Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram on 3rd Anniversary of NEP 2020
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 3rd anniversary of NEP 2020.
On the sidelines, the Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the logo, slogan-Jan Jan Sakshar and mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the ULLAS mobile application marks a significant milestone in harnessing the potential of technology to facilitate widespread access to basic literacy. This user-friendly and interactive app available both on android and ios and will serve as a digital gateway for learners to engage in diverse learning resources through the DIKSHA portal of NCERT. The ULLAS app can be used for registration of learners and volunteers either through self-registration or by surveyors, he added. The Minister highlighted that ULLAS will focus on promoting functional literacy, vocational skills, and many important life skills like financial literacy, legal literacy, digital literacy, and empowerment of citizens to involve in nation-building of the country. It also fosters a culture of continuous learning and knowledge-sharing in communities across India, he added.
The ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society) initiative is poised to revolutionise education and literacy across the nation, by fostering a learning ecosystem that reaches every individual, bridging the gaps in basic literacy and critical lifeskills. It imparts basic education, digital and financial literacy and critical life skills to citizens aged 15 and above who lost on the opportunity to go to school. It is being implemented through volunteerism.
The new logo and slogan, "ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram," reflect the enthusiasm and vigour of the campaign. It symbolises the light of knowledge spreading across every corner of the country, empowering citizens with the power of education, and igniting the flame of curiosity and learning in every individual making Jan Jan Sakshar.
The scheme will motivate volunteers to take part in the scheme as DUTY or Kartavya Bodh towards the nation building and will incentivize the student volunteers through credits in school/ university and appreciation through other means like certificates, appreciation letters, felicitation, etc.
To learn more about ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram download the mobile application from Google PlayStore or iOS App store.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनईपी 2020 की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर ‘उल्लास: नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम’ के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनईपी 2020 की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2023 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस मौके पर, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दिल्ली स्थित प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में ‘उल्लास: नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम’ के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो), नारा (स्लोगन)-जन जन साक्षर और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि उल्लास मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन बुनियादी साक्षरता को व्यापक रूप से सुलभ बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल एवं संवादात्मक विशेषता वाला यह ऐप एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस, दोनों पर उपलब्ध है और एनसीईआरटी के दीक्षा पोर्टल के माध्यम से विविध शिक्षण संसाधनों में संलग्न होने हेतु शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एक डिजिटल गेटवे के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उल्लास ऐप का उपयोग स्व-पंजीकरण या सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं द्वारा शिक्षार्थियों एवं स्वयंसेवकों के पंजीकरण के लिए किया जा सकता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि उल्लास राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में शामिल होने के लिए कार्यात्मक साक्षरता, व्यावसायिक कौशल और वित्तीय साक्षरता, कानूनी साक्षरता, डिजिटल साक्षरता एवं नागरिकों के सशक्तिकरण जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देशभर के विभिन्न समुदायों में निरंतर सीखने और ज्ञान साझा करने की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
उल्लास (अंडरस्टैंडिंग लाइफलॉन्ग लर्निंग फॉर ऑल इन सोसाइटी) पहल बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल के बीच के अंतर को दूर कर और हर व्यक्ति के लिए सुलभ एक सीखने के इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर देशभर में शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता के क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है। यह कार्यक्रम 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के उन नागरिकों को बुनियादी शिक्षा, डिजिटल एवं वित्तीय साक्षरता तथा महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल से लैस करता है जो स्कूल जाने का अवसर खो चुके हैं। इसे स्वयंसेवी भावना के जरिए क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
नया प्रतीक चिन्ह और नारा, “उल्लास: नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम”, इस अभियान के उत्साह और जोश को दर्शाता है। यह देश के हर कोने में फैल रहे ज्ञान के प्रकाश, शिक्षा की शक्ति से नागरिकों के सशक्तिकरण और जन-जन साक्षर बनाते हुए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में जिज्ञासा एवं सीखने की लौ जलाने का प्रतीक है।
यह योजना स्वयंसेवकों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति ड्यूटी या कर्तव्य बोध के रूप में इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी और छात्र स्वयंसेवकों को स्कूल/विश्वविद्यालय में क्रेडिट और प्रमाण पत्र, प्रशंसा पत्र, अभिनंदन आदि जैसे अन्य साधनों से सराहना के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
‘उल्लास: नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम’ के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए गूगल प्लेस्टोर या आईओएस ऐप स्टोर से इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को डाउनलोड करें।