राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंडच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (3 ऑगस्ट, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथील नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ ब्लाइंडच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सन्मानाचे जीवन मिळावे ही संपूर्ण समाजाची जबाबदारी आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना योग्य शिक्षण, रोजगाराच्या संधी, सुलभ सार्वजनिक ठिकाणे आणि सुरक्षित आणि चांगले जीवन मिळावे हे आपण सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे.
दृष्टिहीन (अंध) लोकांनी आपल्या स्वतःच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास ठेवावा असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले.
गेल्या 50 वर्षांत दृष्टीहीन व्यक्तींचे जीवन सुधारण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ ब्लाइंड या अंध व्यक्तीसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय संघाची प्रशंसा केली. या फेडरेशनने दृष्टिहीन लोकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांबद्दल समाजात जागरुकता निर्माण केली आहे, ज्यामुळे समाज अधिक समावेशक झाला आहे असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
सरकार विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी नमूद केले. दृष्टीहीन व्यक्तींचा सर्वांगीण विकास आणि सक्षमीकरणाचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ द ब्लाइंड ही संस्था सरकार आणि समाजाच्या सहकार्याने आपले प्रयत्न अविरतपणे सुरू ठेवेल, असा विश्वासही राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND
03 AUG 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the golden jubilee celebration of the National Federation of the Blind today (August 3, 2023) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that providing a dignified life to the persons with disabilities is the responsibility of the entire society. We have to ensure that they get proper education, employment opportunities, accessible public places, and a safer and better life.
The President urged visually impaired people to believe in their own abilities. She said that in Indian culture, disability has never been considered as a hindrance in acquiring knowledge and achieving excellence. She cited examples of Rishi Ashtavakra and great poet Surdas and stated that "Insight is more important than sight."
The President appreciated the National Federation of the Blind for playing important role in improving the lives of visually impaired people in the last 50 years. She noted that the Federation has raised awareness in the society about the challenges faced by visually impaired people, thereby making the society more inclusive.
The President said that the government is making continuous efforts for empowerment of persons with disabilities through various initiatives. She expressed confidence that the National Federation of the Blind would continue its endeavour in collaboration with the Government and the society towards achieving the goal of overall development and empowerment of the visually impaired people.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -