Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah releases 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today
Union Home Minister visits Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial, Shri Amit Shah also offers prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple
Through the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam
This book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system
In the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam kept his vision for the future of the country, following his vision, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India is on the path of becoming a developed nation
When a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then he dedicates democracy to the poor, this has been done by Dr. Kalam and Shri Modi
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club and from the newspaper seller to becoming the headlines of newspapers is a successful journey of his struggle
The successful launch of the Agni missile developed under the leadership of Dr. Kalam showcased India's missile power to the whole world
The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions
To realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Prime Minister Modi has opened doors for new startups and the youths in space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector
Dr. Kalam was deeply connected to nature and spirituality, this is also established by the names of missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul developed under his leadership
Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion
As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years
29 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die' book in Rameshwaram, today. The Union Home Minister visited Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam House, Mission of Life Gallery Museum and Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam National Memorial. He also visited the Vivekananda Memorial. Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers at the world famous Rameshwaram temple. In his tweet, he said that the Rameswaram temple is symbol of the ancient and glorious Sanatan Culture. Lord Shri Ram worshiped Lord Shiva at Shri Rameshwaram which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas. Having darshan here on the auspicious occasion of 'Aadi Thiruvizha', is a very fortunate and a great feeling. I have prayed to Bholenath for the well-being of the countrymen and the prosperity of the nation. Several dignitaries including Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan were present on the occasion of the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die'.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that with the release of the book 'Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam: Memories Never Die', readers across the country will definitely get an opportunity to know, understand and follow Dr. Kalam. He said that this book assimilates the history of Indian rocketry, science, technology and innovation, beautiful representation of Indian politics and administrative system and description of many incidents related to wishes and imagination of Dr. Kalam. In this book there is a complete and honest description of the incidents related to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this book would prove to be very helpful in understanding the struggle of an ordinary boy born in a poor household in Rameshwaram to reach the highest peak of Indian politics. He added that this book brings to the readers Dr. Kalam's love for literature and art, his exhortations about the poems of Thirukural and Bharthiyar and many unknown aspects of his life. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was a great team player. He implemented the principles of management in his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that the book describes an experience of Dr. Sivathanu Pillai, Founder and CEO of BrahMos Private Limited. According to this, when SLV3-E01 failed, the whole team was disappointed, but being the team leader, Dr. Kalam encouraged everyone and motivated them to prepare for SLV3-E02. The successful launch of SLV3-E02 took India to the next level. Shri Shah said that similarly when the first launch of Agni missile was postponed two-three times due to some problems, even then the whole team was disappointed. But Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam encouraged them and stayed at the place of missile launching for one and a half months and worked all day and night. After successful launching, Agni missile became a symbol of India's missile power in the whole world. He said that under the leadership of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, a big work was done in the country regarding five missiles. The names of those five missiles Prithvi, Agni, Akash, Nag and Trishul show that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam was connected with nature and spirituality. He said that a scientist can work for the welfare of the world only when his soul is connected to science as well as spirituality.
Paying tribute to the great patriot, scientist and People's President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the year 1995, Abdul Kalam had become a well-known scientist of the country and in 1997 he was awarded the Bharat Ratna. Citing the example of simplicity of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, he said that when he reached Rashtrapati Bhavan to receive Bharat Ratna, he was very nervous because he did not feel comfortable in suit and tie.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, who brought many successes to India in the field of rocket and space in a single year, presented his vision for the country's future in 1998. He said that in the book India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam outlined the road map for India's future and development. Shri Shah said that in this book, Dr Kalam put three main things in front of the youth of the country, first - India as a nation has to develop by recognizing its potential and bringing it to the front. Secondly, we have to develop technology based economy. Thirdly, by adopting balance growth model and striking a balance between both the village and the city, agriculture and industry, development will have to be taken forward. He said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has moved forward in the direction of becoming a developed nation by realizing these three things.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam laid the foundation in the field of space technology and today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, milestones like 55 spacecraft missions, 50 launch vehicle missions, 11 student satellites, 1 Atmosphere Re-entry Mission and launch of 104 satellites together have been achieved. He said that to realise the dreams of Dr. Abdul Kalam, Shri Modi has opened new doors for startups and the youths in the field of space sector, the day is not far when India will lead the whole world in space sector. Shri Shah expressed confidence that due to the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam for space science, will definitely come true and India will lead the whole world in the field of space.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, being the President, brought the common citizen of India to the centre of democracy and today, the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has succeeded to bring the poor and underprivileged people to the centre of democracy. This shows that when a poor man connected to its roots reaches the peak of democracy, then democracy is dedicated to the poor and it focuses on their development and welfare.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that even today, whenever the name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam comes up, a smile appears on the faces of children and students across the country. He said that this smile is the smile of the dreams, hopes, enthusiasm and passion for the bright future of the country shown by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and the future of the country is reflected in this smile. Shri Shah said that the youth and students across the country should remember the words of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that 'Dreams are not those which are seen in sleep, but dreams are those which do not let us sleep'. Missile Man Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam spent his whole life in teaching and even in his last breath he was teaching students in Meghalaya. This is a sign of his commitment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's journey from Fisherman's Committee to International Space Club is very inspiring. After coming back from school, Dr. Kalam used to sell newspapers at bus stands for the education of the rest of his family. He said that it is the success of the struggle of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam that a poor child who used to sell newspapers had the fortune of becoming the headlines of the newspapers. Shri Shah said that the person from the farthest place of southern India and from poor economic background got the privilege of becoming the first citizen of the country. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam received many national and international honors in his life. The name of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be written in golden letters in the history of DRDO and ISRO for giving new directions to these institutions.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had worked on a project to make a low-flying fighter plane in the final year of his graduation. While making the project, the idea of becoming a fighter pilot came to his mind and he also tried to become a pilot but could not succeed. However, he did not give up his dream and after becoming the President in 2002, he fulfilled his dream by flying the fighter jet Sukhoi in 2006. Shri Shah said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam made India self-reliant in the field of guided missiles and conducted the successful launch of Agni and Prithvi missiles. In 1998, under his leadership a successful nuclear test was conducted in Pokhran.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Kalam proved that humanity is the biggest religion. As President, Dr. Kalam set such examples that are worth emulating for people in public life for many years. Shri Shah said that once 52 members of Dr. Kalam's family stayed in Rashtrapati Bhavan for 9 days. The people who live in Rashtrapati Bhavan are state guests, but Dr. Abdul Kalam had deposited the bill of Rs 9.52 Lakh for their stay of 9 days in Rashtrapati Bhavan. This gesture of Dr. Kalam is a shining example of transparency in public life. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam never associated himself with His Excellency. This is the reason why the people of India still remember him with great respect as the People's President. He said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam had a lot of respect for the officers and brave soldiers of the army in his heart.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam has said in his book Wings of Fire that my story will end with me as I have no family. But this is not true, 140 crore Indians are his family who will always be proud of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Shri Shah said that in the history of India, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam will always be remembered by every child of India as a visionary, scientist and simple living person and a great patriot.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रामेश्वरम में 'डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम: मेमोरीज नेवर डाई' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम हाउस, मिशन ऑफ लाइफ गैलरी संग्रहालय और डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम राष्ट्रीय स्मारक का दौरा किया, श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध रामेश्वरम मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की
'डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम: मेमोरीज नेवर डाई', पुस्तक के माध्यम से देश भर के पाठकों को निश्चित रूप से डॉ. कलाम को जानने, समझने और उनका अनुसरण करने का अवसर मिलेगा
यह पुस्तक भारतीय रॉकेट विज्ञान, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, भारतीय राजनीति और प्रशासन के इतिहास का विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान करती है
इंडिया 2020: ए विजन फॉर द न्यू मिलेनियम नामक पुस्तक में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने देश के भविष्य के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण रखा, उन्हीं के दृष्टिकोण पर चलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर है
अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा एक गरीब व्यक्ति जब लोकतंत्र के शिखर पर पहुंचता है तो वह लोकतंत्र को गरीबों को समर्पित कर देता है, यह काम डॉ. कलाम और श्री मोदी ने किया है
डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम की मछुआरा समिति से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष क्लब और एक समाचार पत्र विक्रेता से प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों की सुर्खियां बनने तक की यात्रा उनके संघर्ष की एक सफल यात्रा है
डॉ. कलाम के नेतृत्व में विकसित अग्नि मिसाइल के सफल प्रक्षेपण ने पूरी दुनिया के सामने भारत की मिसाइल शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया
डीआरडीओ और इसरो जैसे संस्थानों को नई दिशा देने के लिए डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम का नाम इतिहास में हमेशा सुनहरे अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष में नए स्टार्टअप और युवाओं के लिए दरवाजे खोल दिए हैं, वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत अंतरिक्ष में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा
डॉ. कलाम प्रकृति और अध्यात्म से गहराई से जुड़े थे, यह बात उनके नेतृत्व में विकसित पृथ्वी, अग्नि, आकाश, नाग और त्रिशूल मिसाइलों के नाम रखे जाने से स्थापित होती है
डॉ. कलाम ने साबित कर दिया कि मानवता ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है
राष्ट्रपति के रूप में डॉ. कलाम ने ऐसे उदाहरण स्थापित किये जो कई वर्षों से सार्वजनिक जीवन में लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय रहे हैं
29 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रामेश्वरम में 'डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम: मेमोरीज नेवर डाई' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम हाउस, मिशन ऑफ लाइफ गैलरी संग्रहालय और डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम राष्ट्रीय स्मारक का दौरा किया। उन्होंने विवेकानन्द स्मारक का भी दौरा किया। श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध रामेश्वरम मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना भी की। अपने ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा कि रामेश्वरम मंदिर प्राचीन और गौरवशाली सनातन संस्कृति का प्रतीक है. भगवान श्री राम ने श्री रामेश्वरम में भगवान शिव की पूजा की थी जो 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक है। 'आदि तिरुविझा' के शुभ अवसर पर यहां दर्शन करना एक बहुत ही शुभ और अच्छी अनुभूति देता है। मैंने भोलेनाथ से देशवासियों की खुशहाली और देश की समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की है। 'डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम: मेमोरीज़ नेवर डाई' पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन सहित कई गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 'डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम: मेमोरीज नेवर डाई' पुस्तक के विमोचन से निश्चित रूप से देश भर के पाठकों को डॉ. कलाम को जानने, समझने और उनका अनुसरण करने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पुस्तक में भारतीय रॉकेट विज्ञान, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के इतिहास, भारतीय राजनीति और प्रशासनिक प्रणाली का सुंदर विवरण है। इसमें कलाम की इच्छाओं और कल्पना से जुड़ी कई घटनाओं का वर्णन शामिल है। इस किताब में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम से जुड़ी घटनाओं का संपूर्ण और ईमानदार विवरण है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा, यह पुस्तक रामेश्वरम के एक गरीब परिवार में जन्मे एक साधारण लड़के के भारतीय राजनीति के उच्चतम शिखर तक पहुंचने के संघर्ष को समझने में बहुत मददगार साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक पाठकों को, डॉ. कलाम का साहित्य और कला के प्रति प्रेम, तिरुकुरल और भरतियार की कविताओं पर उनकी सलाह और उनके जीवन के कई अज्ञात पहलुओं से परिचित कराती है श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम एक महान टीम प्लेयर थे। उन्होंने व्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को अपने जीवन में लागू किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुस्तक में ब्रह्मोस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. सिवाथनु पिल्लई के अनुभव का वर्णन किया गया है। इसके मुताबिक जब एसएलवी-ई01 फेल हो गया तो पूरी टीम निराश हो गई, लेकिन टीम लीडर होने के नाते डॉ. कलाम ने सभी का हौसला बढ़ाया और एसएलवी-ई02 की तैयारी के लिए प्रेरित किया। एसएलवी-ई02 का सफल प्रक्षेपण भारत को अगले स्तर पर ले गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी तरह जब अग्नि मिसाइल का पहला प्रक्षेपण कुछ समस्याओं के कारण दो-तीन बार टाला गया, तब भी पूरी टीम को निराशा हुई थी। लेकिन डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने उनका हौसला बढ़ाया और डेढ़ महीने तक मिसाइल प्रक्षेपण स्थल पर रहकर दिन-रात काम किया। सफल प्रक्षेपण के बाद अग्नि मिसाइल दुनिया भर में भारत की मिसाइल शक्ति का प्रतीक बन गई। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के नेतृत्व में देश में पांच मिसाइलों को लेकर बड़ा काम हुआ। पांच मिसाइलों पृथ्वी, अग्नि, आकाश, नाग और त्रिशूल के नाम बताते हैं कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम प्रकृति और अध्यात्म से जुड़े हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक वैज्ञानिक विश्व कल्याण के लिए तभी कार्य कर सकता है जब उसकी आत्मा विज्ञान के साथ-साथ अध्यात्म से भी जुड़ी हो।
महान देशभक्त, वैज्ञानिक और जनता के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 1995 में अब्दुल कलाम देश के जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक बने और 1997 में उन्हें भारत रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम की सादगी का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जब वह भारत रत्न लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचे तो वह बहुत असहज थे क्योंकि उन्हें सूट और टाई में कम्फर्टेबले महसूस नहीं हो रहा था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, भारत को एक ही वर्ष में रॉकेट और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में अनेक सफलताएं दिलाने वाले महान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने वर्ष 1998 में देश के भविष्य के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'इंडिया 2020: ए विजन फॉर द न्यू मिलेनियम' पुस्तक में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने भारत के भविष्य और विकास के लिए रोड मैप की रूपरेखा तैयार की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पुस्तक में डॉ. कलाम ने देश के युवाओं के सामने तीन मुख्य बातें रखीं, पहली- भारत को एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी क्षमता को पहचानकर और उसे सामने लाकर विकास करना होगा। दूसरा, हमें टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करनी होगी। तीसरा, संतुलित विकास मॉडल अपनाकर और गांव और शहर, कृषि और उद्योग दोनों में संतुलन बनाकर विकास करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा, आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत इन तीन बातों को समझकर एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आधारशिला रखी और आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 55 अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन, 50 प्रक्षेपण यान मिशन, 11 छात्र उपग्रह, 1 एटमॉस फेयर पुनः प्रवेश मिशन और एक साथ 104 उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करके मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए श्री मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और युवाओं के लिए नए दरवाजे खोले हैं, वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा। श्री शाह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल से डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम का अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान का सपना अवश्य साकार होगा और भारत अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम राष्ट्रपति रहते हुए भारत के आम नागरिक को लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में लाए और आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गरीबों और वंचितों को लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में लाने में सफल हुए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि जब अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा हुआ एक गरीब व्यक्ति लोकतंत्र के शिखर पर पहुंचता है, तो लोकतंत्र गरीबों के लिए समर्पित हो जाता है और उनके विकास और कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भी जब डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम का नाम आता है तो देशभर के बच्चों और छात्रों के चेहरे पर मुस्कान आ जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मुस्कान डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा दिखाए गए देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के सपनों, आशाओं, उत्साह और जुनून की मुस्कान है और इस मुस्कान में देश का भविष्य झलकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देशभर के युवाओं और छात्रों को डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम की ये बात याद रखनी चाहिए कि 'सपने वो नहीं जो नींद में देखे जाएं, बल्कि सपने वो हैं जो हमें सोने नहीं देते।' मिसाइल मैन डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने अपना पूरा जीवन शिक्षण में बिताया और अपनी अंतिम सांस में भी वे मेघालय में छात्रों को पढ़ा रहे थे। यह उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम की मछुआरा समिति से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष क्लब तक का सफर बेहद प्रेरणादायक है। स्कूल से लौटने के बाद डॉ. कलाम अपने परिवार के बाकी सदस्यों की शिक्षा के लिए बस स्टैंड पर अखबार बेचते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के संघर्ष की सफलता है कि अखबार बेचने वाले एक गरीब बच्चे को अखबारों की सुर्खियां बनने का सौभाग्य मिला। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दक्षिण भारत के सुदूर इलाके और कमजोर आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले व्यक्ति को देश का प्रथम नागरिक बनने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को अपने जीवन में कई राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्राप्त हुए। इन संस्थानों को नई दिशा देने के लिए डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम का नाम डीआरडीओ और इसरो के इतिहास में हमेशा सुनहरे अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने स्नातक के अंतिम वर्ष में कम ऊंचाई पर उड़ान भरने वाले लड़ाकू विमान बनाने की परियोजना पर काम किया। इस प्रोजेक्ट को बनाते समय उनके मन में फाइटर पायलट बनने का विचार आया और उन्होंने पायलट बनने की कोशिश भी की लेकिन सफल नहीं हो सके। हालाँकि, उन्होंने अपने सपने को नहीं छोड़ा और 2002 में राष्ट्रपति बनने के बाद 2006 में सुखोई फाइटर जेट उड़ाकर अपना सपना पूरा किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने गाइडेड मिसाइलों के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया और अग्नि और पृथ्वी मिसाइलों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया। 1998 में उनके नेतृत्व में पोखरण में सफल परमाणु परीक्षण किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. कलाम ने साबित किया कि मानवता ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है। राष्ट्रपति के रूप में डॉ. कलाम ने ऐसे उदाहरण स्थापित किये हैं जो उन लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं जो कई वर्षों से सार्वजनिक जीवन में हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक बार डॉ. कलाम के परिवार के 52 सदस्य 9 दिनों के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन में रुके थे। राष्ट्रपति भवन में रहने वाले लोग राजकीय अतिथि होते हैं, लेकिन डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में उनके 9 दिनों के प्रवास का बिल 9.52 लाख रुपये का बिल जमा किया था। डॉ. कलाम का यह भाव सार्वजनिक जीवन में पारदर्शिता का उज्जवल उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने कभी भी खुद को महामहिम नाम के साथ नहीं जोड़ा, यही कारण है कि भारत के लोग आज भी उन्हें जनता के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में बड़े सम्मान के साथ याद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के दिल में सेना के अधिकारियों और वीर सैनिकों के लिए बहुत सम्मान था।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने अपनी किताब विंग्स ऑफ फायर में कहा है कि मेरी कहानी मेरे साथ ही खत्म हो जाएगी क्योंकि मेरा कोई परिवार नहीं है। लेकिन यह सच नहीं है, 140 करोड़ भारतीय उनका परिवार हैं जिन्हें डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम पर हमेशा गर्व रहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत के इतिहास में डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को भारत का बच्चा-बच्चा एक दूरदर्शी, वैज्ञानिक और सादा जीवन जीने वाले व्यक्ति तथा एक महान देशभक्त के रूप में सदैव याद रखेगा।