மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் 3 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் அடிப்படைக் கல்வியறிவு தொடர்பான உல்லாஸ் (ULLAS) மொபைல் செயலியை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் 3 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் அகில பாரதிய சிக்ஷா சமகம் 2023 எனப்படும் அகில இந்தியக் கல்வி மாநாடு இரண்டு நாட்கள் (29.07.2023 மற்றும் 30.07.2023) நடைபெறுகிறது.
இதில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உல்லாஸ் என்ற மொபைல் செயலியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திரப் பிரதான், அடிப்படை கல்வியறிவை பரவலாக்குவதற்கு வசதியாக தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் உல்லாஸ் மொபைல் செயலி ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக அமையும் என்றார்.
செயல்பாட்டுக் கல்வியறிவு, தொழில் திறன்கள், நிதிக் கல்வியறிவு, சட்டக் கல்வியறிவு, டிஜிட்டல் அறிவு மற்றும் தேசத்தை சிறப்பாகக் கட்டமைப்பதில் மக்கள் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய பணிகள் போன்ற பல முக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் உல்லாஸ் செயலி கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சமூகத்தில் அனைவரும் வாழ்நாள் கற்றல் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது (ULLAS Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society) என்ற பொருளில் இந்த உல்லாஸ் மொபைல் செயலி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரையும் சென்றடைந்து கல்வியறிவில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த செயலி அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் முக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்கள் தொடர்பான இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்கும். பள்ளிக்குச் செல்லும் வாய்ப்பை இழந்த 15 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அடிப்படைக் கல்வி, டிஜிட்டல், நிதி கல்வியறிவு வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களை வழங்குகிறது இது. இத்திட்டம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram on 3rd Anniversary of NEP 2020
30 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 3rd anniversary of NEP 2020.
On the sidelines, the Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the logo, slogan-Jan Jan Sakshar and mobile application of ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the ULLAS mobile application marks a significant milestone in harnessing the potential of technology to facilitate widespread access to basic literacy. This user-friendly and interactive app available both on android and ios and will serve as a digital gateway for learners to engage in diverse learning resources through the DIKSHA portal of NCERT. The ULLAS app can be used for registration of learners and volunteers either through self-registration or by surveyors, he added. The Minister highlighted that ULLAS will focus on promoting functional literacy, vocational skills, and many important life skills like financial literacy, legal literacy, digital literacy, and empowerment of citizens to involve in nation-building of the country. It also fosters a culture of continuous learning and knowledge-sharing in communities across India, he added.
The ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society) initiative is poised to revolutionise education and literacy across the nation, by fostering a learning ecosystem that reaches every individual, bridging the gaps in basic literacy and critical lifeskills. It imparts basic education, digital and financial literacy and critical life skills to citizens aged 15 and above who lost on the opportunity to go to school. It is being implemented through volunteerism.
The new logo and slogan, "ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram," reflect the enthusiasm and vigour of the campaign. It symbolises the light of knowledge spreading across every corner of the country, empowering citizens with the power of education, and igniting the flame of curiosity and learning in every individual making Jan Jan Sakshar.
The scheme will motivate volunteers to take part in the scheme as DUTY or Kartavya Bodh towards the nation building and will incentivize the student volunteers through credits in school/ university and appreciation through other means like certificates, appreciation letters, felicitation, etc.
To learn more about ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram download the mobile application from Google PlayStore or iOS App store.