President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ધ બ્લાઇન્ડની સુવર્ણ જયંતીની ઉજવણી કરી
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (3 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023) નવી દિલ્હીમાં નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઑફ ધ બ્લાઇન્ડની સુવર્ણ જયંતીની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી અને સંબોધન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વિકલાંગોને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન પ્રદાન કરવું એ સમગ્ર સમાજની જવાબદારી છે. આપણે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું પડશે કે તેઓને યોગ્ય શિક્ષણ, રોજગારની તકો, સુલભ જાહેર સ્થળો અને સુરક્ષિત અને બહેતર જીવન મળે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકોને તેમની પોતાની ક્ષમતાઓમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિમાં વિકલાંગતાને ક્યારેય જ્ઞાન પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અવરોધ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવી નથી. તેમણે ઋષિ અષ્ટાવક્ર અને મહાન કવિ સુરદાસના ઉદાહરણો ટાંક્યા અને કહ્યું કે "આંતરદ્રષ્ટિ દૃષ્ટિ કરતાં વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે."
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ધ બ્લાઈન્ડની છેલ્લા 50 વર્ષમાં દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકોના જીવનને સુધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ફેડરેશને દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા પડકારો વિશે સમાજમાં જાગૃતિ કેળવી છે, જેનાથી સમાજ વધુ સમાવેશી બન્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સરકાર વિવિધ પહેલો દ્વારા વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે સતત પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ધ બ્લાઇન્ડ દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ અને સશક્તિકરણના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સરકાર અને સમાજ સાથે મળીને તેના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -