Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today
Union Home Minister visits Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial, Shri Amit Shah also offers prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple
Through the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam
This book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system
In the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam kept his vision for the future of the country, following his vision, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is on the path of becoming a developed nation
When a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then he dedicates democracy to the poor, this has been done by Dr. Kalam and Shri Modi
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club and from the newspaper seller to becoming the headlines of newspapers is a successful journey of his struggle
The successful launch of the Agni missile developed under the leadership of Dr. Kalam showcased India's missile power to the whole world
The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions
To realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Prime Minister Modi has opened doors for new startups and the youths in space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector
Dr. Kalam was deeply connected to nature and spirituality, this is also established by the names of missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul developed under his leadership
Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion
As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years
29 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today. The Union Home Minister visited Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial. He also visited the Vivekananda Memorial. Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple. In his tweet, he said that the Rameswaram temple is symbol of the ancient and glorious Sanatan Culture. Lord Shri Ram worshiped Lord Shiva at Shri Rameshwaram which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas. Having darshan here on the auspicious occasion of 'Aadi Thiruvizha', is a very fortunate and a great feeling. I have prayed to Bholenath for the well-being of the countrymen and the prosperity of the nation. Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan were present on the occasion of the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die'.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that with the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam. He said that this book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system and description of many incidents related to wishes and imagination of Dr. Kalam. In this book there is a complete and honest description of the incidents related to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this book would prove to be very helpful in understanding the struggle of an ordinary boy born in a poor household in Rameshwaram to reach the highest peak of Indian politics. He added that this book brings to the readers Dr. Kalam's love for literature and art, his exhortations about the poems of Thirukural and Bharthiyar and many unknown aspects of his life. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was a great team player. He implemented the principles of management in his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that the book describes an experience of Dr. Sivathanu Pillai, Founder and CEO of BrahMos Private Limited. According to this, when SLV3-E01 failed, the whole team was disappointed, but being the team leader, Dr. Kalam encouraged everyone and motivated them to prepare for SLV3-E02. The successful launch of SLV3-E02 took India to the next level. Shri Shah said that similarly when the first launch of Agni missile was postponed two-three times due to some problems, even then the whole team was disappointed. But Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam encouraged them and stayed at the place of missile launching for one and a half months and worked all day and night. After successful launching, Agni missile became a symbol of India's missile power in the whole world. He said that under the leadership of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, a big work was done in the country regarding five missiles. The names of those five missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul show that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was connected with nature and spirituality. He said that a scientist can work for the welfare of the world only when his soul is connected to science as well as spirituality.
Paying tribute to the great patriot, scientist and People's President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the year 1995, Abdul Kalam had become a well-known scientist of the country and in 1997 he was awarded the Bharat Ratna. Citing the example of simplicity of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, he said that when he reached Rashtrapati Bhavan to receive Bharat Ratna, he was very nervous because he did not feel comfortable in suit and tie.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, who brought many successes to India in the field of rocket and space in a single year, presented his vision for the country's future in 1998. He said that in the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam outlined the road map for India's future and development. Shri Shah said that in this book, Dr Kalam put three main things in front of the youth of the country, first - India as a nation has to develop by recognizing its potential and bringing it to the front. Secondly, we have to develop technology based economy. Thirdly, by adopting balance growth model and striking a balance between both the village and the city, agriculture and industry, development will have to be taken forward. He said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has moved forward in the direction of becoming a developed nation by realizing these three things.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam laid the foundation in the field of space technology and today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, milestones like 55 spacecraft missions, 50 launch vehicle missions, 11 student satellites, 1 Atmosphere Re-entry Mission and launch of 104 satellites together have been achieved. He said that to realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Shri Modi has opened new doors for startups and the youths in the field of space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector. Shri Shah expressed confidence that due to the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam for space science, will definitely come true and India will lead the whole world in the field of space.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, being the President, brought the common citizen of India to the centre of democracy and today, the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has succeeded to bring the poor and underprivileged people to the centre of democracy. This shows that when a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then democracy is dedicated to the poor and it focuses on their development and welfare.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that even today, whenever the name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam comes up, a smile appears on the faces of children and students across the country. He said that this smile is the smile of the dreams, hopes, enthusiasm and passion for the bright future of the country shown by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and the future of the country is reflected in this smile. Shri Shah said that the youth and students across the country should remember the words of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that 'Dreams are not those which are seen in sleep, but dreams are those which do not let us sleep'. Missile Man Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam spent his whole life in teaching and even in his last breath he was teaching students in Meghalaya. This is a sign of his commitment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club is very inspiring. After coming back from school, Dr. Kalam used to sell newspapers at bus stands for the education of the rest of his family. He said that it is the success of the struggle of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that a poor child who used to sell newspapers had the fortune of becoming the headlines of the newspapers. Shri Shah said that the person from the farthest place of southern India and from poor economic background got the privilege of becoming the first citizen of the country. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam received many national and international honors in his life. The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had worked on a project to make a low-flying fighter plane in the final year of his graduation. While making the project, the idea of becoming a fighter pilot came to his mind and he also tried to become a pilot but could not succeed. However, he did not give up his dream and after becoming the President in 2002, he fulfilled his dream by flying the fighter jet Sukhoi in 2006. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam made India self-reliant in the field of guided missiles and conducted the successful launch of Agni and Prithvi missiles. In 1998, under his leadership a successful nuclear test was conducted in Pokhran.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion. As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years. Shri Shah said that once 52 members of Dr. Kalam's family stayed in Rashtrapati Bhavan for 9 days. The people who live in Rashtrapati Bhavan are state guests, but Dr. Abdul Kalam had deposited the bill of Rs 9.52 Lakh for their stay of 9 days in Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gesture of Dr. Kalam is a shining example of transparency in public life. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam never associated himself with His Excellency. This is the reason why the people of India still remember him with great respect as the People's President. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had a lot of respect for the officers and brave soldiers of the army in his heart.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam has said in his book Wings of Fire that my story will end with me as I have no family. But this is not true, 140 crore Indians are his family who will always be proud of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Shri Shah said that in the history of India, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be remembered by every child of India as a visionary, scientist and simple living person and a great patriot.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ’ڈاکٹر۔ اے پی جے عبدالکلام: میموریز نیور ڈائی ‘ کتاب کا آج رامیشورم میں اجرا کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ہاؤس، مشن آف لائف گیلری میوزیم اور ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نیشنل میموریل کا دورہ کیا، جناب امت شاہ نے عالمی شہریافتہ رامیشورم مندر میں پوجا بھی کی
اس کتاب’ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام: میموریز نیور ڈائی ‘ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے قارئین کو ڈاکٹر کلام کو جاننے، سمجھنے اور ان کی پیروی کرنے کا یقیناًموقع ملے گا
یہ کتاب ہندوستانی راکٹری، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی تاریخ، ہندوستانی سیاست اور انتظامی نظام کی خوبصورت نمائندگی کرتی ہے
کتاب انڈیا 2020: اے ویژن فار دی نیو ملینیم میں، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے اپنا وژن رکھا، ان کے ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ترقی یافتہ بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
جب اپنی جڑوں سے جڑا ایک غریب آدمی جمہوریت کی چوٹی پر پہنچتا ہے، تب وہ جمہوریت کو غریبوں کے لیے وقف کر دیتا ہے، یہ ڈاکٹر کلام اور جناب مودی نے کیا ہے
ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا فشرمین کی کمیٹی سے انٹرنیشنل اسپیس کلب اور اخبار فروش سے اخبارات کی سرخیاں بننے تک ان کی جدوجہد کا کامیاب سفر ہے
ڈاکٹر کلام کی قیادت میں تیار کیے گئے اگنی میزائل کے کامیاب تجربے نے پوری دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی میزائل طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا
ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا نام ڈی آر ڈی او اور اسرو کی تاریخ میں ان اداروں کو نئی سمت دینے کے لیے ہمیشہ سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا
ڈاکٹر عبدالکلام کے خوابوں کو سچ کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی نے خلائی شعبے میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوانوں کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں پوری دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا
ڈاکٹر کلام کا فطرت اور روحانیت سے گہرا تعلق تھا، یہ ان کی قیادت میں تیار کیے گئے میزائلوں پرتھوی، اگنی، آکاش، ناگ اور ترشول کے نام سے بھی ثابت ہوتا ہے
ڈاکٹر کلام نے ثابت کیا کہ انسانیت سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے
بحیثیت صدر جمہوریہ ، ڈاکٹر کلام نے ایسی مثالیں قائم کیں جو کئی برسوں سے عوامی زندگی میں لوگوں کے لیے قابل تقلید ہیں
29 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے’ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام: میموریز نیور ڈائی ‘ کتاب کا آج رامیشورم میں اجرا کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ہاؤس، مشن آف لائف گیلری میوزیم اور ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نیشنل میموریل کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وویکانند میموریل کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے عالمی شہرت یافتہ رامیشورم مندر میں پوجا بھی کی۔ اپنے ٹویٹ میں انہوں نے کہا کہ رامیشورم مندر قدیم اور شاندار سناتن ثقافت کی علامت ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام نے شری رامیشورم میں بھگوان شیو کی پوجا کی جو 12 جیوترلنگوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 'آدی تھروویزہ' کے مبارک موقع پر یہاں درشن کرنا ایک بہت ہی خوش قسمتی اور اچھا احساس ہے۔ میں نے بھولے ناتھ سے ہم وطنوں کی بھلائی اور ملک کی خوشحالی کے لیے دعا کی ہے۔ کتاب ’ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام: میموریز نیور ڈائی ‘ کے اجرا کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس کتاب’ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام: میموریز نیور ڈائی ‘ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے قارئین کو ڈاکٹر کلام کو جاننے، سمجھنے اور ان کی پیروی کرنے کا یقیناًموقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں ہندوستانی راکٹری، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع ، ہندوستانی سیاست اور انتظامی نظام کی خوبصورت نمائندگی اور ڈاکٹر کلام کی خواہشات اور تخیلات سے متعلق بہت سے واقعات کی تفصیل شامل ہے۔ اس کتاب میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام سے متعلق واقعات کی مکمل اور دیانتدارانہ تفصیل موجود ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب رامیشورم کے ایک غریب گھرانے میں پیدا ہونے والے ایک عام لڑکے کی ہندوستانی سیاست کی بلند یوں تک پہنچنے کی جدوجہد کو سمجھنے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کتاب قارئین کے سامنے ڈاکٹر کلام کی ادب اور فن سے محبت، تھروکرل اور بھرتھیار کی نظموں کے بارے میں ان کی نصیحت اور ان کی زندگی کے بہت سے نامعلوم پہلوؤں کو سامنے لاتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ایک عظیم ٹیم پلیئر تھے۔ انہوں نے بندوبست کے اصولوں کو اپنی زندگی میں نافذ کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب برہموس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بانی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر شیوتھنو پلئی کے تجربے کو بیان کرتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق جب ایس ایل وی 3- ای زیرو 1 ( SLV3-E01 )ناکام ہوا تو پوری ٹیم کو مایوسی ہوئی، لیکن ٹیم لیڈر ہونے کے ناطے ڈاکٹر کلام نے سب کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور انہیں SLV3-E02 کی تیاری کے لیے ترغیب دی۔ SLV3-E02 کے کامیاب لانچ نے ہندوستان کو اگلی منزل تک پہنچا دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح جب اگنی میزائل کا پہلا لانچ کچھ مسائل کی وجہ سے دو تین بار ملتوی کیا گیا تھا، تب بھی پوری ٹیم مایوس ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ڈیڑھ ماہ تک میزائل لانچنگ کے مقام پر رہے اور دن رات کام کیا۔ کامیاب لانچنگ کے بعد اگنی میزائل پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی میزائل طاقت کی علامت بن گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی قیادت میں ملک میں پانچ میزائلوں کے حوالے سے بڑا کام ہوا ہے۔ ان پانچ میزائلوں کے نام پرتھوی، اگنی، آکاش، ناگ اور ترشول بتاتے ہیں کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام فطرت اور روحانیت سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سائنسداں دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسی وقت کام کر سکتا ہے جب اس کی روح سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانیت سے بھی جڑی ہو۔
عظیم محب وطن، سائنسداں اور عوامی صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر عبدالکلام سال 1995 میں ملک کے ایک معروف سائنسداں بن گئے تھے اور 1997 میں انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی سادگی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ بھارت رتن حاصل کرنے راشٹرپتی بھون پہنچے تو وہ بہت گھبرائے ہوئے تھے کیونکہ وہ سوٹ اور ٹائی میں بہترمحسوس نہیں کررہے تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عظیم سائنسداں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، جنہوں نے ایک ہی سال میں راکٹ اور خلا کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو بہت سی کامیابیاں دلائیں، 1998 میں ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے اپنا نظریہ بھی پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کتاب انڈیا 2020 : اے وژن فار دی نیو ملینیم میں ، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل اور ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں ڈاکٹر کلام نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے تین اہم چیزیں رکھی ہیں، پہلی - ایک قوم کے طور پر ہندوستان کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچان کر اور اسے سامنے لا کر ترقی کرنی ہے۔ دوسرا، ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معیشت کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ تیسرا، متوازن ترقی کے ماڈل کو اپناتے ہوئے اور گاؤں اور شہر، زراعت اور صنعت دونوں کے درمیان توازن قائم کرکے ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ان تین چیزوں کو سمجھ کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بنیاد رکھی اور آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 55 اسپیس کرافٹ مشن، 50 لانچ وہیکل مشن، 11 اسٹوڈنٹ سیٹ لائٹس ، 1 ایٹموس فیئر ری انٹری مشن اور ایک ساتھ 104 سیٹلائٹس لانچ کرکے سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر عبدالکلام کے خوابوں کو سچ کرنے کے لیے جناب مودی نے خلائی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے دروازے کھولے ہیں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں پوری دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے خلائی سائنس کے تعلق سے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا خواب یقیناً سچ ہوگا اور ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں پوری دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے صدر جمہوریہ کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے عام شہری کو جمہوریت کے مرکز تک پہنچایا اور آج ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی غریب اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو جمہوریت کے مرکز میں لانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جب ایک غریب آدمی اپنی جڑوں سے جڑتا ہےتو وہ جمہوریت کی بلندی پر پہنچتا ہے، تب جمہوریت غریبوں کے لیے وقف ہوتی ہے اور یہ ان کی ترقی اور بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج بھی، جب بھی ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا نام آتا ہے، ملک بھر کے بچوں اور طلباء کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مسکراہٹ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے دکھائے گئے ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں، امیدوں، جوش اور جذبے کی مسکراہٹ ہے اور اس مسکراہٹ میں ملک کا مستقبل جھلکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں اور طلباء کو ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے ان الفاظ کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ’خواب وہ نہیں ہوتے جو نیند میں نظر آتے ہیں، بلکہ خواب وہ ہوتے ہیں جو ہمیں سونے نہیں دیتے‘۔ میزائل مین ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے اپنی پوری زندگی درس و تدریس میں گزاری اور اپنی آخری سانس تک وہ میگھالیہ میں طلبا کو پڑھاتے رہے۔ یہ ان کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا فشرمین کمیٹی سے انٹرنیشنل اسپیس کلب تک کا سفر بہت ہی باعث تحریک ہے۔ اسکول سے واپس آنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر کلام اکثراپنے خاندان کے باقی افراد کی تعلیم کے لیے بس اسٹینڈ پر اخبارات فروخت کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی جدوجہد کی کامیابی ہے کہ ایک غریب بچہ جو اکثر اخبار فروخت کرتا تھا اسے اخبارات کی سرخیاں بننے کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جنوبی ہندوستان کے سب سے دور دراز مقام سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور غریب معاشی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شخص کو ملک کا پہلا شہری بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے اپنی زندگی میں کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی اعزازات حاصل کئے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو نئی سمت دینے کے لیے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا نام ڈی آر ڈی او اور اسرو کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے اپنی گریجویشن کے آخری سال میں لو- فلائنگ والا لڑاکا طیارہ بنانے کے پروجیکٹ پر کام کیا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ بناتے وقت ان کے ذہن میں فائٹر پائلٹ بننے کا خیال آیا اور انہوں نے پائلٹ بننے کی کوشش بھی کی لیکن کامیاب نہ ہو سکے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اپنے خواب کو ترک نہیں کیا اور 2002 میں صدرجمہوریہ بننے کے بعد، انہوں نے 2006 میں لڑاکا طیارہ سخوئی میں پرواز کرکےاپنا خواب پورا کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے گائیڈڈ میزائل کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنایا اور اگنی اور پرتھوی میزائلوں کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ 1998 میں ان کی قیادت میں پوکھرن میں ایک کامیاب ایٹمی تجربہ کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام نے ثابت کیا کہ انسانیت سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے۔ بحیثیت صدرجمہوریہ، ڈاکٹر کلام نے ایسی مثالیں قائم کیں جو کئی برسوں سے عوامی زندگی میں لوگوں کے لیے قابل تقلید ہیں۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک بار ڈاکٹر کلام کے خاندان کے 52 افراد 9 دن تک راشٹرپتی بھون میں رہے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون میں رہنے والے لوگ سرکاری مہمان ہوتے ہیں، لیکن ڈاکٹر عبدالکلام نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کے 9 دن قیام کے لیے 9.52 لاکھ روپے کا بل جمع کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر کلام کا یہ انداز عوامی زندگی میں شفافیت کی روشن مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے کبھی بھی اپنے آپ کو ہز ایکسی لینسی سے نہیں جوڑا، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ آج بھی انہیں عوام کے صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر بڑے احترام سے یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے دل میں فوج کے افسروں اور بہادر جوانوں کے لیے بہت عزت تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے اپنی کتاب ’ ونگس آف فائر‘ میں کہا ہے کہ میری کہانی مجھ پر ختم ہو جائے گی کیونکہ میرا کوئی خاندان نہیں ہے۔ لیکن یہ سچ نہیں ہے، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ان کا خاندان ہیں جنہیں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام پر ہمیشہ فخر رہے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کو ہندوستان کا ہر بچہ ایک صاحب بصیرت، سائنسداں اور سادہ زندگی گزارنے والے فرد اور عظیم محب وطن کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گا۔