अपनी क्षमताओं पर विश्वास रखने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति में दिव्‍यांगता को कभी भी ज्ञान प्राप्त करने और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में बाधा नहीं माना गया है। उन्होंने ऋषि अष्टावक्र और महान कवि सूरदास का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि "दृष्टि से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि है।"
राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले 50 वर्षों में दृष्टिबाधित दिव्‍यांगजनों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंड की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि फेडरेशन ने दृष्टिबाधित दिव्‍यांगजनों के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में समाज में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है, जिससे समाज अधिक समावेशी बना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से दिव्‍यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंड दृष्टिबाधित दिव्‍यांगजनों के समग्र विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सरकार और समाज के साथ मिलकर अपना प्रयास जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -