Ministry of Culture
'Meri Mati Mera Desh' campaign will be launched to honour our martyred braveheart men and women: PM
'Amrit Vatika' to be made under ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ in New Delhi to become a grand symbol of 'Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat'
01 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his address to the people of the country during the popular programme ‘Mann ki Baat’ has always accorded prominence to the beautiful cultural fabric of the country and how the diversity also acts as a unifying force . In his latest address of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister said that in the midst of the ongoing reverberations of Amrit Mahotsav and the 15th of August round the corner, another great campaign is on the verge of being launched in the country. 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will be launched to honour our martyred braveheart men and women.
He also informed, “Under this, many programs will be organized across the country in the memory of our immortal martyrs. In the memory of these luminaries, special inscriptions will also be installed in lakhs of village panchayats of the country. Under this campaign, 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will also be organised across the country.”
He further said that this 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' carrying soil in 7500 urns from every corner of the country will reach Delhi, the capital of the country. This journey will also carry with it saplings from different parts of the country. 'Amrit Vatika' will be built near the National War Memorial by fusing the soil and saplings that would arrive in 7500 urns. This 'Amrit Vatika' will also become a grand symbol of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme aims to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different states/UTs through the concept of state/UT pairing.
Speaking about Amrit Sarovars, Shri Narendra Modi said that this phase of rain is equally important for 'tree plantation' and 'water conservation'. More than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovars built during the ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' are increasingly radiating their glow. Presently, the work of building more than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovars is going on. Our countrymen are making novel efforts for 'water conservation' with full awareness and responsibility.
Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched on 24th April 2022 with an objective to harvest and conserve water for future generation. The salient features of the Mission Amrit Sarovar is as follows-
• Mission Amrit Sarovar is based on “Whole of Government” approach with the participation from the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and technical organizations.
• Under the Mission every district of the country will construct or rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars.
• Every Amrit Sarovar will have a pondage area of at least 1 acre with a water holding capacity of about 10,000 cubic metre.
• Every Amrit Sarovar will be surrounded by trees like Neem, Peepal and Banyan etc.
• Every Amrit Sarovar will be a source of generation of livelihoods by using the water for different purposes like irrigation, fisheries, duckery, cultivation of water chestnut, water tourism and other activities. The Amrit Sarovar will also act as a social gathering point in that locality.
• Mission Amrit Sarovar is a visible manifestation of the action during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Art and Culture forms an important part of India’s rich and diverse heritage. Speaking about the rich heritage of India in the 103rd episode of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister said, “Let us not only embrace our heritage, but also present it responsibly to the world. And I am happy that one such effort is going on in Ujjain these days. Here 18 painters from all over the country are making attractive picture story books based on the Puranas. These paintings will be made in many distinctive styles such as the Bundi style, Nathdwara style, Pahari style and Apabhramsh style. These will be displayed in Ujjain's Triveni Museum.”
The Prime Minister also highlighted that since ancient times, our scriptures and books have been preserved on Bhojpatras. Mahabharata was also written on the Bhojpatra. Today, the women of Devbhoomi (Uttarakhand) are making very beautiful artefacts and souvenirs from the Bhojpatra. Today, the products of Bhojpatra are very much liked by the pilgrims coming here and are also buying it at good prices. This ancient heritage of Bhojpatra is filling new hues of happiness in the lives of the women of Uttarakhand.
PM also mentioned that last year on the occasion of Independence Day, the whole country came together for 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan', and said similarly this time too we have to hoist the Tricolor at every house, and continue this tradition.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हमारे वीर शहीद पुरुषों और महिलाओं के सम्मान में 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
नई दिल्ली में 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' के तहत 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का भव्य प्रतीक बनेगी 'अमृत वाटिका'
01 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम 'मन की बात' के दौरान देश के लोगों को अपने संबोधन में हमेशा देश के खूबसूरत सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को प्रमुखता दी है और बताया है कि विविधता भी एक एकीकृत शक्ति के रूप में कैसे काम करती है। मन की बात के अपने नवीनतम संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव की गूंज और 15 अगस्त करीब आने के बीच, देश में एक और महान अभियान शुरू होने की कगार पर है। हमारे वीर शहीपुरुषों और महिलाओं के सम्मान में 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया, “इसके तहत हमारे अमर शहीदों की याद में देशभर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जायेंगे। इन विभूतियों की स्मृति में देश की लाखों ग्राम पंचायतों में विशेष शिलालेख भी लगाये जायेंगे। इस अभियान के तहत देशभर में 'अमृत कलश यात्रा' भी आयोजित की जाएगी।”
उन्होंने कहा कि यह 'अमृत कलश यात्रा' देश के कोने-कोने से 7500 कलशों में मिट्टी लेकर देश की राजधानी दिल्ली पहुंचेगी। यह यात्रा अपने साथ देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पौधे भी लेकर आएगी। 7500 कलशों में आने वाली मिट्टी और पौधों को मिलाकर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के पास ‘अमृत वाटिका’ बनाई जाएगी। ये ‘अमृत वाटिका’ एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत का भी भव्य प्रतीक बनेगी।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के जुड़ाव की अवधारणा के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लोगों के बीच बातचीत और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
अमृत सरोवरों के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि बारिश का यह चरण 'वृक्षारोपण' और 'जल संरक्षण' के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के दौरान बने 60 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवर उदहारणस्वरुप हैं। वर्तमान में 50 हजार से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण का कार्य चल रहा है। हमारे देशवासी पूरी जागरूकता और जिम्मेदारी के साथ 'जल संरक्षण' के लिए नये प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
भविष्य की पीढ़ी के लिए जल संचयन और संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से 24 अप्रैल 2022 को मिशन अमृत सरोवर शुरू किया गया है। मिशन अमृत सरोवर की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं-
• मिशन अमृत सरोवर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और तकनीकी संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ “संपूर्ण सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है।
• मिशन के तहत देश के हर जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण या कायाकल्प किया जाएगा।
• प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवर में कम से कम 1 एकड़ का तालाब क्षेत्र होगा और लगभग 10,000 घन मीटर जल धारण क्षमता होगी।
• प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवर नीम, पीपल और बरगद आदि वृक्षों से घिरा होगा।
• प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवर सिंचाई, मछली पालन, बत्तख पालन, सिंघाड़े की खेती, जल पर्यटन और अन्य गतिविधियों जैसे विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए पानी का उपयोग करके आजीविका सृजन का स्रोत होगा। अमृत सरोवर उस इलाके में एक सामाजिक मिलन स्थल के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
• मिशन अमृत सरोवर आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान किए गए कार्यों का एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण है।
कला और संस्कृति भारत की समृद्ध एवं विविध विरासत का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। मन की बात के 103वें एपिसोड में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आइए हम न केवल अपनी विरासत को अपनाएं, बल्कि इसे दुनिया के सामने जिम्मेदारी से पेश भी करें। और मुझे खुशी है कि ऐसा ही एक प्रयास इन दिनों उज्जैन में चल रहा है, यहां देशभर के 18 चित्रकार पुराणों पर आधारित आकर्षक चित्र कथा पुस्तकें बना रहे हैं। ये पेंटिंग कई विशिष्ट शैलियों जैसे बूंदी शैली, नाथद्वारा शैली, पहाड़ी शैली और अपभ्रंश शैली में बनाई जाएंगी। इन्हें उज्जैन के त्रिवेणी संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि प्राचीन काल से, हमारे धर्मग्रंथों और पुस्तकों को भोजपत्रों पर संरक्षित किया गया है। महाभारत भी भोजपत्र पर लिखा गया था। आज देवभूमि (उत्तराखंड) की महिलाएं भोजपत्र से बेहद खूबसूरत कलाकृतियां और स्मृति चिन्ह बना रही हैं। आज भोजपत्र के उत्पाद यहां आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को काफी पसंद आ रहे हैं और वे इसे अच्छे दामों पर खरीद भी रहे हैं। भोजपत्र की ये प्राचीन विरासत उत्तराखंड की महिलाओं के जीवन में खुशियों के नए रंग भर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि पिछले साल स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर पूरा देश 'हर घर तिरंगा अभियान' के लिए एक साथ आया था और कहा कि इसी तरह इस बार भी हमें हर घर पर तिरंगा फहराना है और इस परंपरा को जारी रखना है।