Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram on 3rd Anniversary of NEP 2020
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 3rd anniversary of NEP 2020.
On the sidelines, the Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the logo, slogan-Jan Jan Sakshar and mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the ULLAS mobile application marks a significant milestone in harnessing the potential of technology to facilitate widespread access to basic literacy. This user-friendly and interactive app available both on android and ios and will serve as a digital gateway for learners to engage in diverse learning resources through the DIKSHA portal of NCERT. The ULLAS app can be used for registration of learners and volunteers either through self-registration or by surveyors, he added. The Minister highlighted that ULLAS will focus on promoting functional literacy, vocational skills, and many important life skills like financial literacy, legal literacy, digital literacy, and empowerment of citizens to involve in nation-building of the country. It also fosters a culture of continuous learning and knowledge-sharing in communities across India, he added.
The ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society) initiative is poised to revolutionise education and literacy across the nation, by fostering a learning ecosystem that reaches every individual, bridging the gaps in basic literacy and critical lifeskills. It imparts basic education, digital and financial literacy and critical life skills to citizens aged 15 and above who lost on the opportunity to go to school. It is being implemented through volunteerism.
The new logo and slogan, "ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram," reflect the enthusiasm and vigour of the campaign. It symbolises the light of knowledge spreading across every corner of the country, empowering citizens with the power of education, and igniting the flame of curiosity and learning in every individual making Jan Jan Sakshar.
The scheme will motivate volunteers to take part in the scheme as DUTY or Kartavya Bodh towards the nation building and will incentivize the student volunteers through credits in school/ university and appreciation through other means like certificates, appreciation letters, felicitation, etc.
To learn more about ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram download the mobile application from Google PlayStore or iOS App store.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این ای پی 2023 کی تیسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر یو ایل ایل اے ایس: نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم کی موبائل ایپلی کیشن لانچ کی
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے این ای پی 2020 کی تیسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم 2023 کا آغاز کیا۔
اس کے تقریب کے شانہ بہ شانہ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں لوگو، نعرہ – جن جن ساکشر اور یو ایل ایل اے ایس: نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم کی موبائل ایپلی کیشن لانچ کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یو ایل ایل اے ایس موبائل ایپلی کیشن بنیادی خواندگی تک وسیع تر رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تکنالوجی کی قوت کو بروئے کار لانے میں ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ صارف دوست اور باہم اثر اپذیر ایپلی کیشن اینڈروئڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پر دستیاب ہے اور یہ این سی ای آر ٹی کے دیکشا پورٹل کے توسط سے متنوع تدریسی وسائل سے جڑنے کے لیے سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہو نے مزید کہا کہ یو ایل ایل اے ایس ایپلی کیشن کو سیکھنے والوں اور رضاکاران کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے یا تو خود رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ یا سروے کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ یو ایل ایل اے ایس فنکشنل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے، پیشہ وارانہ ہنرمندیوں، اور مالی خواندگی، قانونی خواندگی، ڈجیٹل خواندگی، اور شہریوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ان کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دے گی۔ یہ بھارت میں مختلف برادریوں میں مسلسل تدریس اور معلومات ساجھا کرنے کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھائے گی۔
یو ایل ایل اے ایس (معاشرے میں سب کے لیے تاحیات تدریس کی تفہیم) پہل قدمی ملک بھر میں تعلیم اور خواندگی میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس کے لیے ایک ایک ایسے تدریسی نظام کی نشو و نما کی جائے گی جس کی ہر ایک فرد تک رسائی ہو، اور جو بنیادی خواندگی اور زندگی کی اہم ہنرمندیوں میں موجود خلاء کو ختم کرے۔ یہ پہل قدمی 15برس اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ایسے شہریوں میں بنیادی تعلیم، ڈجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی اور زندگی کی اہم ہنر مندیاں پیدا کرتی ہے جو اسکول جانے کا موقع کھو چکے ہیں۔ اسے رضاکارانہ طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نیا لوگو اور نعرہ ’’یو ایل ایل اے ایس: نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم‘‘ مہم کے جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہل قدمی علم کی اس روشنی کی عکاس ہے جو ملک کے کونے کونے میں پھیل رہی ہے، تعلیم کی قوت کے ساتھ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے، اور ہر ایک فرد کے اندر تجسس اور سیکھنے کا جذبہ جاگزیں کرکے جن جن کو ساکشر بنا رہی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم رضاکاران کو تعمیر ملک کے لیے فرض یا کرتویہ بودھ کے طور پر اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرے گی اور طلبا رضاکاران کو اسکولوں/یونیورسٹی میں کریڈٹس کے ذریعہ مراعات فراہم کرے گی اور اسناد، توصیفی مراسلوں، عزت افزائی کے ذریعہ ان کی ستائش کی جائے گی۔
یو ایل ایل اے ایس: نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے گوگل پلے اسٹور یا آئی او ایس ایپ اسٹور سے موبائل ایپلی کیشن ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔