President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಅಂಧರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3, 2023) ಅಂಧರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ವೇಳೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಯುತ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಇಡೀ ಸಮಾಜದ ಮೇಲಿದೆ. ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಹಾಗೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಜೀವನ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವಿಕಲಾಂಗತೆ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಋಷಿ ಅಷ್ಟಾವಕ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾನ್ ಕವಿ ಸೂರದಾಸ್ ಅವರ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು “ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಒಳನೋಟವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮುಖ್ಯ’’ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಹೀನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಧರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಧರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ಮಾಡಿ